Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit/AppGameKit Studio Showcase / [Plugin] FileExplore (File, Folder and System-Drives Handling)

Author
Message
Creative Magic Man
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 22nd Oct 2020 13:52
Is there a way to keep the browser at the front of all the other Windows once it is opened. ? i.e. kept in focus so the user can not click outside the browser window and send it to the back ( invisible ) of all the other Windows.

Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 06:11 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2020 06:12
I do not know if I have understood this correctly.
But the browser ( ChooseFileDialog ) always stays in the front.
Until the dialog box is closed.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Creative Magic Man
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2012
Location: Frinton On Sea, Essex, UK
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 11:34
Mine doesn't !

Could you test yours out.

On other Windows apps I get the error ping sound ( don't know what to call it! ) to tell me that you can't do this.

When I have time I will do a short test program just to test this out to see if I can see what is happening.

Amazing creations start with a Fuzzy Vision
Dave - Creator, Developer and Visionary
Fuzzy Visions
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 21:45
I know this is probably not the purview of FileExplore but, if possible, do you think you could add a gamepad rumble function?
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 23rd Oct 2020 23:02
Quote: "purview"

thanks for teaching me something new, yet again.

Quote: "add a gamepad rumble function"

probably a separate dll but, please!
[My Itch.io Home] [#LowRezJamAGK2020]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 05:58 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 06:01
Hey, MadBit. There was a typo in the code snippet above

FileExplorer.SetWindowStyle(0x10000000 || 0x01000000 || 0x80000000) // (WS_VISIBLE | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS | WS_POPUP)

i hope its ok that i fixed it/removed the trailing "r" for the next person that tries to cut and paste it
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 06:10
Yes, thank you.
I didn't even notice.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 07:13 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 07:44
can you allow Dialogs to be re-sized? i'm feeling a little cramped with the fixed size

also, please add a Donate button to your first post? i had to hunt down your Nuklear Button to say "thanks"


and, can we not filter more than 1 string?. IE:

Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 1)

[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 14:07
Quote: "can you allow Dialogs to be re-sized? i'm feeling a little cramped with the fixed size"

Okay, I'll take care of it.

also, please add a Donate button to your first post? i had to hunt down your Nuklear Button to say "thanks"
Wow, thank you very much. At the next update I will insert a button.

Quote: "and, can we not filter more than 1 string?. IE:

Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 1)"

Yes this is also possible, just continue the desired list
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav,*.ogg", 0)

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 17:40 Edited at: 29th Nov 2020 17:44
multi-filters still not working for me:

If i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav,*.ogg", 0)
...then no files show in the dialog (neither Images nor Sounds).

if i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png|Choose Sounds|*.wav", 0)
...then PNGs show when i Choose Images, WAVs when i Choose Sounds

if i do:
Files$ = FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png, *.jpg", 0)
...then no files show in the dialog.

that's both 32 and 64 bit builds on 2 diff machines (win 8.1, 10)
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 17:49
First post is updated with new version.

Quote: "multi-filters still not working for me:"

Sorry. No comma but semi-colon between the file types.
FileExplore.ChooseFileDialog("", "Choose Images|*.png;*.jpg|Choose Sounds|*.wav;*.ogg", 0)
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 29th Nov 2020 18:07
Quote: "semi-colon between the file types"

that did it.

and, thanks for the Resize. i'm FREE!
[My Itch.io Home] [Now Playing]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=AGK] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[Google Forum Search]
vitp4145
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2021 18:29
I've tried the links, but all I get is a blank page with Attachment Deleted. I really would like to try this for a project I am working on. Any assistance in being able to download this plugin would be greatly appreciated.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 18th Jan 2021 20:51
Try the attachment of the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2021 23:40 Edited at: 12th Feb 2021 23:42
can you create a function to detect whether the user dragged a window or click on the window title?
the goal would be to solve the problem with box2d physics, which when the user drags a window or clicks on its bar, the sprites with physics receive negative speed.
that makes sprites jump or lose their original position when they are not sleeping https://streamable.com/czy5xi

if i could detect the movement of the window i could maybe solve the problem
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Feb 2021 10:36
I could add a function that gives you the position of the window.
Then you could track the position.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2021 16:12
is necessary to detect clicks in the window, because this happens without having to move, just need to click on the window title
this is a bad solution, but I have no more ideas
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Feb 2021 05:19

I don't think I can help you any further.

When I start a 2d-physics demo project, e.g. 'Box2D', I cannot observe this effect.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2021 13:53

this only happens when the sprites are moving or not sleeping

here's an example



but if you put this in instead of sync (), if the update is always constant it solves the problem but creates others
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 05:55
Why do you use SetPhysicsSleeping(0). If you leave the default value (1) the problem seems to be solved.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 19:57
is just an example to prevent the sprite from starting to sleep right away,
walking sprites are not sleeping.
sprites in Stacks take a long time to fall asleep too


this is a more practical example
https://streamable.com/l8b0tk
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 20:18 Edited at: 15th Feb 2021 20:19
however i think i found a solution
so there’s no problem, as long as it’s always at 60fps, which is likely to be
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Feb 2021 20:55
Glad to hear you found a solution.

I guess pressing the title bar puts the app into sleep mode and internally sets the framerate to 0.
However, box2d needs this frame rate for the physics simulation.
If the app continues to run from sleep mode, the first frame of the physics simulation is started with 0.
This is why the glitches happen.
If you now set the framerate yourself you avoid this error. (I think it's not a clean solution either but as long as it works it's ok).
But this is only a speculation.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 16th Feb 2021 06:58
So knowing when the title bar has been clicked (or rather released) would help a lot in overcoming this issue
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th Feb 2021 19:58
I have now added five more functions, maybe they will help.

GetCursorX(Mode)
GetCursorY(Mode)

Mode = 0 -> Mouse coordinates absolut.
Mode = 1 -> Mouse coordinate relative to client area off the active window.

GetWindowX()
GetWindowY()

receive the Window Position (top/left corner of the window)

GetMouseButtons()
This receives the state of the mouse buttons.
Bit 1 (1) = Left Button
Bit 2 (2) = Right Button
Bit 3 (4) = Middle Button
Bit 4 (8) = Extra Button 1
Bit 5 (16) = Extra Button 2

There is now also a tag definitions file in the package. Might be helpful for codecompletion and parameter preview for the plugin functions.
Just copy the file FileExplore.agc.tags into the directory $(AppGameKit_InstallDir)Tier1\Editor\data\tags.

Download in the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
brunuu
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2021 03:34
great!
more solutions to this problem

thanks!
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Jun 2021 04:22
Would it be possible to have a function that output's a string to the console.?
I have a command line program where i have suppressed the AppGameKit window and would like to display a string on the cmd.exe window
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Jun 2021 05:08
sure, that should be simple.
When I get back home I will see what I can do.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Jun 2021 06:25
Thanks matey. You're awesome.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Jun 2021 18:32
Ok, here it is.
Unfortunately a bit more complicated than I hoped.
You have to open a console with the command FileExplore.OpenConsole(), now you can write to the console via FileExplore.ConsoleWrite("some messages").
But don't forget to put the end of line character ( chr(10) ) at the end.

Download in the first post.

have fun. and stay healthy.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Jun 2021 22:07 Edited at: 7th Jun 2021 23:42
Thanks matey,
I was hoping i could send output the the cmd.exe window like the dir command for example

MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 8th Jun 2021 19:34
Oh, I'm sorry, we must have been talking at cross purposes.

You mean that you send a command to the console and it is output there? Is that right?

I have now written a very very very simple implementation of this. I hope it is sufficient.

As far as I know, you cannot use the console from which you called the agk app directly. that's why you have to use your own console via OpenConsole.

this would work

FileExplore.OpenConsole()
FileExplore.ConsoleCommand("dir c:\windows")

Again, download in the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 8th Jun 2021 19:47 Edited at: 8th Jun 2021 20:38
@MadBit,

is there a way to find out how much space we're gaining when dropping borders/titlebar?
i know it can change depending on the user's windows settings:


so it would be nice to determine the offsets before removing the titlebar.

add: when using alt-print and no resizing with SetWindowSize( 640,480, 0 )

with the borders, image size: 624x526. without: 662x536. not sure what those numbers mean... gained 38x, 10y. prolly nothing.

add more, comparing GetWindowWidth/Height() is only 1/2 helpful. but, without borders, the "detection" (mouse location vs red "titlebar") is odd.
mouse is always pressed. struggles to stay at bottom px of titlebar (Ie, GetSpriteHit is detecting the red titlebar at that point):

i see no sense to it
[My Itch.io Home] [Community Apps on Itch.io]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=agk] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[AGK Showcase][Google Forum Search]

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 8th Jun 2021 21:23 Edited at: 8th Jun 2021 21:25
top and bottom bounds of the fake titlebar:


using FileExplore.SetWindowStyle(0x10000000 || 0x01000000 || 0x80000000)

i expect there's no point in expecting any titlebar but, worse, spriteplacement/detection without borders would be a beast (at least how i'm trying to do it now).

btw, the whole point of this exercise is to keep the screen refreshing while moving the window (where it doesn't if you grab the windows taskbar).
[My Itch.io Home] [Community Apps on Itch.io]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=agk] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[AGK Showcase][Google Forum Search]
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 9th Jun 2021 04:21
Thanks heaps Mr Bit. I really appreciate it.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th Jun 2021 06:12
@Virtual Nomad:
I am not sure if I understand you correctly.
But in any case, after removing the window decorations, the virtual resolution or the display aspect should be adjusted accordingly.
Why now such strange values are displayed I do not know. With a resolution of 640 x 480, the resulting window size would be 640 + 2* border width x 480 + border width + title bar.
With my settings that would be 642 x 512.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 11th Jun 2021 00:43
tangent: please see this thread.
we're trying to use CL to load an image file. we can see it, launch it, but can't load it into AGK.
[My Itch.io Home] [Community Apps on Itch.io]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=agk] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[AGK Showcase][Google Forum Search]
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 16th Jun 2021 07:57
Hi MadBit!

Would it be possible to add the windows color picker dialog to FileExplore? Similar to when you added the date/time picker? This would help me SO much!

Regards,
Rich
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 20th Jun 2021 14:00 Edited at: 20th Jun 2021 14:01
As requested.

Three new functions.

OpenColorDialog(Integer Color) -> Opens a colour dialogue and returns the defined colour as an integer.
GetCustomColor(Integer ColorNum) -> Returns the custom colour specified in ColorNum. ColorNum must be between 0 and 15.
SetCustomColor(Integer ColorNum, Integer Color) -> Sets a custom colour to the specified value. ColorNum must be between 0 and 15.

Please note that all colours that are returned have no alpha value.

Download in the first post.

I hope it's what you asked for.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 20th Jun 2021 17:44
nice addition, madbit. will help a lot of us.
thank you
[My Itch.io Home] [Community Apps on Itch.io]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=agk] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[AGK Showcase][Google Forum Search]
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 22nd Jun 2021 19:59
code offered as example usage of FileExplore's GetCL() function HERE for use with Send To... and Open With... (which have different Quote/NoQuote requirements).

thanks for the nudge, MadBit, and this great plugin which makes it possible
[My Itch.io Home] [Community Apps on Itch.io]
[AGK Resource Directory] [TGC @ GitHub]
[CODE lang=agk] YOUR CODE HERE [/CODE]
[VIDEO=youtube] VIDEO ID [/VIDEO]
[AGK Showcase][Google Forum Search]
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 22nd Jun 2021 20:37
Love the new color picker dialog, thank you so much! My virus protection kept deleting the Windows64.dll, but I told it to BACK OFF!
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 22nd Jun 2021 20:51
blinkok wrote: "So knowing when the title bar has been clicked (or rather released) would help a lot in overcoming this issue"


@MadBit, in the window callback check for WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN (NC = Non Client), this should give mouse events in the title bar.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Jun 2021 19:53
Thank you all for your comments and sugestions.

@PartTimeCoder
I didn't know this winow event yet. But I don't know how to implement it.
I would have to redirect the WndProc pointer to my own WndProc to use it. But that would have really heavy consequences for the whole engine that I can't foresee.
Another possibility would be to constantly query/intercept this event via PeekMessage.
I don't know if the effort is not too great compared to the benefits.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 24th Jun 2021 02:08 Edited at: 24th Jun 2021 02:15
Redirecting the WndProc is knows as subclassing this is kind of the default way the window message system works and if used right it poses no problems to existing callbacks, in fact you can stack these callbacks and call them in order if need be, you can intercept and redirect the callback of any window you can get the handle to

I don't have C++ code here this PB code should help explain the process,



Plugin_SetWindowTitle is called from AppGameKit passing the title text, this gets a handle to the window and switches out the callback, in the custom callback we do what we need and call the default callback function, I use window props out of habit and convenience
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Jun 2021 10:14
Hmm, that shows me that I haven't dealt with it enough.
That gives me some ideas to play around with.

Thank you for pointing this out.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Jun 2021 18:51
So enough playing

Four more functions on the way.
It may not be exactly what you wanted. But I tried to keep everything a bit more general.
This means that you can use the commands to call up several messages.
Unfortunately, not all messages come through. But I hope it is enough.

The functions:
GetWindowMessage()
This returns the last window message.
You can find the messages here.
This is only an overview. For descriptions of the individual messages, simply search for the respective message on the MS page.

GetHitTestMessage()
This returns the value after a WM_NCHITTEST.
The values and description can be found here.

GetWindowParamL()
GetWindowParamW()

Here you get the corresponding wParam and lParam values that are transferred together with the message.
Not all of them can be used.


Download here.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 17th Jul 2021 00:05 Edited at: 19th Jul 2021 00:45
I'm not exactly sure what's happening here but it appears that once you set an invalid working directory it will ALWAYS return to the last successfull folder no matter what folder you enter.
See attached project
So the steps are
1. Run App, Set valid folder
2. Run App, Set invalid valid folder, It shows lfolder from 1
3. Run App, Set another valid folder, It shows folder from 1

My bad. I just saw SetInitialDirectoy() Function. I am a dummy

Attachments

Login to view attachments
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 25th Jul 2021 03:15
I am trying to get the position of the window using GetWindowX() and GetWindowY() functions using studio and they both return -1. I am using #renderer "basic".
I have tested this with classic and they do work.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Jul 2021 07:02
When I get back from my holiday I will have a look at it.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 22:31:44
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 22:31:44