Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Compiled Tutorial EXEs not running - Help!

Author
Message
sunsu
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2008 08:05
Hello,

I am having an issue that I can't seem to solve. I have experimented with the various tutorials available in the Dark GDK. I can run all of them in Debug mode INSIDE of Visual C++ 2008 Express. However, when I try to compile the programs and run the executables (by double clicking on them) they don't ever run. Its just a black screen. One difference is the Dark Invaders game. When I built a release version of that...it actually errored out and gave me this error instead of simple sticking on a black screen:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Dark Invaders.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 47fd8f4d
Fault Module Name: StackHash_fd00
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000001f5
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160

Am I missing something simple? I am running Vista 64-bit on an AMD 6000 processor. I just don't see why they run fine in Visual c++ and not when I try to run them from the .exe files generated by the compile.

Thanks
-sunsu

weooweet?
monotonic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2006
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posted: 10th Apr 2008 16:30 Edited at: 10th Apr 2008 16:31
It's because the media directory is located in the intermediate directory for VS, so when run through VS it finds the media directory. If you copy the media folder into the output directory for your app it will run ok, or change the following line:

SetCurrentDirectory ( "media" );

to this:

SetCurrentDirectory ( "../media" );

it should work. But, I would not recommend doing it this way because it will not run from within VS then, copying the directory to the output path is the proper way to do it.

Much good work is lost for the lack of a little more.
sunsu
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2008 17:26
Oh...wow I am a moron. Thanks so much for helping me with that!

weooweet?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-29 17:24:45
Your offset time is: 2024-09-29 17:24:45