Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Please Help! Urgent Problem With Dark GDK!

Author
Message
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 27th May 2008 02:23 Edited at: 6th Jun 2008 02:38
Well, I'm a beginner, a real one, or a "noob", if you call it
So I found this code on the Dark GDK homepage:

The Game Creators team posted it and said that it was a 3D Game exported from FPS Creator. I copied and pasted it after starting a new file called 3D Game Test, and there was already some code there. I pasted the code directly under the default code created when you name a new project, and I tried building it, but no matter where I pasted it, it didn't work, and there were some build errors. Please, help! Will be appreciated.
-Adrian

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 27th May 2008 03:59 Edited at: 27th May 2008 04:02
Please wrap your rather lengthy code in a code block to reduce screen consumption.

If you used the wizard to create your project it should have created some default code that you need to change, not just paste additional code. You need to understand the structure of C++ programs and see how they compare to the code that the wizard provided and what you had from TGC to generate what they're demoing. From what you have I'd take the entire text that the wizard created and replace it completely with what you show above.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 27th May 2008 04:24 Edited at: 27th May 2008 07:24
...and why is your first dabble in DarkGDK an URGENT matter?

(thinking of the story of the little boy who cried wolf... )

And code blocks are these:

[ code ]
some code
[ / code ]

But without the spaces in the tags so you get:




Codger
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 06:58
Adriano
The code you have is from the tutorials that come with GDK.
From "Start"->"All Programs"->"The Game Creators"->"Dark GDK"->"Tutorials"

You will find the tutorial for tbe program under "Game level" but I would suggest you start from the top. Also read the top threads on this forum tey are very helpfull

hope this helps

Codger

System
MacBook Pro
Windows XP Home on Boot Camp
Slayer 706
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2008 07:56
Loading a custom level (with textures) from FPSC is a rather lengthy and difficult process for a beginner. The tutorial included with DarkGDK doesn't do a very good job of explaining it. I would forget about it anyway because DarkGDK collisions don't seem to work well with them.

From the sound of it, you need to learn more about DarkGDK before attempting this. Go through the tutorials, read up a little on C++, then message me if you still want to try to learn how to import FPSC levels. Like I said though, it is a fruitless endeavor.
Quote: "From what you have I'd take the entire text that the wizard created and replace it completely with what you show above."

Even then he needs to create a media folder and get the skybox.x and universe.dbo files.
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 27th May 2008 23:38 Edited at: 6th Jun 2008 02:38
Ok, then, I read the first turorial.
It told me to go to Wizards and click on Dark GDK - Game, the name it "Hello World", and so it did, and there was already some sample code there.
It told me to go debugging, then when I went to the debug menu and clicked start debugging, a screen popped up saying:
This project is out of date:
Hello World - Win32
Would you like to build it?

I thought that was normal and so I clicked OK. But instead, it said that there were build errors.
The start code looked a little something like this:



I really didn't get it. And it was from the first tutorial!
- Adrian




Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 27th May 2008 23:42
And what did it say the build error were?

AND PLEASE START USING CODE BLOCKS!!!


Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Slayer 706
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2008 01:21
You most likely didn't add the directx library dependencies. I know I have had to do it during every one of my projects.

If that is the case, your error message should say something about a file called "d3dx9.lib" and you need to take the following steps:

In the Solution Explorer (should be a box on the left side of the C++ compiler), right click your PROJECT (not the Solution). It should be the first thing with a plus/minus sign box next to it. Go to Properties. Click the plus sign next to Configuration Properties. Click the plus sign next to Linker. Click the word General under Linker. In the box next to Additional Library Dependencies, you need to put the directory of your directx libs. Mine is at "C:\Program Files\Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2007)\Lib\x86". Yours might be different. After that, apply changes and try to run without debugging. Click Yes on the project is out of date dialog box. Your program should run after that.

If your error messages didn't say anything about directx, post them here.
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 28th May 2008 04:07 Edited at: 6th Jun 2008 02:38
Ok, here's exactly what it said at the bottom:


Please help!
Besides, what are code blocks?

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 28th May 2008 04:28 Edited at: 28th May 2008 04:31
Something must have gone wrong with the install of your Dark GDK wizards. Your projects should automatically have the path to the Dark GDK include files. The compiler doesn't know where to look for the header files. You can set the information under the project properties or, preferably for the long term under

/Tools/Options/Projects and Solutions/VC++ Directories/Show directories for Include files:

and set it to

Crogram FilesThe Game CreatorsDark GDKInclude

Code blocks are the things that Jason talked about. Place [ code ] in front of your code and [ /code ] after the code. Remove the spaces in those two tags to make it work right. It reduces the code to an expandable block so it doesn't automatically take up massive amounts of screen real estate.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Dabbler
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posted: 28th May 2008 05:48
@Adriano jones

In the Post Forum Message box (where you entered this post) upper right hand corner has a code button. Click it before you paste your code. Click it again after you paste your code. Your code will be blocked.


Whatever...
Codger
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2008 05:56
Adriano

This is a code block


in the Post Forum Message (where you write your post) press the code button on the top right paste in your code then press the code button again.

It makes it cleaner for other to read your posts

I do agree with Lilith it sounds as if you might need to re-install, read the top posts to make sure you understand the correct sequence to install the various componenets

System
MacBook Pro
Windows XP Home on Boot Camp
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 28th May 2008 06:07
Quote: "in the Post Forum Message (where you write your post) press the code button on the top right paste in your code then press the code button again.
"


Or you can put in your code, highlight it and click the code button. You won't see the results until the message is posted but you'll see the [ code ] [ /code ] pair put in place once you've clicked the button.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 28th May 2008 14:24
Thanks Lilith, but I tried and it didn't work. The reason is that because under the directory: /Tools/Options/Projects and Solutions/VC++ Directories/Show directories for Include files there's nothing for me to even change it to.
-Adrian

Adriano jones
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 28th May 2008 14:34
1: Andriano - Give code blocks a try for these forum posts. There is an edit button to modify posts you already did.

2: sometimes I personally can't figure something out - but usually because I don't want to - amount of effort might be more than I think its worth.

So regarding your installation gone wrong - mine did to the first time. I tried to figure it out at first and then thought? To heck with this...

*I uninstalled ALL directX EVERYTHING!!! (this included all Directx sdk's I had)

*I Uninstalled Visual Studio 2008 Entirely.

I then installed the the whole thing all new following the instructions verbatum and - well - I had Wizards, and it worked right, and the demo compiled and ran.

So - if I was you you, I'd hunker down - and go through this process... you can't fix what you don't know but you can try to give a working system a fair shot at "a clean environment" to install into.

Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 28th May 2008 15:08
Ok, Jason, but if I tried it and it was all that time wasted (almost like 2 hours) then you have a real problem.

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 28th May 2008 15:12
Quote: "under the directory: /Tools/Options/Projects and Solutions/VC++ Directories/Show directories for Include files there's nothing for me to even change it to."


You have to use the browsing button to browse to the folder. Sometimes you have to click at or near the the top of the empty space to get the button to display.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 28th May 2008 16:35
Quote: "Ok, Jason, but if I tried it and it was all that time wasted (almost like 2 hours) then you have a real problem"


Let's keep it real. I don't have a problem - you do. You're asking for help - I and others are nice enough to lend you ideas... on our time - arguably "wasted" also.

So.. if you do all that and it doesn't help - then - you at least would know for certain that its not a clean versus not clean environment install.

If you're not willing to put in effort and hint that "others will own your problem" if they steer you wrong - I'm just gonna step away and wish you the best.

No Hard feelings and good luck!

Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 28th May 2008 19:22
Do I have to uninstall everything? I mean like, can't I just go to the uninstalling program and reinstall it?

Adriano jones
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 28th May 2008 19:28
Thanks, Lilith, but I tried your method and still it said:

Unable to start program 'C:/documents and settings/HP_Administrator/My Documents/Visual Studio 2008/Projects/Hello World/Hello World/Debug/Hello World.exe

The system cannot find the file specified.

I guess Jason's right.
-Adrian

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 28th May 2008 19:37
One recommendation I'd like to make. Once you get things working, move the project directory somewhere closer to the root of the C: drive. I find it horribly inconvenient to dig down eight folders to get to a file when I need to. For myself, I created a C# and a C++ directory at the root of my C: drive and all my respective projects go in there under their individual names.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 4th Jun 2008 23:30
Ok, Jason, I tried your method, and the results were...
that it didn't work. Re installing didn't work for me...
so here's the code:




Adriano jones
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 4th Jun 2008 23:40
Thanks a lot to Lilith, my include file's location's were solved!
But when I build it, here's what it said:


Adriano jones
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 4th Jun 2008 23:50
OH...
Lilith is a girl!
WOW! Pretty knowledgeable for one...
"Lilith, Night Butterfly"
Nice

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 00:33
Quote: "OH...
Lilith is a girl!
WOW! Pretty knowledgeable for one..."


I know some girls who'd object to that statement.

Computers satisfy my creative instincts since I'm not artistic by nature. Dunno why I have the degree in physics though. Guess I wanted to create the first home sized nuclear reactor. It helps to have an IQ of 155 too. But I'm not a geek, just socially inept.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 00:42
Quote: "LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'darksdk.lib'"


It means the compiler isn't finding the directory for your library files for the SDK. I'm assuming that they'll be at

C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Dark GDK\Lib\VS9

Close out any solutions you have open and browse to

/Tools/Options/Projects and Solutions/VC++ Directories

Under Show directories for: drop down Library files.

Click the New folder button and brows to the directory above or wherever your library files for DGDK are located.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 01:45
Yes, I kept browsing to file after file, and still every time there's a file missing. I'm getting annoyed...
Thanks, though, I could always solve it the long way...
And yes, Lilith, I know that you're not a geek. It's just that it's pretty cool that you like computers. I mean, like, you're definitely on the cool side.
-Adrian

Adriano jones
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 04:49
Wow...
IQ of 155?
Useful for anything! But I think that getting a physics degree really helps with this stuff...
Cause compared to you, my IQ is like... 0.5
-Adrian

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 05:03
I try not to put too much importance on IQ because it means different things to different people. I see it as a measure of potential and something of a confidence builder. Sometimes, when I'm stuck on a problem, I have to tell myself that I can do it, I just need to work harder at it.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
jinzai
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 05:55 Edited at: 5th Jun 2008 05:57
In your GDK folder is a folder named Tools. In that folder are two executables that are intended to fix your installation without the need to reinstall everything.

wizard.exe will repair your wizards if they are broken (Yours do not appear to be broken, but...its difficult to tell.)

paths.exe will repair your include file and library file path issues. Apparently, you've manually fixed the include file path issue, but your library file path issue remains. Try running paths.exe, and rebuilding your project.

@Lilith...I don't know any who would not be, but I don't get out much, either.
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 06:44
Quote: "wizard.exe will repair your wizards if they are broken (Yours do not appear to be broken, but...its difficult to tell.)"


I have DGDK installed on three workstations. The primary one I use at the office didn't take the install the first time and those two files do nothing to fix the problem. I'm showing the right version of DirectX installed.

Typically I create the project on my secondary machine, which took the install fine, and copy it over.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 23:34
Uh oh...
Here's where your IQ really comes in handy, Lilith.
I tried building it, and the editor found 264 errors. I don't think it's the path problem anymore.
So here's the code:


And here's the build process:


Anyone help?

Adriano jones
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 23:35
And I must wish you good luck reading that...

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 23:45
I looks like it's not finding the .lib file(s) for your DirectX. It doesn't look like the path took. You'll need to go into your configuration, at least short term, and tell it where to find the DirectX lib files. I'm not at my work computer at the moment so I can't get more specific other than the DirectX directory structure should be found under Program Files.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
jason p sage
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: Ellington, CT USA
Posted: 5th Jun 2008 23:50
and you want : d3dx9.lib d3d9.lib in the project's additional dependancies MAYBE - if adding the DarkGDK.lib to this location doesn't do it....

Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 6th Jun 2008 23:11
Um, Lilith, some help...
I'm not sure what you're talking about.
Adrian

Adriano jones
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 6th Jun 2008 23:35
Double check that your DirectX is installed and has lib files in the following directory:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2007)\Lib\x86

Assuming that the directory is there.....

I'm doing this in general rather than as a project since I can't seem to find where to set it project by project. In your VC++ Express go to /Tools/Options/Projects and Solutions/VC++ Directories.

Under the Show directories for dropdown select Library files.

Click the "new folder" icon and browse to the directory above and enter it. OK your way out of it.

This tells the compiler to include that directory when searching for libraries to link.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Adriano jones
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location: Turn around...
Posted: 7th Jun 2008 02:26
Lilith, I can't say that you're really equipped with a sword and shield, but you're my hero.
And yes, that means that everything that you told me to do worked, and you have helped, a lot.
And anyways, thanks to everybody, and I just realized that Jason had no problem at all.
Thanks everybody!

Adriano jones
Slayer 706
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2008 03:17
Quote: "I'm doing this in general rather than as a project since I can't seem to find where to set it project by project."
Check the 8th post.
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 7th Jun 2008 03:45
Quote: "Quote: "I'm doing this in general rather than as a project since I can't seem to find where to set it project by project."
Check the 8th post. "


Ack!! I looked there but must have skimmed over the entries too fast. Based on the overall options I expected it to be near the top of the listing.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-17 17:34:41
Your offset time is: 2024-11-17 17:34:41