Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Adverts don't work

Author
Message
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2015 18:59 Edited at: 26th Aug 2015 13:01
Hi,

I am trying to incorporate adverts into my app, which is in the finalization stage and having signed up for admob, I enter the following details:

SetAdMobDetails("ca-app-pub-9999999999999/999999990")
CreateAdvert(0, 0, 1,0)

The debug log says the following however:

Failed to create ad, no ad provider details set in main.agc

Where am I going wrong?

Thanks
Walkman1014
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posted: 10th May 2015 17:55
I don't think it is just you.

I found that my adverts are working on an actual device with an actual apk file... but the debugger or the exe is giving me the same issues.
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2015 18:24
Doesn't seem to work on the device either to be honest.

Not sure why
Funnell7
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 10th May 2015 18:36 Edited at: 10th May 2015 18:37
Difficult to say as adverts have always worked fine for me... When do you call SetAdMobDetails (), and how are you calling CreateAdvert? Maybe post some example code...

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Doz
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2015 18:44
Not sure what's required but in my code I explicitly called SetAdvertVisible(1) after creating it. It can take a second or two then for it to pull ad data.

"The trouble with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." -Abraham Lincoln
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2015 19:21 Edited at: 26th Aug 2015 13:00
Here is the code:

SetAdMobDetails("ca-app-pub-9999999999999/99999999")
CreateAdvert(0, 0, 1,0)
SetAdvertVisible(1)

Doesn't work unfortunately
Walkman1014
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posted: 10th May 2015 23:54
Wow... I just now have all of my adverts no longer working too. (All of my apps). I wonder if it is a problem going on with admob? Hmmm
Funnell7
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 11th May 2015 01:03 Edited at: 11th May 2015 01:04
Do you mind if I try from my end, with your ad details? If it works, I\'ll post the project so you can see how I set it all up... You're using the most recent version of AppGameKit right?

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2015 02:53
Sorry I'd love to but my internet connection is very dodgy at the moment
Funnell7
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 11th May 2015 08:56
I think you may have misunderstood... What I meant was that I would create a test app using your AdMob details (the details you have already provided) to see if I can generate ads. But for this I wanted your permission...

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2015 10:54
Oh sorry!

Yes of course.

Thanks for your help
Funnell7
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 11th May 2015 20:39
Henry2, the good news is that I do not think this is an AppGameKit issue, the bad news is that it is probably something to do with you AdMob set up... I say this as I just tried your details in one of my apps which already displays ads and it didn't work, but it does work with my details... I haven't used AdMob in a long time (I use ChartBoost) but how have you set up your campaign? You selected 'Banner Ad' right?

I'll take a look at one of my old campaigns to see what the necessary steps are, although I remember it being pretty straight forward...

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 12th May 2015 04:45
It might have something to do with the fact that the app is not live as of yet, but then how do you incorporate and test this feature before release
Funnell7
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 12th May 2015 11:53 Edited at: 20th May 2015 22:43
It doesn't need to be a live app... I can only assume there is an issue with your setup on AdMob, but I don't think this is anything we can help with... All I can suggest is to make sure you have got it set up correctly, like make sure you have selected 'Banner Ad', check you have selected the correct platform etc etc...

If you would like, here are my details. Try this, and if it works, then I think it would be save to say the issue is with your setup...

Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th May 2015 05:54
I've updated the AdMob SDK for both iOS and Android in the next version which may fix this.
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 13th May 2015 06:25 Edited at: 13th May 2015 06:26
Quote: " I've updated the AdMob SDK for both iOS and Android in the next version which may fix this. "


On this topic, have you added support for smart banner sizes in v2 yet? I have not done any work with adverts in a long time, mostly due to the lack of control over banner size. We should be able to specify at least standard and smart banner sizes--which admob and iAds support. Smart banners will fill the entire width of the device instead of just 320px which is tiny on tablets.
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th May 2015 08:32
It might be worth mentioning that the latest SDK does not work on 5.1.1, and according to the developer terms apps have to work on 5.1.1. upwards
Henry2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th May 2015 10:43
It worked after all, but it might be worth mentioning that the positioning aspect does not work correctly. Perhaps I am doing something wrong.

When I enter this:

CreateAdvert(0,1,2,1)
SetAdvertLocation(1,2,500)
SetAdvertVisible(1)

The advert appears in the very centre of the screen for some strange reason

It would be helpful if this could be resolved as I am hoping to demonstrate this to some people at a computer company in London in the next few weeks.
Ken the Coder
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2015
Location:
Posted: 26th Aug 2015 11:35
May I ask how are the things going?
Because I m facing exactly the same thing as you.

Failed to create ad, no ad provider details set in main.agc*

Looking forward for helps
Thanks
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 26th Aug 2015 16:13
Show some code. We may be able to help. I'm not having any many issues with ads now. Maybe in a new thread too as this one is so old! What version AppGameKit are you using?

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 23:31:05
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 23:31:05