The Game Creators
The Game Creators Home Click to Login
  Hot: October NewsletterAGK V2 Alpha 7.1AGK V108.xx
The Game Creators
Dark GDK / [RELEASE] DarkGDK Visual Studios 2010 Libs

Go to the first page of this board Return to the Forum Menu Post Message
67 Messages - Page   of 2   
Bookmark and Share Search the Forum Next 40

Author Message
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 01:06     Edited: 3rd Nov 2010 00:51     | link | toggle





Welcome to the DarkGDK 2010 library thread. The DarkGDK 2010 libraries are the slandered DarkGDK libraries recompiled for use with Visual Studios 2010. They are made from the latest version of the DarkGDK and DarkBasic Professional source code, the source code can be found freely at, http://code.google.com/p/darkbasicpro/.

The DarkGDK 2010 libraries also contain some bug fixes and additions. These are temporary fixes until TGC release official fixes. Once they release official fixes the new source code will be recompiled and released.



02-11-2010
* Releases for use with DirectX June 2010.
- No multiplayer.lib
- to use, use #include "DX2010/DarkGDK.h"

16-10-2010

* Fog now works using the offical TGC fixes.
* Added int dbFindFreeObject( void ).
* Added overides for all make or load object commands. (See Example.cpp)
* All TGC fixes implemented, see here for more info..

14-10-2010

* Fixed fog color not working.
* Turned VSync Off by default.
* Added dbString( int ).
* Added dbString( float ).
* Added dbText( x, y, string ).



You have two options when installing DarkGDK 2010 for use with visual studios 2010. One option is to set up a project from scratch and set up all the compiler and linker options yourself, the other is to use the DGDK 2010 wizard I made for Visual Studios 2010.

Option One

I have made a video tutorial showing you how to set up a project from scratch, this can be found here.
Dark GDK - Visual Studios 2010 Setup (Youtube)

If you prefer text instructions, they can be download from here.
Dark GDK - Visual Studios 2010 Setup (Text File)

Option Two

Using the wizard is an easier options, but can be a pain to install.

Manual Install

The DGDK 2010 wizard can be found here. (Install instructions are included in the zip)
Visual Studio 2010 Wizard

For DGDK 2010 (DX JUNE 2010) there is currently only a manual install.
Visual Studio 2010 (DX June 2010) Wizard

Installer
The installer is the easiest option, for people who have the GDK installer at it default directory, "C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\GDK\", There are two versions of the installer, a 32 bit (x86) and a 64 bit (x64). Use the version with respect to your PC.

Wizard Installer (x86)
Wizard Installer (x64)



Download for DirectX June 2010 - 02/11/2010

Download 16/10/2010

Download 14/10/2010

Download 11/10/2010

[Note:The latest version will always be attached to this post, all older versions will be hosted on my website]



- dbFindFreeImage();
- dbFindFreeSprite();
- dbFindFreeMatrix();
- dbFindFreeMemblock();
- dbFindFreeSound();
- dbFindFreeMusic();

...................................................................

Back to top
Download: DGDK 2010 16-10-2010.zip Size: 16296650 bytesReport this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 01:11     Edited: 12th Oct 2010 01:20     | link | toggle

Ahh, thanks mate, i owe you one

Can this be saved as a template so u dont need to do the linking etc for each project?

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 01:28           | link | toggle

I don't know how to make templates... but ill look into it asap, else just set up one project, and keep that as a default project.

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 09:14           | link | toggle

Very good news! Good stuff

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 09:38           | link | toggle

cheers Michael... just a shame we can't use any of the plugings like DarkAI, DarkPhysics, DarkNet ect... because all there libs need up dating too... still I guess now the balls rolling, they will come in time (fingers crossed)

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 11:17           | link | toggle

Actually DarkNet will work with visual studio 2010 .

I thought the reason the official build of DGDK won't work with visual studio 2010 is because visual studio 2010 won't compile properly with the version of the DX SDK that DGDK requires. So I assume your build will work with the latest DX 9.0c SDK?

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 12:07           | link | toggle

It uses the old DX SDK, but you have to reinclude the Windows SDK (7.0) last, else it won't compile... There's an error in one of the old DirectX header files that ges replaced when the Windows SDK gets reincluded last

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 17:35           | link | toggle

Right I spent my time today trying to make a wizard...

and I'm struggling...

So far I've made it add a wizard to your new projects menu, and when you use the wizard it creates a project with a main.cpp containing some simple code...

However!

I can not find a way to add the include/lib directories into the wizard... I haven't given up yet, but it's not looking good

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Mireben

User


Joined: Tue Aug 5th 2008
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 20:31           | link | toggle

I don't use VS 2010 yet but I might need this in the future and I'm happy that someone took the effort to help the community. Thank you!
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 12th Oct 2010 22:15           | link | toggle

Hello,

I have finally (after 5 hours of messing about) got a template wizard setup...

It's attached to this post, and ill update the main post with a link.

There's a readme.txt in the zip file, please read it before asking how to install it...

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Download: dgdk 2010 wizard.zip Size: 32846 bytesReport this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 00:00           | link | toggle

Well if anyone cares, I've updated the first post (to look snazzzy) and released a new version...

Here are the changes

* Fixed fog color not working.
* Turned VSync Off by default.
* Added dbString( int ).
* Added dbString( float ).
* Added dbText( x, y, string ).

Basically, dbString is the same as dbStr but it returns a string instead of a char*, and I've added a new override for dbText, which allows it to take a string instead of a char*... meaning the following is possible :

dbText( 10, 10, "Screen FPS : " + dbString( dbScreenFPS() );

Nice and easy

I also re-enabled fog color, it had been disabled by TGC as there is a bug with it and some other shaders... but I figured it might aswel be enabled, and if you use these shaders and it brakes, find a work around...

and I set VSync to false by default, so you can use dbSyncRate( 0 ) and it will not be capped to 60 fps.


Hope people enjoy

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 01:39     Edited: 15th Oct 2010 01:46     | link | toggle

This should be stickied!

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
IanM

Moderator


Joined: Wed Sep 11th 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 14:23           | link | toggle

Quote: "Fixed fog color not working."
Was fixed in the latest check-in, along with several other bits and pieces.

As I said in the other thread, more fixes and improvements are to come soon.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 14:37           | link | toggle

Cheers IanM, ill update the libraries to the latest version as soon as I've finished my university work for the day...

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
IanM

Moderator


Joined: Wed Sep 11th 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 15:09           | link | toggle

Ok. I have your email, so I'll let you know when I check-in next time.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Matty H

AGK Master


Joined: Tue Oct 7th 2008
Location: England
Posted: 15th Oct 2010 22:37           | link | toggle

This is awesome work, I second that this should be stickied.

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Weapon

User


Joined: Sat Oct 16th 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 16th Oct 2010 16:45           | link | toggle

wow !!!

Great work \o/

It is functional?
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 16th Oct 2010 18:09     Edited: 16th Oct 2010 18:48     | link | toggle

New version out, implementing the latest version of DGDK, and some other things I've added.

Also made some installers for the wizard.

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Weapon

User


Joined: Sat Oct 16th 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 17th Oct 2010 21:16           | link | toggle

I had some difficulties
But it worked

+ Code Snippet

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 01:13           | link | toggle

A suggestion:
Remove all direct play networking commands. We have to use the old SDK because Microsoft removed them from DX. The commands are buggy, slow and more or less useless; they are redundant.

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Google Ad
Back to top
 
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 02:17           | link | toggle

I plan on doing this, when I make a separate version which uses DX June 2010... How ever doing so would mean that there are no (even though the current commands are rubbish) networking commands... which sucks a little...

I own DarkNet, and it is an awesome networking lib, but not everyone does...

Could do with like a small free networking lib, which has some basic commands, then if people require, can upgrade to darknet...

anyways, as I say this is to come... depending on how much uni work I get this week... stupid network and concurrent programming (FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES ARE STUPID!)

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 05:31           | link | toggle

Right, I have built a test version, using direct X june 2010... it compiles and runs... but!

I thought i'd test performance, and it's not good news...

using visual studios 2010, and rendering the same scene in release mode...

The average fps using DX August 2009 : 5285
The average fps using DX June 2010 : 4629

That's a 12.5% (ish) loss in performance... so is it really worth it?

if enough people want it, then i'll go through bug testing and release, but if not, I don't think I'm gonna bother...

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 15:31           | link | toggle

Are you sure the project settings are the same? Both should have optimizations enabled. Its surprising that there should be a performance decrease. Regardless, I still think its a good idea because I don't like being forced to use an outdated SDK.

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 16:35           | link | toggle

The projects were identical, but just to be sure... I've made a new project that calculates the average FPS after one minute...

this time, DX 2007 was 4673fps, and DX 2010 was 5226 fps...

anyways I've attached the exe's of the projects so people can compare...

Yours
N3won

Back to top
Download: directx comparisons.zip Size: 991347 bytesReport this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 18th Oct 2010 17:38           | link | toggle

Your average calculation seems to be wrong, for me it keeps increasing over time constantly. The real FPS is about 5000 on 2007 and 6000 on 2010, so thats a performance increase .

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Hassan

User


Joined: Mon May 4th 2009
Location: <script> alert(1); </script>
Posted: 19th Oct 2010 18:54     Edited: 19th Oct 2010 18:57     | link | toggle

fps is a meaningless number, it's not linear, losing 100 from 150 to 50 is not like losing 100 from 5000 to 4900, the loss is not really much, in your case:

1000/4700 = 0.212~ ms per frame
1000/5200 = 0.192~ ms per frame

the difference is 0.02 MS, that's a very tiny number

but as another example:

1000/150 = 6.666~ ms per frame
1000/50 = 20 ms per frame

13.3 ms difference, this can be somewhat noticable, you get my point?


Nothing's impossible, it's just a matter of time...
Back to top
Find user on ICQ Send AIM user a message ';document.write(''); ';document.write('Contact user via Yahoo Messenger');
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 19th Oct 2010 20:41           | link | toggle

Never the less, the latest direct X has a higher frame rate, thus better performance... doesn't matter how little an improvement. The whole point was to see if there was an improvement or not.

N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 19th Oct 2010 20:50           | link | toggle

Is this DX11?

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 19th Oct 2010 20:53           | link | toggle

still DX 9... and the current release is still using DirectX August 2007. I do have a version built on DirectX june 2010, but I'm still testing it.

Just adding some fixed and stuff.. should be released by end of the week.

It will never use any DX other than DX9, as the whole engine is written for DX9 and would need basically a full rewrite for X10/X11.

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 20th Oct 2010 03:29           | link | toggle

Right, aswell as getting a release using the latest DX, i've gone through and added the stereoscopic anaglyph functions...

meaning this is possible


(on a side note, I'm thinking, two seporate applications, networked together, to run on dual screen, showing the same location, but more of it )

This functionality will be added to both releases of the libs (old DX and new DX).

I'm also changing my previous modifications, to have different function names, instead of overloading the slandered...

so it will be, dbMakeObjectBoxEx( object_id, 10, 10, 10 );

so people can use the slandered versions of the function without confusion.

yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Cuddle Bunniezzz 12

User


Joined: Wed Jan 14th 2009
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posted: 20th Oct 2010 04:24           | link | toggle

Wow that stereoscopic think looked cool when I put on some 3D glasses I had lying around.

Is that something from DarkGDK, a shader, or from the new versions of DirectX?

http://ref.darkgdk.us/ <- Online DarkGDK Refernece. More content coming soon.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 20th Oct 2010 04:35     Edited: 20th Oct 2010 04:39     | link | toggle

Its been in DarkBasicPro for a while now... but never in DarkGDK... So I just gave DarkGDK access to the commands. Should work on both versions of DirectX (though only tested on august 2007)...

I'm currently (I say currently I'm off to bed now, so tomorrow) changing it so both projects use the majority of the same source code, probably using a few #defines so that outdated code isn't used in the new DX, meaning that the two projects will be easier to handle...

Only problem is when IanM releases official updates, there a pain to add

EDIT:

I've attached the stereoscopic project to this post, for people whom want a look. (requires red-cyan glasses).
controls:
w/s : move;
mouse : rotate;
1/2 : change eye distance;
3/4 : change focal point;
5/6 : change focal depth;
esc : quit;

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Download: Stereo ana.zip Size: 2593403 bytesReport this message as abusive
IanM

Moderator


Joined: Wed Sep 11th 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 20th Oct 2010 15:00           | link | toggle

Quote: "Only problem is when IanM releases official updates, there a pain to add"
Give me details of what you've added and I'll roll it into the official release.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 20th Oct 2010 20:49           | link | toggle

Is it possible to add a command to easily include NVIDIA PerfHUD 6?

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 21st Oct 2010 11:29           | link | toggle

@Fatal Berserker

I can't see why not, but it only works for NVidia cards (from my understanding, did a quick google) be better if we could find something that did all cards...

@IanM

The main problem is for the project using the latest DirectX, as it doesn't have any multiplayer support, and doesn't use the ddraw.lib, so I've had to kinda smash a square shape through a circle hole...

The only thing i have to do is, when you release updates to the code, is find out which .cpp/.h files you've changed, see if I made any changes to that file, and merge them together if I have.

But on that note, in the next version, I'm removing some of my changes, so it's more just like the normal GDK, but running on VS2010 (and or DX June2010).

I'm pretty swamped at uni right now, so I'm getting less and less time on this... I have a new version of the standard 2010 libs built, so I just need to update the new DX builds, then I will release and it will be my last release for a while (unless IanM releases an update on the day after the release... cos then I will update the builds)

Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 21st Oct 2010 19:14     Edited: 21st Oct 2010 19:16     | link | toggle

Quote: "I can't see why not, but it only works for NVidia cards (from my understanding, did a quick google) be better if we could find something that did all cards..."
Yeah, i have searched before, but to no avail. And i believe latest ATI cards can use it, but mine currently cant (planning on upgrading anyway very soon).


Can you keep the commands to handle strings?

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Michael P

GDK Tool Maker


Joined: Mon Mar 6th 2006
Location: London (UK)
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 00:39           | link | toggle

Nice video N3wton, what university do you goto btw? I'm at Birmingham

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Fatal Berserker

User


Joined: Fri Jul 2nd 2010
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 01:17           | link | toggle

@Michael P
If this isnt too personal to ask, what do you study?
If it is computer related, is it a good course? (currently deciding what unit to go to).

Smoke me a kipper, ill be back for breakfast.
G.I.R.L -- Guy In Real Life
Back to top
Report this message as abusive
N3wton

User


Joined: Wed Jun 3rd 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 10:43           | link | toggle

I'm at Teesside University... Studying (BSc) Computer Games Programming...

Great course and most of the lectures are awesome (apart from this one French one that has very bad English, making it hard to understand her never mind concurrent and parallel programming )

Still trying to find time to get new versions out... but today I have lectures and tutorials from 10 to 6 so not today


Yours
N3wton

Back to top
Report this message as abusive
Diggsey

Valued Member


Joined: Mon Apr 24th 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 11:44           | link | toggle

@Newton
Can you not just use an SVN client like TortoiseSVN? You can make a new branch, and that way it will automatically merge changes and tell you if there are any conflicts.

Back to top
Report this message as abusive

Go to the first page of this board Return to the Forum Menu Post Message
67 Messages - Page   of 2   
Search the Forum Next 40

This is a multi-page thread older than 30 days.
Go to the last page to check if you can reply to it.

Forum Search

Enter a word or phrase to search our Forum for:

Thread Subject Search
Search Phrase:
Search Scope: Entire forum
Just this board
 
Google Forum Search
Search Phrase:
 
Apollo v2.02


Winter Sale
Privacy Policy AUP Top of Page