Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Will we be able to port our old game projects into X10?

Author
Message
RJ is out Leave a message
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2005
Location: The butt end of the U.S.
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 10:04 Edited at: 15th Jun 2007 10:05
This should be a great concern to us. Will there be a way to port our projects into the new X10 or will we have to start off from scratch again? I took a break from my TC project to save up for VISTA and X10. But I hope Lee and Rick will let us know if this is possible. Humm.

FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 10:38
I would assume so.Since they are working on x9 and x10 at the same time you would have to believe that it the same game engine or at least the concept is the same.I don't see why an .fpm file from x9 couldn't be loaded into x10.
But this is just a slightly educated guess on my part and only those who are involved in programming x10 and maybe rick know the answer for sure.

RickV
TGC Development Director
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 10:41
They can be ported.

Financial Director
TGC Team
[Check out Jed McKenna - http://www.wisefoolpress.com/]
FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 10:44
That will be nice.Then you make a game for the x9 pc crowd and import it into x10 and make it for the x10 crowd.

X Games
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2007
Location: World Wide Web
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 12:16
Quote: "They can be ported."


That is very good news!

FPSCreator content, information and resources.

http://x-games.mdhost.info/index.htm
RJ is out Leave a message
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2005
Location: The butt end of the U.S.
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 18:04
Thank you Mr. RickV. Hi Ho..Hi ho.. It's off to my game making I go!

Trinity Pictures
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2006
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posted: 15th Jun 2007 18:10
Quote: "That will be nice.Then you make a game for the x9 pc crowd and import it into x10 and make it for the x10 crowd."

Thats what I intend to do with my darkest hour game!

Artist/Modellor of Encrypto Studios
Inspire
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 16th Jun 2007 01:06
I'm definitely doing this with Gone, but when I bring it into X10 I'm putting a shader on absolutely everything, improving the A.I., and adding extra levels.

vorconan
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Posted: 16th Jun 2007 02:05
Sounds awesome, I'll probably just scratch my projects when I get it though, I'm like that.
Trinity Pictures
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2006
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posted: 16th Jun 2007 23:30
could you reverse, like put games from x10 into x9?
Like with really crappy shading and no water and stuff....
(I seriously doubt it)

Artist/Modellor of Encrypto Studios
bass guy1669
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2007
Location: The Zone
Posted: 18th Jun 2007 01:09
no you can't(i'm pretty sure)

come see night shift at http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=106003&b=25 see you there
Disturbing 13
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Apr 2005
Location: Murder Capital of the World
Posted: 18th Jun 2007 04:04
why would you want to? If your trying to target xp and vista audiences you should work in the old then port to the new and make improvements. I imagine new features would cause major conflicts with the old version.


FredP
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posted: 18th Jun 2007 04:52
Agreed.Importing an x9 game into x10 would be cool but I don't think it would be possible to do it the other way around.Direct X 10 functions in a completely different manner.

RickV
TGC Development Director
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Jun 2007 18:14
Some games might go back to X9 but if they rely on 50 enemies in one room and tons of special effects then forget it.

Financial Director
TGC Team
[Check out Jed McKenna - http://www.wisefoolpress.com/]
Pus In Boots
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2005
Location: S.M.I.L.E. industries
Posted: 18th Jun 2007 22:11
Quote: "That will be nice.Then you make a game for the x9 pc crowd and import it into x10 and make it for the x10 crowd."


And let the money come rolling in!

Please sign here

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-19 17:49:38
Your offset time is: 2021-01-19 17:49:38