Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Resolution

Author
Message
Mystic Trunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 00:33 Edited at: 14th Dec 2007 01:08
Well I'm having trouble setting a fixed resolution I know it's this dbSetDisplayMode ( 320 , 240 , 32 ); but is there any way of fixing this so that it's a fixed resolution?

Also I'd like to set resolutions with the Fkeys in game.

so like F1= 640X480 F2= Full screen F3= 320X240(default screen size)

aersixb9
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 19:28
Uh...is 320x240x32 a real supported resolution on most video cards? I'm using dbSetDisplayMode(800,600,16); and it works great on my system...my guess is that 320x240x32 isn't a supported display mode???
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 14th Dec 2007 19:35
Not for DirectX I don't think - there used to be resolution that was a Taboo - Kinda Cool - mode in SVGA times - allowed mapping really cool color/res trade off for decently fast stuff - plotting pixels etc. Sounds like a similiar resolution - But - that's real old school for many here. (Allowed 256 colors - at a non-standard resolution - required paging two mem "areas" to make it work.

You could pick something "Close" and then use a window - and force the "Size" of the window. But - you really need to POLL the VIDEO card - and find out what it supports - than use some logic to try to find the best match - otherwise your asking for portability issues.

Mystic Trunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Dec 2007 04:21
aersixb9: I was asking for window resolution not screen resolution.

jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 15th Dec 2007 05:28
I think there is dbSetWindowPosition - and MAYBE a dbSetwindowSize function - though if so - I'd think it scales the image - this is based on the fact that if I have a say 1024x768 window with DGDK - then I can resize with mouse. Note you maybe able to use window API for this very issue - changing the windows size to your needs if a call doesn't exist already.

dbGamerX
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Dec 2007 05:53
There is a dbSetWindowSize (this will change the window size only)-


And to change the resolution itself, you'll have to use this-


You'll have to use dbScanCode and see if DIK_F1 is pressed and use an if command to change the resolution or window size. It should be placed in the main loop, I think.

dbPrint ( "Sig" );

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-17 00:34:47
Your offset time is: 2024-11-17 00:34:47