Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Which System should I choose to run FPSC X10?

Author
Message
TEST OF WILL
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 11th Jul 2007 08:15 Edited at: 13th Jul 2007 09:23
I am thinking of getting a new computer both have 8600 cards for FPSCX10, but one has a sound card and the other doesn't and they both have 1000 Ram and one has 500 GB and the other 250 GB To lay it other there like

1st computer
-500 GB Hard Drive (NOT RAM)
-No sound card
-8600 Graphics Card

2nd computer
-250 GB Hard Drive (NOT RAM)
-sound card
-8600 Graphics Card

Which one should I get to run FPSCX10?
Xarshi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 11th Jul 2007 08:53
I would get the 500GB computer,because you can always add in a sound card a little later. Of course,you could also say you could add in another 250GB HDD,but I personally don't like putting in HDDs for some reason...

Hello
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 11th Jul 2007 12:43
Quote: "500 GB memory"
Do you mean hard drive? If not, that's more than enough memory you'll ever need.




Search for "HellHouse" in Showcase.
Inspire
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 04:41
Dude, I'm pretty sure you don't know what you're talking about.

TEST OF WILL
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 04:54
Yea Harddrive
Xarshi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 01:27
HAHAHAHAHAHAAHA. 500GB of RAM!? wow,I need that computer.

Hello
Benjamin
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 01:50
What you have to ask yourself, is do you really need a 500GB HDD. I do wonder what people manage to cram such big drives with, well apart from porn and loads of illegally downloaded music..

Tempest (DBP/DBCe)
Multisync V1 (DBP/DBCe)
TEST OF WILL
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2007
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 09:22
Quote: "HAHAHAHAHAHAAHA. 500GB of RAM!? wow,I need that computer.
"


I never Said RAM
Roger Wilco
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2005
Location: In the Shadow of Chernobyl
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 12:19
If the sound card is not built into the motherboard, just plug it out and put it in the 500 gb system and install drivers. Voila, a bunch of space and sounds when playing.

"Or perhaps we're just one of god's little jokes?"
Silent Thunder
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2006
Location: The Ship
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 23:50
Quote: "I never Said RAM"

Uh, yes you did, you just changed it to Hard Drive a few hours ago.



Click on the picture to order your copy today!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-19 19:22:11
Your offset time is: 2021-01-19 19:22:11