Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / - DBPro Coding Challenges -

Author
Message
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 17:22
Yup, got the demo. Figured that as the challenge is for 2 weeks, the 30 day demo would do for this one, until I decide if I need pro over the SDK.
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 18:44 Edited at: 11th Aug 2005 18:47
@Phaelax: For this compo, I'm really looking for the basics. In two weeks, should be able to have a map generator (which you have), basic character stats, a few weapons and armor, and some baddies with simple AI. Also a simple combat system (even if it a auto-resolved combat in which the player has little or no control "in combat"). And you are fine on the data statements. Even if you wanted to do a few more areas ("levels" ?), it would be okay. Maybe you could compress and have evey data point equal a 2x2 map area. It shouldn't be that tough to compress. Just a suggestion. BTW: Great eye candy!

@Nic: Hurry up! I'm getting anxious to see what you're going to put out on this one.

@Tinkergirl: Great Idea! Very creative: Rage=Red, Grace=Green, Brains=Blue! And you can 'see' your opponent's colors, but not necessarily know the specifcs! Brilliant! I am really looking forward to seeing this one!

@FDC: Sorry you won't be joining us. We can't delete the posts, so we will remember you (like it or not ).

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 20:27
I'm falling well behind because the code I have doesn't compile :S apparently I have a variable called "for" on a blank line

RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 20:36
Post what you have. We'll take a look and offer advice.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 20:49


quite simply meant to load the tile data into an array using the level data. There are extras preparing for future features but you can ignore those...

FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 21:48
lol i meant double posts. only mistakes. I will try to challenge this time.

I progress slowly in my game, only ground texture and two roads.

David R
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 22:01 Edited at: 11th Aug 2005 22:03
I trapped the bug for you

Very bizarre one too

The compiler doesn't like your select statements


I removed the all the for..next loops, and put the select statements ina separate function. I then recieved

'Parameters for RESTORE do not match 'string''

EDIT: lol, you defined all your data labels in the retore command as strings! They should be;




################Dream::Catcher#################
ITS COMING. NOVEMBER 1ST
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2005 23:46
Just a little question - and I feel I should know this already so I feel a little silly: What's happening when I try to create 3d primitives while expanding my version of RiiDii's character creating code?

The screen goes blue and the print commands are no longer visible - same for the other 2d stuff.

Is it something to do with the bitmap 0? Basically, can someone give me a clue as to how I'd be able to change from the 2d character screen to the 3d world screen, without things going all blue?

Many thanks, and sorry if it seems obvious.
FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 00:15
blue is the default 3d background color. But if you add a terrain you won t see it anymore. Concerning 2D you can t use paste image when you use 3D(blue background) but you can use the sprites as the first level of depth.
FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 00:20
Writing 2d text in a 3d environment or with sprites is harder. You will have to use the sprites. Here is the way i use :i load my text's backround image, then i create bitmap(1 for an example)(the current bitmap become automatically this one(1)) where i paste the image and write the text over. Then i "get image" and show it as a sprite in the screen(set current bitmap 0).
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 00:54 Edited at: 12th Aug 2005 01:03
3D needs to be redrawn every so often (typically 60 frames per second is a good speed). The blue background is the 'clear screen' color so that when the graphics are redrawn, the old images are erased. This also erases text and pretty much anything else on the screen. So, what needs to be done is everything need to be put into a loop (typically a Do/Loop loop) with a Sync command at the end of the loop. Something like this:



I'll post more details in a little while if you need (don't have time at the moment).

@David: Thanks for helping Neofish out Will you be joining us? You are more than welcome.

Edit: Sorry FDC. Started writing this before I saw your posts. Thanks for helping out.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 01:01
@FDC: Glad you're with us! I just looked at your code. Very good work so far. I got a "...subscript out of bounds" error at line 209. I haven't looked in detail why this is. If you need help with it, I'll be happy to look through and see what's happening. But I'm guessing from that code you posted, you might have a handle on it.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 01:58 Edited at: 12th Aug 2005 09:20
I did'nt know we could show text so easily in 3d...even the "text x,y,$" works with your code Riidii. I hope you don t have such a quick way to show text over sprite or my posts owuld looks stupid...

thank you for bug report...the code works on my computer so i will try to understand whats the problem.

I tried to understand the bug. line 209 in an array's variable assignment. "efface1(niveau,1)=x" but it's in a "do-loop" then the line may be wrong. I don t think it's a problem with bitmap bounds, i don t use graphic command in this "do-loop". But the line 208 is "efface1(niveau,0)=y" and 212 "efface1(0,0)=niveau". When we make an array dim array(2,2), don t we have 3*3 variables with array(0) as the first one. Anyway if you can find out what's the bug, it would be great.

Something very strange is that i use the same "do-loop" 2 times before in the code with other variable's name and you can go trough it.

cya
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 03:51
Quote: "you defined all your data labels in the retore command as strings!"

in the short version of the command (in the basic commands listing) it says string...

Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 15:45
Brilliant, RiiDii, that was a great help - and FDC, I'm sure I'll use the text on a bitmap thing at some point too.
Thank you both
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 17:09
Quote: "I hope you don t have such a quick way to show text over sprite"

Just use paste sprite instead, text is displayed over it

Quote: "you can t use paste image when you use 3D"

yes you can, I just did it.

PETA - People for the Eating of Tasty Animals
FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 18:28
oh...i didn t know that, sorry then
Nicholas Thompson
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 19:08
what for? learning?

My Website:
FDC
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 19:20
: ) you are right.(just sorry for telling tinkergirl false things).By the way thank you i learn many things here.

Does anybody have the same bug as Riidii with my code?
Whistlin Trev
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2005
Location: Battle of Nevermore
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 19:22
thanks RiiDii they are a great help.might have to use them as the inital idea i wanted to do cant be done as it would take to long.but i will still do this idea as it is something that ive wanted to do for a while.
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 20:39 Edited at: 12th Aug 2005 20:43
@FDC: Sorry I haven't looked at the bug yet. I will do that right now. Read below - I appologize for the bug in my toot, but I definately learned something, and everyone else can learn from my mistake. So it's all good!

RPG Toot Part IV: Basic Monster AI (chase the player)
It seems I had a bug in my last code (it didn't when I posted it, but today it wouldn't work). The problem was I didn't declare a few variables; mainly the LastTime variable for our player movement. Lesson: Declare and initialize variables, even if you think it's not important.
The basic AI simply looks at the player's position. If the Player x position is greater, then we check at the monster x+1 for an open space to move into. If the Player y is less, then we check at the monster x-1. The same principle applies to the y coordinates. Take that one step further, and we check diagonals too (just take a look through the code, I think you will see how that all works).

And here's a little trick I use, to help read my code a little easier.

In place of an If Then statement, I often use Boolean math. The only time you wouldn't want to use Boolean math is when you are doing something or not doing something. Using an If Then in these cases will help speed up your code. Here's an example:

Normal If Then method.
If HisX>MyX Then MyX=MyX+1
If HisX<MyX Then MyX=MyX-1


Boolean Math method.
MyX=MyX+(HisX>MyX)-(HisX<MyX)

Both methods return the same results. Let's look at what's happening in the Boolean math method.
First we start with MyX + Something - Something. What are the Somethings?
Boolean math is basically a binary method of representing True and False by using 1's and 0's respectively (True=1 and False=0). Note: Some other languages use -1 and 0 instead of 1 and 0. So, if the statement (HisX>MyX) is true, then that is replaced with a value of 1. This also means that the second statement (HisX<MyX) must be false and would return a 0. So the equation now looks like this:
MyX=MyX+True-False
or
MyX=MyX+1-0

If the second Boolean statement is true, then the formula would look like this:
MyX=MyX+False-True
or
MyX=MyX+0-1

There is one final option, and that is the HisX=MyX. But we don't see that in the equation anywhere. So how is it handled? Actually, we are relying on it not being handled, which means MyX would stay the same. The statement (HisX>MyX) would be false and the statement (HisX<MyX) would be false. So the equation would look like this:
MyX=MyX+False+False
or
MyX=MyX+0+0

So, when you see something like:

PlayerX=PlayerX+RightKey()-LeftKey()

It's pretty much the same thing. If the Right arrow Key is being pressed, then RightKey() returns a 1, otherwise it returns a 0.

Here's the code with the simple monster (a cheesy red spider) chase movement AI.



PS. The spider is a bug in the code we want to have

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 12th Aug 2005 23:55
@FDC: This seems to make it work for me, but I don't know why it would work on other pc's without it.



"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 02:22
Quote: "Read below - I appologize for the bug in my toot, but I definately learned something, and everyone else can learn from my mistake. So it's all good!"


Ack, yes. I was having terrible trouble for a while, until I realised that where it said

it actually had written

I've learned how to identify that mistake! (Doh me )
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 02:31
Heh. I was hoping no one would notice that bug.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 10:33
RPG Toot Part V: Dungeon Mapping - Exploring the Dungeon
There are many different ways to handle mapping a dungeon, which is basically keeping track, for the player, where the character has been so the player doesn't have to draw an actual map (many older games used to make the player map for themselves, but most players found this more tedious than fun). In the toot version, simply once an area is explored, it's uncovered and "visible". To do this, I had to make some changes to the work done before (remember, I haven't been planning this out, just going along).

Basic Changes:
~Eliminated Sprites: The main reason I did this was because of an annoying blue background I couldn't seem to get rid of. Frustrated with it, I started deleting code until I found out it was the sprites themselves causing the problem. So, no more sprites.
~Pasting Images: Instead of sprites, I am now pasting the images that were previously used for sprites. This seems to work fairly well except for one problem...
~Erasing Images: Unlike sprites, pasted images don't delete themselves once you are done with them (i.e. move them somewhere else). So, we have to be clever and erase the images once we move them (mainly the player and the monster).

That's the changes, and I've tried to keep up the rem statements. Here's what was added:
~A blank image to hide the map so the player can't see it.
~Small Wall and Floor images (gray and black, but could be more detailed like the tiles in Phaelax's code) that are used to draw over the blank image, revealing the map area (see the "Clear Light" function).
~Monster checks to see if it's in an unhidden area before drawing itself. Monster also undraws it's last move.
~Clear_Light() function draws the dungeon around the player. The overall (global) dungeon isn't drawn - it's just locally drawn around the player as the player moves along. We still have a map-image just in case we need it later (we can always delete it if we don't use it).



I think you can start to get the feel for the game by now. Your character explores the dungeon, watching out for lurking monsters. This is the primary catch. The next catch we will add in is the ability to fight the monster when we come across it. The game gets a bit scarier then. After that, we will add some treasure, some traps, and work on the stairs. If I have time, I'll throw in a "store" and maybe a few magic items.

I'm only working with one monster at a time in the tutorial. With a bit of work, several monsters can be added for more challenge.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
David R
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: 3.14
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 19:09 Edited at: 13th Aug 2005 19:10
Quote: "~Eliminated Sprites: The main reason I did this was because of an annoying blue background I couldn't seem to get rid of. Frustrated with it, I started deleting code until I found out it was the sprites themselves causing the problem. So, no more sprites."


heh, you can get rid of the blue screen, by just doing set sprite SpriteNo,1,1. I don't know why; but it works Too late for that now I suppose


################Dream::Catcher#################
ITS COMING. NOVEMBER 1ST
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 20:08
how about set backdrop color 0

PETA - People for the Eating of Tasty Animals
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 20:42
Whew. Been doing more of my version of the simple RPG. Done 3d movement, world creation, camera movement, baddie creation and a very basic HUD. Got lots and lots and lots more to do (AI, combat, leveling, loot, world creation) but you can see the bare bones.


Warning, big pile of sweaty code

(Oh, and the baddies used to be much more vicious looking, but I'll have to tweak that later when there's actually combat anyway.)
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 21:47
Quote: "how about set backdrop color 0"

Did try different colors and even Backdrop Off. Nothing was working.

Quote: "heh, you can get rid of the blue screen, by just doing set sprite SpriteNo,1,1."

Didn't try this. I will play around with that (not for this code - want to get to combat and some other goodies).

Thanks for the feedback/advice.

@Tinkergirl: Great progress! I like the rolling cube and the color idea is... well... colorful, and brilliant. And it also looks pretty scary out there, lots of enemies . I hope they won't be coming all after me at once. ->
I might suggest a multi-die approach to generating the character stats. I don't think I would ever want to start a character with anything less than a 5. A good way to do this is to add together several random numbers. For a table top game, this would be rolling several dice and adding them together. AD&D used 3 six sided dice for totals of 3 to 18 (for a 20 point scale). You could use "5 ten sided dice" to generate numbers from 5 to 50 with a lot of weight towards the center values. It would something like this;

r=Rnd(9)+Rnd(9)+Rnd(9)+Rnd(9)+Rnd(9)+5

It's just a suggestion. You are already demonstrating a ton of creativity, so I'm not sure I should be the one making suggestions .

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 21:57
I'm aware of tabletop dice conventions - many's the time I've rolled 3d6 for my stats!

However, I'm aiming that for the character - there's a total number of stat points (100 currently) and you can have any arrangement of those stats.
Hopefully when there's combat, the specialist (with 98,1,1) won't be at any greater advantage or disadvantage to the people with stats all fairly similar (a 'grey' cube).

The enemies are a different matter. They need lots of work and I was just throwing numbers at them to get them started.
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 22:04
Quote: "You are already demonstrating a ton of creativity, so I'm not sure I should be the one making suggestions "

Seems I was right. Keep up the great work.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 13th Aug 2005 23:47 Edited at: 13th Aug 2005 23:53
Quote: "Quote: "how about set backdrop color 0"
Did try different colors and even Backdrop Off. Nothing was working."


I noticed that usually backdrop commands dont actually do anything unless you've created something 3d, like a matrix or object.

PETA - People for the Eating of Tasty Animals
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 15:36 Edited at: 14th Aug 2005 15:37
Great minds think alike. I tried that too. And it worked. Just didn't want to create a 3d object for no apperent reason . It was kind of wierd seeing a sphere sitting below the dungeon floor. Very sureal - like the game Alice.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 16:51
make it then delete it? or hide it if that fails

RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 20:19 Edited at: 14th Aug 2005 20:20
Quote: "make it then delete it? or hide it if that fails"

Yeah. That's kinda where I drew the line. Seemed to be too much not to do with the main program just to get things working the way they should from the start. One advantage using the paste image has over sprites is the dungeon mapping. Using sprites for that would have been really tough. Unless you want sprites in the toot (you = more than two participants in this challenge) I'm going to stick with the paste image method. Thanks for all the feedback on how to get sprites to work . I might start playing with them a little bit more.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 22:22 Edited at: 14th Aug 2005 22:22
Ok, here's a question for this tutorial/challenge.

It's medialess, and that I understand being excellent for the challenge being about coding skills, and not about 'who has the best media'. I also know that datastatements are available within reason. But someone I know has made a 'city generator' in his DarkSDK program, and it spits out DarkBasic code at the end of it.

Is it bad to use that to make a city (it's just DB code) or should I avoid if possible for this challenge?
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 22:52
I used paste image versus sprites because it ran faster for me. Plus, text appears over the images!

PETA - People for the Eating of Tasty Animals
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 14th Aug 2005 23:20 Edited at: 14th Aug 2005 23:21
Well, I think the rule is basically that if we can easily copy it from a code box with no attatchments or other requirements (such as an additional dll not included with DarkBasic, Windows, or Direct X, etc), then it's okay. We've already said tha using other code from other sources is acceptable as long as credit is given. I don't see why that would apply only to code sources from people and not from a code generator.

So, imo, not bad at all and allowable. Besides, could we really tell if you hadn't told us? For yourself, I'd say as long as you are comfortable that you could code all that yourself, this just does it 10x quicker (or whatever), then use it. Otherwise, I'd suggest honing your skills a bit by doing it manually. But that's your choice, not a compo rule.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Tinkergirl
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 00:47
A productive weekend, I hope

Implemented a proper character stat HUD, one for your current enemy, a funky camera to face your opponent and a 'con' system.



It's WASD to move, space to kill anything you're fighting (I know, it needs proper fighting) and E to bring up your XP and Cash.

Next I want to work on Leveling and Combat proper

(Oh, and the created city in DB code was 2000 lines long, I'll do without just now!)
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 10:36
Tink, I have to say I'm very impressed. Nice collision (though I did catch the credits ). Like the cube movement (I think I said that already). And I'm impressed with the stats display. Still missing hitpoints? Or not including them? Just curious.
Yeah, 2k lines of code is a bit much for this compo.

How's everyone else doing? Can we see some wip posts?

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Nicholas Thompson
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 11:19
My sunday ended up being nothing to do with programming - I had a LOT of tidying up to do (for example about 8 large washing loads) + my room had been neglected for about 2 months.. and I was wondering where that smell was coming from hehe (JOKE!)

Anywho - I would REALLY like to do this tonight. I have some spiffing idea's, but no time... One idea involves the use of pick object and the camera vectors of that objects that was picked..

I forget - are we allowed to do this in 3D (but obviously not First Person), sort of Diablo like view...

My Website:
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 11:42
tinkergirl is using 3rd person so I'd say yes you are

I found out what was wrong with my code, dim needs a : before the comment on it's line

RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 17:51
Quote: "are we allowed to do this in 3D"


Yes. However 3D doesn't earn you "bonus points" or anything on the final vote.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Nicholas Thompson
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 18:03
I get that - I prefer 3D as I find it easier to program

My Website:
Darkbasic MADPSP
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2005
Location: Uk
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 20:04
can we use media if we attach them to the post?

Love games go to http://www.freewebs.com/halorc
or
http://www.freewebs.com/gamersmad
Nicholas Thompson
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2004
Location: Bognor Regis, UK
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 20:09 Edited at: 15th Aug 2005 20:11
no

EDIT: Why do you want to use media so badly? I personally believe a game shouldn't rely on its graphics. Some of the best games I've ever played in my life have had the "worst" graphics and some of the worst games i've played in my life have had the "best" graphics... Of course there are exceptions to this rule.. but VERY RARELY does a game have good graphics and is good fun to play

My Website:
RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 20:47
DB Mad. The entries aren't being judged on graphics anyway, so no need to worry about them. Honeslty, if you have the letter "C" running around on a text-based map fighting the letters "Z" for zombies and "S" for spiders, it would have as much chances as a 3D animated sword swinging armor wearing warrior battling flesh rotting zombies with a high gore rating. To Nicholas' point, the text version would probably win since it's focusing on game play. I am impressed with 3D, and I will say so. But when it comes time to call a winner, I promise that graphics will not make a difference.

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 16th Aug 2005 00:19 Edited at: 16th Aug 2005 00:21
Progress:

position camera doesn't work

RiiDii
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2005
Location: Inatincan
Posted: 16th Aug 2005 00:26
Good start Neofish! Here's what's up with with the camera; the autocam is on, which means the camera will automatically appear right next to, and pointing at, the last object created. Turning Autocam Off will prevent this and allow the Position Camera command to work just fine. Also, you could put your postition camera after the Buldlevel() function call instead of before it. But it's better to be safe and just turn the AC off.

sync on : sync rate 0: Autocam Off

"Droids don't rip your arms off when they lose." -H. Solo
REALITY II
Neofish
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2004
Location: A swimming pool of coke
Posted: 16th Aug 2005 15:45
aha, it's so long I used DBP with objects that I forgot about that thanks

1500th post

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 09:01:25
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 09:01:25