Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / SetSyncRate not working?

Author
Message
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 14:34
So I was trying to remove the speed limiter on FPS, thus called 2 commands:

SetVSync( 0 )
SetSyncRate( 0, 0 )

But, the FPS stays limited at 60.
Pretty sure my hardware is not the bottleneck here (Intel i7 and GTX 970). I didn't touch any sync modifying command on the rest of the codes either.
I tried to set SetSyncRate to larger values (100,1000, ect), still not working
Both my PC and phone (Xperia Z2) shows 60FPS.
Any idea of what's going on?
Markus
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 18:00 Edited at: 27th Feb 2015 18:01
me using latest amd driver and have 1500 FPS
did u overwrite vsync in graphics driver settings?

handy is differend, the android os control how often the draw is called but u can set below.



AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Alpha .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
SpecTre
Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 18:06
Sets whether vertical sync should be turned on or off. This is the preferred method of limiting the frame rate as it will link the frame rate to the monitor refresh rate and avoid tearing or stuttering. Using this command with mode 1 will override any currently set refresh rate from SetSyncRate, otherwise these two commands would fight each other for control of the frame rate, instead AppGameKit will use the VSync refresh rate which is typically 60 frames per second.

Thats what is in the docs for the VSync command, have you tried you program using just the SetSyncRate( 0, 0 ) as I have never used the SetVSync() when doing this and it has always worked.

Programming - AMOS on the AMIGA! / DBPro / Python / A bit of C C++ / now also AGK2! - Graphics - Deluxe Paint on the Amiga / Paintshop Pro / Photoshop / Lightroom / Grafx2
Previously worked for Prisma Software producing childrens educational software on the Amiga - Titles - Pepe's Garden - Paint Pot / Kids Academy range - Paint Pot II / Shopping Basket / Which Where What? / Blobs / Alvin's Puzzles
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2015 21:59
I've tried using only SetSyncRate( 0, 0 ), still didn't work.
If its the problem of PC graphic card setting, then the problem should've disappeared on my Android phone, but nope.

Markus- I've noticed that you used AppGameKit V108 19. Mine is V 2.0.11.
Maybe the problem started in this latest version?
SpecTre
Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 01:29
I use AppGameKit V2.0.11 and fine with the sync command.

Programming - AMOS on the AMIGA! / DBPro / Python / A bit of C C++ / now also AGK2! - Graphics - Deluxe Paint on the Amiga / Paintshop Pro / Photoshop / Lightroom / Grafx2
Previously worked for Prisma Software producing childrens educational software on the Amiga - Titles - Pepe's Garden - Paint Pot / Kids Academy range - Paint Pot II / Shopping Basket / Which Where What? / Blobs / Alvin's Puzzles
Markus
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 01:41
yes, v2 is ok too at my pc.


AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Alpha .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 06:43
Oh man, its still at 60fps with that snippet

Am I licked?
Markus
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 09:52
u had looked your PC graphic card setting?
chould be vsync application default or disable vsync for test there.

do not think about handy, it have a different logic behind.
if the handy os call 60fps a "draw me" u can not go faster.

AGK 108 (B)19 + AppGameKit V2 Alpha .. : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
JimHawkins
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 10:45
High-end NVidia GPU - ~5300 fps

Onwards and sometimes upwards
Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 28th Feb 2015 20:41
Nvidia here too, starts at 9000, then after 5 sec it stabilize at 6000 FPS

----------------
AGK programmer
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's.
hakimfullmetal
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2015 14:31
I see. I guess I have to mess with Nvidia GPU settings.
Thank you guys. Really didn't have much time to test things out. Work is slaughtering me

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 09:51:02
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 09:51:02