Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Multisync - Net Set Port

Author
Message
Papa Stiffy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2008 22:14
I have the problem where my Local(127.0.0.1) and LAN connections work, but my TCP/IP does not. I am pretty sure I'm supposed to use the command Net Set Port, but I'm not sure where exactly to use this.
On the server side, do i just call Net Get Player Port, and insert it's value into Net Set Port? Or could it be a problem with my IP address?

http://cobaltgames.moonfruit.com
-------Biatchin' Games-------
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 31st May 2008 23:56
You don't have to change the port number. If you want to accept connections from the internet you just need to set up port forwarding to forward traffic on port 3999 to the server computer. Also, if you are specifying an IP address in net host make sure it's your computer's LAN IP, and not 127.0.0.1.

Papa Stiffy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 00:51 Edited at: 1st Jun 2008 00:58
Thank you very much, but now I have a few questions on the forwarding itself.
My setup for routers and such goes as this..
Modem -> Router -> Switch -> my computer(server)
Do I need to forward for the switch, or just skip it and just forward the router?
Or should I put my computer on the line before the switch and forward the router only? I would like it if I could skip having to reroute and not use the switch, but if I must I will.

[edit] Also, when I get to the page on your portfowarding link, which program should I select? DBP doesn't seem to be on it.

http://cobaltgames.moonfruit.com
-------Biatchin' Games-------
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 01:02
Quote: "Do I need to forward for the switch, or just skip it and just forward the router?"

I think just forwarding the router should work.

Quote: "Also, when I get to the page on your portfowarding link, which program should I select? DBP doesn't seem to be on it.
"

Select the default router guide.

Papa Stiffy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 01:43
Thank you!! I've just gotten the TCP/IP connection working on my simple chat program. I opened used the port forwarding on the server computer(my computer) and my friend sent me messages that I could read.
My program does not yet allow the server to send messages to the client, but will the client have to open their ports too, or is it only needed for the server computer?

http://cobaltgames.moonfruit.com
-------Biatchin' Games-------
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 01:49
It's only necessary for the server computer.

Papa Stiffy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 01:56
Ok, thank you very much Benjamin, you've been a lot of help to me.
By the way, your plugin rules.

http://cobaltgames.moonfruit.com
-------Biatchin' Games-------
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 1st Jun 2008 07:46
Glad to be of help, and thanks.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-21 01:34:50
Your offset time is: 2024-02-21 01:34:50