Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Dev-C++ DarkBASIC Professional Plugin Template

Author
Message
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 04:12
@dononeton
What I am about to say is not against DBPro, just explaining it:

First, everything in DBP is programmed through an external DLL, even all the ADD commands (ShouldBeFour=2+2), and other mathematics. All the casting commands (From an Integer to a Dword) is also done through these external DLLs. There are so many DLLs that they must have a way to communicate with each other, so then there's the function so that DBP knows what is going on.

Next, all of your variables are put into a single block of memory, so whenever you access these variables, one of these DBP DLLs must retrieve your variable from that block of memory, and pass it to the function, or the DLL being called.

Finally, there is a good chance that a large portion of DBC (The original Dark Basic, which was interpretted) was ported into DBP, you can even tell this if you look through the DBP DLLs, you can see some of the old DBC functions which are no longer supported, they are probably provided to let you know they aren't supported, but, whatever the reason, they are still from the old DBC. And of course, all of this was done in C++ to begin with.


Now then, if you want to use PurePlugin, I have nothing against it, by all means buy it, it would help out Freddix, if you choose not to, I can help you out along the way to building plugins with DBP, if you happen to finish one, I wouldn't mind showcasing it in this thread.


Cheers,

-naota

dononeton
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2004
Location: Tusaloosa, AL : USA
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 04:33 Edited at: 28th Jun 2007 04:35
Just wanted to know. I do have PurePlugin. I am interested in yours. What do I need to get started? I have Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition will that work? I hope I did not offend you

AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core Processor 3800+,MMX 3DNOW (2CPUs)
1024 MB RAM
GeForce 7300 GT 512 MB
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 04:47
You require Dev-C++. However, I will soon add support for MSVC++ 6.0. I was not offended, do not worry.

In theory you could use MSVC++ 2005 express edition, however, it would go against the SDK/Template's license of use, and would be illegal. Try Dev-C++ first, if you cannot get that to work, I may license you to use it with MSVC++ 2005.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 29th Jun 2007 19:47 Edited at: 29th Jun 2007 19:52
Quote: "I'll setup my Dev-C++ for you, and send it. I am actually using a different folder (C:dev-cpp2) for 4.9.8.0. For 4.9.9.2 I use C:dev-cpp. I keep both of them nudged together happily, while I only use 4.9.8.0. "


Thanx! I will see if this works!

When will you be sending it?

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 01:08
How's now?


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 02:48 Edited at: 30th Jun 2007 03:00
Thanx!

The file is an unknown file type.

What is this file and how do you open it???

There might have been an error when uploading it. Try uploading it again.

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 09:04
DAMN!

I suppose I will have to upload it again >.<


Cheers,

-naota

Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 09:21
ARGH! It had an error again. T_T

I'll see what I can do, sorry.


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 17:14
Hey,the new version is having trouble wi didnt the resource file if you didnt already know.

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 30th Jun 2007 20:57 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2007 04:17
Quote: "or Use the File Uploader applet (Max. 50MB)"

How big is the file? If it is bigger then 50 mb then it won't upload.

You could upload it to a site that would allow you to upload more then 50 mb at a time.

You could try http://www.files-upload.com/.

Quote: "ARGH! It had an error again. T_T

I'll see what I can do, sorry.


Cheers,

-naota"


Let me know how it goes.

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 2nd Jul 2007 08:25
I keep getting this error even when i start a brand new project and compile it:
[Resource error] no resources
C:\Dev-Cpp\Makefile.win [Build Error] [DBPDLLTEST_private.res] Error 1

Lordcorm

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 2nd Jul 2007 08:31 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:32
Does your project name have no spaces?

Example: MyProject

Instead of: My Project

It could also be because:
Quote: "// You must have at least ONE command for this to compile correctly."


You would need code here:

and here:


to get the file to compile correctly.

I don't know where db user 2006+ is, so I would be glad to help!

Let me know if you still have problems.

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 2nd Jul 2007 08:56 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2007 10:28
@Lordcorm
You cannot compile anything out of the box. You must include at least one string table entry... Preferably, something that DBP can actually use.

@GFS
Thanks. I'll try uploading again a little later.

Quote: "I don't know where db user 2006+ is"

Look at my location... I'm locked in a dark, cold cave, programming.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 2nd Jul 2007 19:51 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:32
Quote: "Look at my location... I'm locked in a dark, cold cave, programming. "

Now if I can only find out which cave...

Quote: "Thanks. I'll try uploading again a little later."

That's ok. I though you would be working on the new visual basic c++ template or another one of your projects. Let me know if it works in express because I would be very interested!

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 02:22
@GFS
You see 3 entrances to a single cave. The one to the far left is slightly rocky, and has a difficult trail, it could take a while to get to it safely. The one to the far right has many animals going in and out of the cave. And the one in the middle has a sign above it reading "DB User 2006+'s Secret Lair (Shhhhh, don't tell anyone)", which do you choose?

lol.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 04:05 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:32
Quote: "You see 3 entrances to a single cave. The one to the far left is slightly rocky, and has a difficult trail, it could take a while to get to it safely. The one to the far right has many animals going in and out of the cave. And the one in the middle has a sign above it reading "DB User 2006+'s Secret Lair (Shhhhh, don't tell anyone)", which do you choose?"


I will take the sign and move it over to the "slightly rocky trail" and go into the one in the middle. This will cause anyone else to have a fun time finding you and I will bring my whole computer setup with lots of coffee.

All though, I normally prefer monster energy drink!

LOL!!

I have though of ten more plugins and have source code in dbpro for most of it! I also am working on shading to fill in my time. What have you been working on?

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 04:37
@GFS
w000t! Coffee! Make sure to bring the food too... In this cave I spent my time learning how to perfect the taste of rocks... But edible food tastes sooo much better.

lol. As for me, I've been working on several things. 1 thing is either going to be an open-source or commercial product, which I am keeping what it is secret for now. The other thing is called YAWE.... Which you will have to wait to see... It'll be in the WIP section soon enough, and would use my plugins... It is open-source, and is meant as a map editor. (YAWE stands for "Yet Another World Editor")


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 05:04 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2007 05:05
Hey how do i allow my users to put in a memblock? do i just use the array type, because i belive memblocks are just arrays of bytes (char).... Isnt the type "?"?

Thanks, Lordcorm

EDIT: oh also am i alowed to use classes in my DLLs? with that effect it at all?

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 05:20
@Lordcorm
dbWriteMemblockByte
dbMemblockByte
dbMakeMemblock
etc.

All of the memblock commands are how you access the memblocks. As for what the memblocks are, most likely just a LPVOID type. (Which is void*, but would still be char*)


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 05:50
Ok what about classes?

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 06:18
Yes, you can have classes.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamefreak
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 19:11
How did you get DevC++ to work in Windows Vista? I get a ton of errors whenever I try to compile HelloWorld.
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 00:01
@Gamefreak
I am using Windows XP.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamefreak
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 03:26
Oh, I figured you were using Vista because of

Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 04:55
Heh, nope. I have the free Vista Transformation Pack. ^_^


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 05:07
Hey ok so ive made a class and then made and object to that class but i cant seem to get it to work on calling the functions from the class...
ive tryed using in the string table:
server.Initalize
Network::Initalize
Initalize

and it dosnt work

help plz

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 05:55
Ah. Well, you can't do that. I thought you meant using classes internally. Sorry for the confusion.


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 06:04
Ok i think i found a way... i would just make another function that would call that function eg:
DLLCMDC void Somefunction(int parm)
{
server->SomeFunction(parm)
return;
}

like that, im still testing to see if it works completely though, it seems to work on some of them but im workin on it..

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 06:34
@Lordcorm
Yes, that works. In a testing DLL i used classes. Also, GetGlobStruct() passes back a class, which can be used.


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 06:41
Ok, getting a little off subject , i need help from someone who know a bit about TCP i cant get this function to work


DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 08:54
I'd say the main problem with that code is that you don't do any error reporting at all. With Winsock there are so many issues to deal with, it's vital that you always check for errors and output error codes when necessary.

Tempest (DBP/DBCe)
Multisync V1 (DBP/DBCe)
Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 09:36
im just going to switch over to SDL_net which is still winsock but just a low level layer, it will make thangs less error prone.

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 09:51
GGGRRRRRR..... when i try putting any kind of accept statements into a dll it just goes for about 2 seconds then shuts back down.... how are people making winsock plugins?

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 10:24
@Lordcorm
I believe you should make a new thread for those questions. Try C++ programming or DLL talk.


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 15:19
Ok, but this question is towards you and it has to do with the plugin, how do i make containers (list, maps, vector, ect...) in your plug-in because when ever i do it will not let me do the push_back() function...

BTW got the networking thang figured out .... i was using two different ports on the apps

Ya so if you could help me with this list thang i would appresiate it...

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 4th Jul 2007 23:16
Hey if this an SDK how do i use it in normal console programs? Or am i not allowed to do that?

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 5th Jul 2007 00:55
@Lordcorm
The plugin will let you do that. Please show your code.

It is an SDK, but only for DBP plugin development. (Not normal programs)


Cheers,

-naota

Lordcorm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2006
Location: Hyde Park, Utah
Posted: 5th Jul 2007 21:34
Hey do you have any idea of when you will have this working for the lastes Dev-C++? I had to switch last night back to the lattest....

Thanks,
Lordcorm

Btw, the error it gives me is a reasource error. I even tryed a new project with a command in it and it didnt work :/

DarkLegion Studios - Coming Soon
Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 5th Jul 2007 21:54 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:32
Did you get uploading the file to work it yet?

You could try www.box.net and upload 10 MB at a time, but I don't know how big the files are. They also have a 14 day free trial of the bigger packages where you can upload upto a gig at a time. You could sign up just for that and after a day you can un-signup.

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 5th Jul 2007 23:07 Edited at: 5th Jul 2007 23:09
@Lordcorm
I don't know when. I'm sorry.

@Gamers for sale
Bring me coffee first.....

lol, jk. I'll upload it to my own server. It'll be faster anyways.

Edit for Gamers for sale
Go to my website, and sign up for an account. Once you have an account, I will send to your account the files, from there, you can properly download it.

The reason I ask for you to sign up for an account, is I can specialize the package for you (not just in general), and it will be easier to communicate back and forth.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 02:45 Edited at: 6th Jul 2007 04:27
I signed up and logged on. My account name is GFS.

Quote: "
Bring me coffee first..... "








Is this enough? LOL

Thanx for the files!

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 04:48
@Gamers for sale
42 cups of coffee will do it. lol.

Ok, I will send you the files.



Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 04:54 Edited at: 6th Jul 2007 04:54
Ok. Do I just check under public to get the files?

It is actually 60 cups - 5x12 grid of coffee! LOL

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 06:05
@GFS
Go ahead and check the public files, yes... There is a folder for ya.

Bah, then how about 42 more cups? lol.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 06:58 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:31
Quote: "42 more cups?"


I think you would need it. Every file individually! What you could do is sign up for an account at box.net and upload 10 mb at a time for free by just signing up.

Here's 42 More:








LOL

Thanx for uploading it!

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 08:23 Edited at: 6th Jul 2007 08:23
@Gamers for sale
I'm not gonna upload it to a server that isn't my own, and I already told ya everything (Should be in the "public" folder).

w0000t! COOOOOOOFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 8th Jul 2007 22:24 Edited at: 8th Jul 2007 22:31
Let me know when you put any files up on the server.

Here's some real food, so you don't have to eat rocks:







and some more coffee...



LOL

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 9th Jul 2007 02:52
@GFS
<cautiously approaches food like a hungry squirrel>
O_O FOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!!!!!

lol. Anyways, sorry, been gone a few days, had to get my computer fixed, etc. All is good now (Hopefully). I will begin putting files up shortly.


Cheers,

-naota

Gamers for sale
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2005
Location: Some where beneath the elements
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 01:15
From what you said earlier:
Quote: "DAMN!

I suppose I will have to upload it again >.<
ARGH! It had an error again. T_T"


What kind of problems were you having? It seemed to work fine when you uploaded DBPDEVT.RAR in the templates folder. Couldn't you just upload .RAR files to get it to work?

I have already opened the RAR file and it opened fine. Try uploading the files using a RAR and let me know the results.

Thanx!

GFS

Dark World Website Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.co.nr
[/href]Blog with updates of Dark World Launched! http://www.darkworldengine.blogspot.com
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 01:46
@GFS
Ooops! Forgot to post. It is up now in the Public section of my website.


Cheers,

-naota

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 01:16:22
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 01:16:22