Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AgkSharp for Windows - General Questions And Feedback

Author
Message
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 27th Nov 2018 15:25
I don't know what's going on either.
The same happened to me with Avira under Windows 10. The same project under Windows 7 with Avira and Windows 8.1 does not cause any problems.

I'm sorry I can't help you there.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2018 21:03
I understand. No problem! I will ask further and if I have some answers, I'll come back.
www.alexmatei.com
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 14:36
MadBit,

I noticed for some time some performance issues. Most of the variables, like booleans and increments are not reacting at the speed that it should. AppGameKit is still at 60fps but it's not fluid and it causes some flaws in the final application. I noticed also that the text printed on the screen (using agk.print(""), flickers a lot.

One example regarding booleans:

We have two types of manipulating a sprite: Selecting it and moving it. Click once on the sprite: select boolean is true and moving boolean is false. Click again, select boolean true and moving boolean is true. BUT, sometimes when select is false and moving is false, I click on a sprite JUST for select boolean to be true and moving to be false, but, select is true and moving will be true also, from ONE click, not TWICE. That I saw because of some performance issues and as many widgets I add, I think it slows down.

If you want a video example with the flickering and other information, don't hesitate to ask.

Thank you!
www.alexmatei.com
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 16:10
I think a code that shows the problem would help me more than a video.
If you don't want to show it to everyone, you can also send it to me via PM.
But I guess it will be a logic problem.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
DennisW
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 17:21 Edited at: 30th Nov 2018 17:30
@ MadBit
I have been using this AGKSharp and finding it very good. I have a utility that I wrote with visual studio 2008 and have been using it for sum time. So I decided to try and do it with AGK. This is before I started to use AGKSharp. At first I used AppGameKit so I could have for my Cell phone. It worked out great .
The one I made with VS2008 was for my desktop. Picture below. One of the problems I am having is I don't see a exit command that I was using for when I click the close button. That is what I was using in AGK. The one on the right is the one I did with AppGameKit and Visual Editor. Now I am trying to do it with AGKSharp but don't know how to close the form down with close button.
Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
AGK Community Tester

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 20:14
I believe you exit the program by excute the 'end' command.
In AgkSharp (C#) you can execute this.Close or also Application.Exit().
A clean method would be to leave the main loop.

I hope that's what you meant.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
DennisW
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 22:00
I forgot to mention that I am using basic. Also there is no application end with basic.

Dennis
Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
AGK Community Tester
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2018 23:19 Edited at: 30th Nov 2018 23:20
DennisW,

As MadBit said,

In BASIC, there is just END to close the entire application.

In AGKSharp, we have Application.End(); for exiting the whole application and this.close(); to close the form that you are using (if it's not the main form. If it is, this.close(); will act as Application.End()

If I misunderstood, I am sorry.

MadBit.

I will PM you as soon as I can.
www.alexmatei.com
DennisW
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 13:51
Then I must be missing something when I put AGK.END I get a error .
Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
AGK Community Tester
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 14:02
Please show me some code. I think we talk about different things.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
DennisW
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 14:13
Here is what I have .
Private Sub CloseToolStripMenuItem_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles CloseToolStripMenuItem.Click
Agk.End()
End Sub

Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
AGK Community Tester
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 14:22
It's not basic. This is C#. In this case it should work with this.Close(). Or with Application.Exit().
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
DennisW
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 14:26 Edited at: 1st Dec 2018 14:59
Thanks for your time
I think I'll just stick with AppGameKit and or Visual Basic

Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
AGK Community Tester
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2018 16:06
I just noticed your code snippet is in VB. So of course this is Basic (Visual Basic). I thought Agk-Basic at first. Sorry.

Ok in VB you can also just call End. Or just Close() and Application.Exit() should work too.
But I point out again - no matter if C#, VB or Agk-Basic, in all cases it is a clean solution to leave the main loop to exit a program. This makes sure that the used resources are released.

Ohh, if you use the FormTemplates, the cleanest way would be to work with Close.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2018 13:07 Edited at: 7th Dec 2018 13:14
MadBit,

Is it normal when I initialize a new Form from a key, in AppGameKit, to open multiple times? Let's say for example, I want to use:



The window, will not open once, but enormously numerous times.
Thank you!

PS: My method is to do like this, to open once:



But, the code will be initialized when I press a couple of times.

EDIT: At the moment I couldn't write to you about the previous problem. I need to talk with my other associates and it will take some time.

EDIT 2: The other method and the better one is to use "keystate" everywhere, alongside the integer increment method. But I found it kind of messy.
www.alexmatei.com
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 7th Dec 2018 17:08 Edited at: 7th Dec 2018 17:09
Yes, that would be normal for the way you are using the key press detection here. Anything you do in that block would execute many times.

You need to add a time delay or state change detection before checking the keystate and executing the inner code again
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2018 18:39
Alright! That answers my question.

Thank you!
www.alexmatei.com
drak00
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2018
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2018 12:25
jjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjj
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Dec 2018 10:41
Hi,
i have updated AgkSharp to AppGameKit library 2018.12.12. Download again from the usual site.
The binaries package now includes the binaries for Linux 32 and 64 bit.

I hope it works smoothly this time. If not - please let me know.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2018 13:38
Madbit,

I copied over the Core.cs and the two DLLs into my project and compiled it. This came up.
www.alexmatei.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Dec 2018 15:18
Are you shure you have copied the correct Core.cs?
There should be this method.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2018 16:29 Edited at: 17th Dec 2018 16:29
my bad!

Sorry!
www.alexmatei.com
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2019 23:42
Guys,

Can somebody please explain how can I have the following scenario: Working on 1920x1080 resolution, positioning sprites and scaling them. However on the other resolutions, I want them to be in the exact same locations (visually), even if it's 1024x768, or other resolutions. I know there is a math behind this problem. Please kindly!

Thank you!
www.alexmatei.com
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 3rd Jan 2019 00:33 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2019 00:36
You can use GetMaxDeviceWidth()/Height
Then SetWindowSize() and SetVirtualResolution() to those values
Then you can use
SetScissor(0,0,0,0) to turn off clipping

Then you should have pixel perfect positioning.

You could then use
SetImageMag/MinFilter() To make sure you get crisp pixels

Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 3rd Jan 2019 00:42
This issue is more general to agk than to agksharp in particular, but:

With different aspect ratios you can't get them exactly the same, but I assume you mean if it is supposed to be in the bottom right corner it should always be in exactly the bottom right corner yes?

Something like:

PosX = screenWidth - imageWidth
PosY = screenHeight - imageHeight

Will do this.

You can also adjust scale proportionally:

100px at 1920x1080 scales proportionally to 53px on the X at 1024 or to 71px on the Y at 768

100 * 1024 / 1920 = 53px
100 * 768 / 1080 = 71px

though in order to keep the ratio of an area when changing the ratio of the screen, you need to just pick screen x or screen y and apply the same scale factor to both area x and y

32px x 16px at 1920x1080 = 16px x 8px at 1024x768

1024 / 1920 = 0.53
32 * 0.53 = 16px
16 * 0.53 = 8px


http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
MateiSoft
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2019 10:57 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2019 11:00
Big thank you for both of you!

@ortu,

You mean the code should look like this?



The first screenshot is from 1920x1080 and the second one, after the code above.

Did I misunderstood?

Thank you!

Edit: Yes, exactly, if it supposed to be on the top right corner, it should stay there.
www.alexmatei.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 10th Jan 2019 03:02
Does anyone know of a better or more performant method of converting an agk image to a c# image other than converting the agk image to an agk memblock then reading through the memblock byte by byte?

This works, but it isn't exactly quick.
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Jan 2019 08:55 Edited at: 10th Jan 2019 08:56
I'm having some trouble with a winforms project. Not sure if it's just the latest version. I have a simple panel in a window. The panel is set to dock in the main window (using Fill).
When I resize the window I am using the following to resize the Agk resolution to match the new size of the panel:

The panel size is updating as expected but the Agk render is not. Before resize:

...and after resize:
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dark Raven
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Jan 2019 10:51
baxslash,

This is only an idea from old code I was messing around with a bit ago and kind of moved on so it really hasn't been tested fully to know if it really is working. But I used Agk.GetDeviceWidth() and Agk.GetDeviceHeight() instead of the panel's width and height. I also called Agk.UpdateDeviceSize() and Agk.WindowMoved() inside the resize event. Again can't fully verify it works or not and is only a suggestion.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Jan 2019 12:25 Edited at: 10th Jan 2019 17:50
@Ortu
You can use the class AgkImage.
With Agk.GetImagePtr](id) you get the AgkImage handler from a managed image.
But you also have the option to get your own handler with 'new AgkImage(file)'.
With the handler you can use image.GetRawData(byteData) to get the raw data.
If you have changed the data you can then overwrite the original data with image.LoadFromData(width, height, data, format).

I hope this helps a little. I know, finally the data will be copied back and forth. As with the Memblock commands. But it is a bit more direct.
I've only wrapped the c++ cImage class.

@baxslash
How you draw your lines?

EDIT:
Sorry, I've now seen what you mean. Try this one.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 04:27 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 04:40
@MadBit - thanks yeah, that points me in the right direction I think. I found GetImagePointer and this runs pretty well at 52ms for 1000 conversions not counting the initial file load:



only problem is R and B channels are backwards due to rgba vs argb and probably some endian as what actually ends up working correctly is bgra which is just weird.

this fixes the channels, but is considerably slower at 85ms for 1000 conversions:



of course this is also with just a 3x3 pixel test image...
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 08:05 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 09:14
I am not sure if this is related, but There is a memory access violation when doing this, and not doing this increase ram memory.
The document claim it must be use once the data is finish being process.




This cause the following error: System.AccessViolationException: 'Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.'

Debugger highlight the function Agk.DeleteString.

Any help appreciated!

Also, camera X is Y and Y is X...
Porting from tier 1 and discovered this issue.

EDIT: it report the same issue when even if it is directly use after closefile...
EDIT: Its on the main threads as well!
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 10:01
Quote: "This cause the following error: System.AccessViolationException: 'Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.'

Debugger highlight the function Agk.DeleteString."


You don't need to release this string. The string will be copied into a manged string and you cannot release it.
Anyway, thanks for the hint. This has detected a memory leak. Will be fixed to the next release.

I would also recommend to use the C# options to read files.

Quote: "Also, camera X is Y and Y is X..."

What do you mean by this.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 11:33 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 11:35
Thanks MadBit, that fixed it! Thank you
EDIT: On further testing the "Agk.WindowMoved();" seems unecessary for it to work?
EDIT: As is "AGKScreen.Update();"
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 11:35
Hi,
This looks great!
I've just had a look at the WinForms template which looks like just the thing I need but I can't seem to open the Form Designer in VS2017. It's probably just me, I haven't used vis for a while.
Where can I find it?

Thanks
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 11:36 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 11:37
Quote: "This looks great!
I've just had a look at the WinForms template which looks like just the thing I need but I can't seem to open the Form Designer in VS2017. It's probably just me, I haven't used vis for a while.
Where can I find it?"

If you double click on the Form.cs in Solution Explorer it should open the form designer. Assuming you are using the winforms template.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 11:43 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 11:56
Quote: "double click on the Form.cs in Solution Explorer"

That is the thing that I can't find!
I'm using the WinForms template (the balloon that moves when you click buttons) and I'm using it in VS2017 but I've opened all of the subfolders in Solution Explorer and I don't seem to have a Forms.cs file.
Does it get hidden by default? Is there something I need to do to show it?

[EDIT] Got it! It's called AGKFormTemplate.cs

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 12:30
Quote: "Thanks MadBit, that fixed it! Thank you
EDIT: On further testing the "Agk.WindowMoved();" seems unecessary for it to work?
EDIT: As is "AGKScreen.Update();""


WindowMoved is only important when playing videos in the Agk window. this adjusts the position and size of the video.
With AgkScreen.Update() I just wanted to make sure that the panel already has the changed size. So if it works for you without it then you can leave it out.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 12:51 Edited at: 11th Jan 2019 16:06
From tier 1 to tier 2 c#, the camera control has been flipped.
X end up controlling Y, so the controller for camera rotation has to be flipped.
c++ version does not have this issue...
Basically, the mouse controller for mouse going left and right, in the x slot, end up controlling the Y, up and down.
Perhaps give it a try?
3D camera

Also, when is the next release to fix the memory leak?
The app in question read ALOT from disk!
This universal function could save alot of headache across platform!

EDIT: oh wait... there is only a windows dll... hold on, there are linux post above... is there a ios version?
EDIT: I really like c#, it is easier than c++... Even windows 10 was claim to be programmed in c#...
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 18:26
Chmava wrote: "Also, when is the next release to fix the memory leak?
"

I hope I can make it this weekend.

I prefer something like that.


Chmava wrote: "oh wait... there is only a windows dll... hold on, there are linux post above... is there a ios version?"

I'm working on it for macOS X. It's difficult when I don't have a mac available.



Chmava wrote: "From tier 1 to tier 2 c#, the camera control has been flipped.
X end up controlling Y, so the controller for camera rotation has to be flipped.
c++ version does not have this issue...
Basically, the mouse controller for mouse going left and right, in the x slot, end up controlling the Y, up and down."

In the terrain example everything works well. There is also a camera control. Also converted from Tier1 example.
Maybe you have a little code snippet for me on how you do the camera control?
So I can see what commands you're using. Then I can check the corresponding commands.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 04:43 Edited at: 12th Jan 2019 05:37
I forget to mention the camera control are not inverted as well.



There is also a code to position the mouse forcefully in the middle of the screen to do FPS mode.
Use your own assign variable, we are using a script to simulate global reusable variable to prevent memory leak.

I do not have a mac currently, was going around the office asking for a free one.

Also, when we try a 64bit compiling, it claim something like there is no library for 64bit so it will not complie a 64 bit version.

Also, the winform never terminate when the X button is pressed nor is right click and close in the task bar.
Perhaps it took too long to close?
Is there command to know if the app is shutting down?
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 07:58 Edited at: 12th Jan 2019 07:59
Okay, I checked all commands and ran a test. I can't see any abnormalities.
This is the code I used.


Quote: "Also, when we try a 64bit compiling, it claim something like there is no library for 64bit so it will not complie a 64 bit version."

You need to use the 'AgkSharp-Template(x64)' template.

Quote: "Also, the winform never terminate when the X button is pressed nor is right click and close in the task bar.
Perhaps it took too long to close?
Is there command to know if the app is shutting down?"

Are you using my latest standard templates? I am not aware of such a bug. What does your main loop look like?
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 13:02
I just notice X is up and down on camera 1...
Is the whole AppGameKit camera rotation a bug?
I mean, Y in AppGameKit is up and down...?
Weird the camera rotation Y is actually left and right...?
Does paul read this post?
MovecameralocalX and Z is indeed forward and back and left and right and Y is indeed up and down.
But the rotation... if you claim that rotation Y is suppose to be left and right and X is up and down, then so be it...

Do you have the link to the 64 bit template?
The only download link I can find on http://madbit.bplaced.com is for the 32 bit.
Which is this page: http://madbit.bplaced.com/?wpdmpro=agksharp-project-templates-2018-11-16

After you hit X, try copying the .exe file and it will still be active and be unable to be copy or paste over.
also, if you hit ESC, it hang the application.
If you hit ESC multiple time during debugging, it will terminal, but if you move it somewhere else and run it, it will hang.
Copy it out of the build folder and test it.
In fact, the first issue id due to copying it out of the build folder.


MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 13:36
Ok, dont think in coords, think in axis. RotateLocalX means rotate over x-axis (pitch). RotateLocalY means rotate over y-axis (yaw). RotateLocalZ means rotate over z-axis (roll).

In the download should four templates. Two for 64 Bit and two for 32 Bit.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 16:50
Rotation around the y axis (vertical axis) turns you left and right. This is consistent with AppGameKit and every other engine or editor I've used.

Think about holding on to a vertical pole and spinning around it

I have encountered a few times where things would hang when closing the window by X, but this was always an issue with my code which prevented the cleanup from getting called
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Jan 2019 07:48
Ok. New Version released.
Download from my site.

-FIX Memory leak when receiving strings from AppGameKit (reported by Chmava)

Maybe it's the memory leak that makes the application hang at the end.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2019 08:45 Edited at: 13th Jan 2019 09:04


Will you post here to tell me if you have released the fix for the WriteString and writestring2?
Appreciate it!

EDIT: NVM, was on page 6...
EDIT: Just tested it, it seems fine now, ram never goes pass 420mb even after 30 minutes. Keep up the good work! Now, if only it work for max, android, ios?
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2019 10:30 Edited at: 13th Jan 2019 10:44
Here is another interesting problem...

If you have a directory string variable that end with /.
And if you use Agk.MakeFolder("C:/Something/");

The folder will be made, by an error happen.

Error:" App Terminated!

Invalid path "C:/Something//", folder names must have at least one character.

Is the c# 64bit version missing a "Did string end with a '/' so lets not add an extra one to the end?" check?

In the end, the app run fine and continue as per normal.
This did not happen in the 32bit template and only in the 64 bit version.

On that note, could you have a template that allow both 32 and 64 bit to build without having to copy, paste, reconfigure each other?
Once again, clicking the X does not seem to terminate some kind of service that prevent the .exe from being deleted or pasted over.
Attached is the picture.
I'm quite new, how do you get the .exe to not use AGKSharp_template to appear in task manager?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 13th Jan 2019 15:53
You can set the name in the project properties
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Chmava
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2019 04:37
I did, in task manager, it still appear as AgkSharp_Template

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 01:27:14
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 01:27:14