Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Dark Game SDK 1.1.1 Beta

Author
Message
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 08:08
You can now download the latest version in beta form from http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=order_history. The file is listed as the beta upgrade 1.1.1 and is around 3 mb.

The main fixes in this version are related to terrain and the problem with the collision function not casting correctly.

The files you need to install are found in the SDK folder. You will find updated include and lib files here. Copy these over your current include and lib folders. You may want to backup your current files just in case of any problems.

Please report any problems in this thread and I can work through any fixes and upload a new beta. I will also be working on updating the help files and the demos provided with the SDK.
Cellbloc Studios
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 12:22
Sleep. It is good for you. Makes you a better programmer.

Also, how do I order you a pizza?

P.S.
Thanks for the Beta Link.

-This...is my boomstick!
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 18:33
Ian's collision program is still failing :



Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 19:37
Cellbloc - my freezer is already crammed full with a large collection of pizzas

Bouncy - I tried the example code you provided. It's working perfectly here and I'm using the same libs as those in the beta zip. Are you certain that you are linking to the correct lib files?
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 20:11
Turns out I had a duplicate set in the same place for some reason, got rid of that and changed the pathing around, and its okay now.

Artus
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: France
Posted: 2nd Jun 2005 21:32
My application compiles, links and run OK with SDK 1.1.1 and VC6.

I now have to check removing "work-around-a-bug"s and test functionalities I needed.

Thanks.
Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 11:14 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2005 11:14
Im pretty certain this is silly question, but I figured its best to be safe rather than sorry - should I install the 1.1 files before 1.1.1 or will each sdk update be the full deal?

(i dunno, maybe the project files for the samples or something were fiddled with 1.1 )

[07:16:59-pm] « Sephnroth » you were dreaming about lee...
[07:17:13-pm] « Mouse » stfu
[07:17:22-pm] « Mouse » he was hanging himself lol
Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 12:26 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2005 12:27
hmm, well i installed it, shaders still crash for me. If you provide an invalid path then it simply doesnt show the object at all, if you provide a valid one then it throws an unhandled exception in debug mode and with a normal execute it just hangs for about 20secs and then performs an illegal operation.

This is after opening the samples workspace, setting FX as the active project and hitting rebuild all then start debug->go

visual studio 6
p4 2.4ghz - radeon 9600 thingy, 256megs of gfx ram, 768 of computer ram.

edit- definatly using the latest sdk as i now have to go make some defines for my main project for the changed function names

[07:16:59-pm] « Sephnroth » you were dreaming about lee...
[07:17:13-pm] « Mouse » stfu
[07:17:22-pm] « Mouse » he was hanging himself lol
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 17:30 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2005 17:30
In which either the shaders are for nVidia cards (and thus wont work on an ATI), or your card cant handle it OR there is no media to load (you do move it to the correct place preceeding the media, dont you) ?

Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 17:30
Sephnroth - have you stepped through the FX sample program? Can you see the point where everything crashes?
Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2005 23:29
Okay. It crashes on the dbSetEffectOn lines. Now i commented them out and been trying them one a time. If its just the bubble shader load then it does -not- crash but neither does it display the object in game. both ansio.fx and rainbow.fx cause an unhandled exception.

line 15 in Main.cpp of the FX project:



causes the error - and incidently i also tried (just incase):


which was also no good.

Right, from the diassembly, we are in:
?Load@cSpecialEffect@@UAE_NPAD_N1@Z:

and the line it dies on:

004424E3 call dword ptr [edx+8]

which is 3 lines below:

004424DE je cSpecialEffect::Load+59Ah (004424ea)

incase that helps you find it in your soruce ;

About my card - it really should support all these shaders fine. I run both the latest prince of persia games just fine and they have a high shader -requirment- the game wont even start if you dont support them. Also i use shaders perfectly fine in DBPro and the shader demo in DBPro works in full

[07:16:59-pm] « Sephnroth » you were dreaming about lee...
[07:17:13-pm] « Mouse » stfu
[07:17:22-pm] « Mouse » he was hanging himself lol
Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 04:30
As a second note, dbReadLong appears to of disapeared alltogether from the headers, unless im blind I tried swapping read long with read word but it totally wont have it, my main program engine actually doesnt run now because of this XD The maps load scrambled (in a pretty neat cross hatch pattern actually XD) but what it means is every other tile is a cross section which the engine makes up of 4 wall peices (4 corners) and when its that excess the polys add up, fps grinds down to around about 1 and eventually it keels over and dies XD

[07:16:59-pm] « Sephnroth » you were dreaming about lee...
[07:17:13-pm] « Mouse » stfu
[07:17:22-pm] « Mouse » he was hanging himself lol
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 05:18
My Dancer demo also crashes out with 1.1.1 - that too uses FX files...

OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 17:13
The following doesn't loop music :



Sephnroth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 05:09
Its worth noting that if i run fx.exe in the samples/bin folder than it runs fine and the shaders are working bueatifully. Just not if i try and compile it myself. No compile errors, just a runtime crash.

[07:16:59-pm] « Sephnroth » you were dreaming about lee...
[07:17:13-pm] « Mouse » stfu
[07:17:22-pm] « Mouse » he was hanging himself lol
Troll Fiddler
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Mayo, Ireland
Posted: 30th Jun 2005 19:45
Hi,

Are you still bug fixing or will this be released as a er, release soon?

Thanks,

T.
Erick G
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posted: 15th Jul 2005 17:04
still bug fixing, a new release will be out when it is done
Troll Fiddler
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Mayo, Ireland
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 16:14
Hi folks, 5 weeks later so am wondering if you have any idea when the release will appear?

Thanks,

T.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 18:50
Not yet it wont.

AtomZ - its got an A. Its got a Z. Now its just needs U
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Troll Fiddler
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Mayo, Ireland
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 14:24
Oh...why so categorically certain?

T.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 15:00
There is a magical program called MSN Messenger. It lets you talk to people far, far away...

AtomZ - its got an A. Its got a Z. Now its just needs U
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Troll Fiddler
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Mayo, Ireland
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 15:12
Ha, unfortunately or fortunately I delete anything and everything to do with M$ (especially comms) from any PC I have, except stuff needed to keep windoze running. I don't trust their software or the company. In fact just having vis studio on my PC makes me nervous because of the online help. Anything that connects to a M$ server without asking me every time is a trojan as far as I'm concerned.

Guess I'll have to languish in ignorance, but thanks for the offer, it's much appreciated

T.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 15:29
My... You are paranoid...

AtomZ - its got an A. Its got a Z. Now its just needs U
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Keaz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 15:39 Edited at: 8th Aug 2005 15:40
GAIM you can use MSN/YahooIM/AIM/ICQ and more... One app instead of three=less resource usage and it's open source. Great for learning about networking.

Troll Fiddler
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Mayo, Ireland
Posted: 8th Aug 2005 17:41 Edited at: 8th Aug 2005 17:42
Paranoid, Black Sabbath, yeah

On holiday for a week now, so no more rubbish from me for a while. Hope the gremlins don't get my computer while I'm gone, or the UFOs, or THEM (you know, the ones who are always watching).....

T.
Willy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 04:20
Any more thoughts about making available the source for a couple of the demos? Or are they already available, and I just don't know where to look?

Willy
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 20th Aug 2005 09:29
To which demos are you refering to ?

Come to the third DarkBasic Pro Sci Fi Con - Be there and be square
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Willy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posted: 21st Aug 2005 05:51 Edited at: 21st Aug 2005 05:53
The Dark SDK demos. Or am I in the wrong forum?
http://darkgamesdk.thegamecreators.com/?f=downloads

Willy
MiR
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2003
Location: Spain
Posted: 8th Sep 2005 19:19
Small note about inconnsistant naming. The command dbGetPixelsPointer uses the word pointer and dbGetMemblockPtr uses Ptr.
Well I did say it was small.

My signature has been erased by a me because it's LARGEr than 600x120...
Thank you for the votez!1!
PearsoE
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 08:20
I've found with the 1.1.1 beta that at least two functions produce odd results when compared to 1.1. With the 1.1.1 beta dbObjectSize for some of my models gives values like -42201683186052844000000000000000000000.000000 also dbObjectInScreen will not work for these models either, it always reports 0.
I can provide the code and model samples through e-mail if wanted.

Other than dbRGB, dbRGBB, dbRGBR, and dbRGBG being renamed dbRgb, dbRgbB, dbRgbR, dbRgbG; dbReadLong being removed (for which you can just use dbReadFile); dbChecklistString being changed from 2 to 1 parameters, and dbCheckListForFiles being renamed dbPerformCheckListForFiles, I haven't run into any other problems yet.
PearsoE
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Oct 2005 05:01
Through more testing I believe dbObjectInScreen does appear to be working in the 1.1.1 beta. I think in my first tests I was accidentally compiling in debug mode instead of release mode.

However, dbObjectSize, compiled with release mode is always returning 0.0 for some of my models (both .X and .3DS). Also dbObjectSizeX, dbObjectSizeY and dbObjectSizeZ produce incorrect results, usually 0.0. dbObjectSize worked perfectly for these models in 1.1 but something has changed in the 1.1.1 beta.

Has anyone else seen this?
Etienne
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2004
Location: Paris
Posted: 14th Oct 2005 06:21
not to bug the thread but i read that a person was telling it's website adress on msn (of a site he didn't register nor made available in search engines) and 1 hour after a microsoft bot came to browse it for the msn surf engine or something .

i really believe that troll fiddler has reasons to be careful . and i do like him personnaly .

and will download the beta soon ! since i bought gdk just today !

hey mike ..

Garage Creator

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 20:08:49
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 20:08:49