Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Advanced Terrain in Dark GDK?

Author
Message
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Jan 2008 22:32
Hey, I'm having some problems with terrain in the Dark GDK.

I have this code:


It works until dbBuildTerrain(), then it does some stupid runtime error.

Anyone know what the problem is?

Thanks

Your signature has been erased by a mod
bushido
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2008 00:47
that just happened to me to it used to work

Real men don't need sigs
bushido
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2008 01:35
wheres temp when you need him i cant get my to work now at all i get a run time error

Real men don't need sigs
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 15th Jan 2008 04:22
Its all about the variables you give Zoto - some don't work some do.

Take a WORKING Adv. Terrain from DBPro that works and translate it (and the values/media) and try that ... I had some issues with it in the beginning. I eventually moved on to Meshes but at first I was LIKE: ITS BROKEN...then I finally got it going

p.s. sent ya some source I found today. And tried your phyics Kinetix Demo - the jury is still out - but I might just use that Have more testing and playing to do. Any chance you'll add rotations to be more "proportionate" to how surface gets smacked... anyways.. another thread.. but its cool... You could try it on an advanced terrain if I get it converted if you don't beat me to it... that's a lot of tricky code!

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 15th Jan 2008 16:05
Well this is the whole function, you can see all the variables you need in it:



[off topic]

And I replied your email. That's very useful code you gave me! The rotation in that demo that I gave was just a place-filler, since DarkBasic's rotation sucks so much

Thanks, heheh.

[/off topic]

Your signature has been erased by a mod
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 21:25
Well.. Honestly - if you had that quaterion in there - (And I had trouble with Kinetix hitting multiple things) um... you'd have a awesome ENTRY level physics engine! (I'm entry level stuill with physics - and I'd use it!) Using it teaches basics ... get ya familiar with using it etc. Sometimes little to boucy... I guess DRAG would fix eh?

Anyways... Any luck on the terrain here? Did you get a working "sample" running yet?

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 21:28
Nah it still wont work. I'm still awaiting a helpful reply!

Come damn it, help!

Your signature has been erased by a mod
Niels Henriksen
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2004
Location: Behind you breathing heavely
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 22:55
jason - how big is your world?

Niels Henriksen
Working on a (MMO)RPG right now in LightEngine
http://noggs.netopcom.dk/forum/default.asp - Forum for the game
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 23:40

Attachments

Login to view attachments
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 23:42
Neils - My "World" in Iron Infantry is currently about 20 miles square - to scale - an island off hawaii.

tempicek
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2007
Location: Prague
Posted: 16th Jan 2008 23:59
Quote: "Neils - My "World" in Iron Infantry is currently about 20 miles square - to scale - an island off hawaii."


That doesn't tell us much without specifying the resolution. How many polgons does this terrain have? Or if it is defined by heightmap - how big is single sample?
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 00:41
You sometimes come off smart allec'y bro ... The Llama Icon makes me laugh now... because they SPit

Yes I used a dll walker.... No I didn't specify poly - his question wasn't very specific...

additionally... My "World" is a moving target... I am basing it off USGS of an island off hawaii, and it is 20miles square... actually smaller - but the "world model" is abot 20miles square.

Poly? Hmm... LATELY its been:


which is defined as


Which works out to be about ...hmm.... 512 "cells" across and deep, 1024 poly across, 1024 down, um.... 1,048,576 million poly plus the one extra per "object" which adds another 64 to the total, add quadtree frustrum culling... I usually don't exceed 130,000 poly with just terrain going.

tempicek
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2007
Location: Prague
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 10:41
Quote: "The Llama Icon makes me laugh now... because they SPit"


Yes, llama spits fast, far and accurately! You can never outdo her in these 3 things (in everything else she's useless ).

Quote: " I usually don't exceed 130,000 poly with just terrain going."


Are you sure? Do you have a limited sight? Or do you draw less polygons in distance? If your angle of view in Y is about 90 degrees (use to be more) you should see at least 1/4 of the terrain if staying in the center, which would give us about 256k polygons. Or what do you do there? BTW, how fast did it run on your card without frustum culling (with full 1M poly)?
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 13:29
yeah - 5000meter cam range with fog, its about 1 1/4 tiles looking perfectly straight ahead. (yes im sure) Its a moving target still ... I haven't added LOD yet but I plan to ... I'd like to add a poly reduction optimizer that's real time... but that is unlikely.... any time soon.

With culling... I can test that real easy by flipping a byte - frames from 30+60 down to 2-5 fps.

tempicek
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2007
Location: Prague
Posted: 17th Jan 2008 17:13
Quote: "yeah - 5000meter cam range with fog, its about 1 1/4 tiles looking perfectly straight ahead"


I see, that's it.

Quote: " I'd like to add a poly reduction optimizer that's real time... but that is unlikely.... any time soon."


If I may recommend, try to start with GeoMipMaping or Clipmaps, both pretty easily implemented in their easiest versions (you don't always need the full implementation with all the sticky parts).
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 14:08
Ok - this comment you made abaove TempIceK totally roused my curiosity! Hmm...... I'll have to circle back AFTER I get this IPC thing going.

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 15:53
Weird.. that code you uploaded didn't have any terrain code in it

Your signature has been erased by a mod
bushido
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 16:07
to make it work for humanity's sake try this code instead of loadimage try loadobject watch and learnz.


Real men don't need sigs
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 16:45
Quote: "dbSetupTerrain ();"


I have never seen that command before Now it works! Thanks everyone!

Your signature has been erased by a mod
bushido
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 16:53
no problem

Real men don't need sigs
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 20:12
Bushido - Just so you know - helping people out is a great thing but so is a tiny tiny dose of humility - Zoatoaster... FYI - has been around awhile and is VERY adept at programming.

"Watch and Learn" FYI sounded very funny from my point of view with regards to whom you were addressing

bushido
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 21:40
sorry i was trying to be funny

Real men don't need sigs
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 23:16
Aw shucks Jason

Nevermind, Bushido saved my level code Cheers

Your signature has been erased by a mod
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 18th Jan 2008 23:54
No problem - none - nadda - Like I said - i thought it sounded funny too... I got a good laugh ... at the whole thing.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 09:18:22
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 09:18:22