Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Options Dialog DBPro Plugin

Author
Message
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2005 01:57 Edited at: 4th Jun 2005 23:05
Now here is an interesting plugin for DBPro. It allows you to create and use option screens in DBPro (the game not the editor) and with similar code, allows you to use a main-menu screen. Manual and examples are supplied. The file (in a zip file) is supplied as an 18kb (0.018 mb) file. Enjoy!

[EDIT] Actually about 19 kb but who cares

Thomas Smith

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AlexI
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 03:58
cool
Three Score
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 6th Jun 2005 09:10
nice job

formerly shadows of emptiness
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2005 04:18 Edited at: 7th Jun 2005 04:19
Heres an update, it puts in a couple more cool commands in.

About 36kb, just overwrite all the files

Thomas Smith

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AlexI
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Jun 2005 03:45
What new commands?
FXTC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2004
Location: CzechRepublic
Posted: 10th Jun 2005 04:20
interesting pugin THX

AMD 2,4 512MB RAM,2x200GB hdd,GforceFX5700GT128MB
Three Score
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jun 2004
Location: behind you
Posted: 10th Jun 2005 09:39
DrawOB(Width,Height,ImageNumber) - Draws the dialog box onto the screen. Use during a seperate loop.

DrawTitle(ImageNumber) - Draws a titlebar above the dialog box.

DrawOBToolBar(Height, Color) - Draws a toolbar on your screen for use in the main loop.

TitleClicked() - Returns a 1 if the title has been clicked.

DeleteTitle() - Deletes the titlebar if it exists.

DrawCommand(ImageNumber,CommandNumber,X,Y) - Draws seperate commands onto the box. Use in the same loop as the DrawOB command and use after the DrawOB command.

DeleteCommand(CommandNumber, Previous) - Deletes the specified command.

GoThroughCommands() - Returns the number of the command clicked (0 if none)

DeleteAll() - Deletes all the commands, the dialog box and the titlebar (if existent)

CommandClicked(CommandNumber) - Returns a 1 if the specified command has been clicked.

IMPORTANT - For the plugin to work, you must copy the variable block from below into your dba file. This must be copied for the plugin to work, and the code must be above the code where you call the plugin functions.

Rem OBFunc Plugin Init
Type OB
Global XPos
Global YPos
Global Width
Global Height
Global HighestSN
EndType
Global OBVar As OB


please post what functions so we know and dont have to download it open it then read the readme just to decide if we want it or not

formerly shadows of emptiness
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2005 21:23
Sure. I can't think of any way to improve my plugin - and I have no bugs reported so far. Any ideas?

http://www.freeforum101.com/forum/index.php?mforum=fortfn - Thomas Smith
Thebeely
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 11th Jun 2005 03:27
Maybe it already exists, but what about some command that will change picture if cursor is above picture.

I'm not really smart...
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Jun 2005 23:14
That would be an idea. I'll start work.

http://www.freeforum101.com/forum/index.php?mforum=fortfn - Thomas Smith
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2005 01:52
OK, I\'ve created an update. It has an extras command: MouseOnCommand(CommandNumber). You will not need to use this command to do what you say, Mean Mashine.

In the DrawCommand function, there is an extra parameter, OCOImageNumber. Set this to the image that will be displayed when the mouse in over the command.

Also, I\'ve fixed a problem with the DrawOB function, a simple copy-paste error, and two sets of media which you are free to use in your application. (That makes the file about 460 kb (0.46 mb))

Updated Command List:

DrawOB(Width,Height,ImageNumber) - Draws the dialog box onto the screen. Use during a seperate loop.

DrawTitle(ImageNumber) - Draws a titlebar above the dialog box.

DrawOBToolBar(Height, Color) - Draws a toolbar on your screen for use in the main loop.

TitleClicked() - Returns a 1 if the title has been clicked.

DeleteTitle() - Deletes the titlebar if it exists.

DrawCommand(ImageNumber,OCOImageNumber,CommandNumber,X,Y) - Draws seperate commands onto the box. Use in the same loop as the DrawOB command and use after the DrawOB command.

DeleteCommand(CommandNumber, Previous) - Deletes the specified command.

MouseOnCommand(CommandNumber) - Returns a 1 if the mouse is over the command.

GoThroughCommands() - Returns the number of the command clicked (0 if none)

DeleteAll() - Deletes all the commands, the dialog box and the titlebar (if existent)

CommandClicked(CommandNumber) - Returns a 1 if the specified command has been clicked.

Any more ideas?

http://www.freeforum101.com/forum/index.php?mforum=fortfn - Thomas Smith
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Jun 2005 03:25 Edited at: 27th Jun 2005 22:23
I've got a problem with my forum profile - meaning I can't edit mesages or upload files. (Featured with my previous post) So all my Update files are on my forum:

http://www.bbfree.com/FortFN/index.php?s=c2dab564e4b7261c7a73a6b1f9c4fc3c&showforum=9

It was nice to have my code featured on the newsletter! Although they made a mistake by saying it was a DLL - it is not, it is a dba file!?

http://www.bbfree.com/FortFN/
Keaz
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere in south Texas
Posted: 25th Jun 2005 03:40
It's not a valid zip file. WinRAR won't open it.

Breaking Stuff=Fun!,Bug Testing<>Fun!, Bug Testing=Breaking Stuff, so...
Bug Testing=Fun! Hmmmm....
DOES NOT COMPUTE! SYSTEM MALFUNTION!
ThomasFN
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Jun 2005 23:12
Try Winzip - or if you have XP, the built-in zip tool

http://www.bbfree.com/FortFN/

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-24 21:43:42
Your offset time is: 2024-04-24 21:43:42