Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Qmidi Release 1 Free Music composer Programmed in DarkBasic Pro...

Author
Message
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 23rd Jun 2008 01:00 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2008 01:09
It sounds like something that could happen if an external plugin was somehow corrupted and the application tried to call it.
I've no idea how that could possibly happen to a plugin that is included with the executable though. (Quite possibly it simply happens for another reason).

@Chunks: I'm using the poor man's C++ IDE (Dev-C++ - it's free! ) and can't find any such option.
I don't have it here to check right now though, but I didn't last time you told me to try that anyways.

Isn't there anything more to the error message?
And whatever does the '3' in there mean?

Edit: it crashes directly at startup, right?

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 23rd Jun 2008 03:56 Edited at: 23rd Jun 2008 03:57
3 means 3rd plugin included to the exe

Also it seems that when you get that error....just try running it again and it will work.

I get that error sometimes after db compiles it. But when i try running it again it works
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 23rd Jun 2008 11:26
Third plugin?
By all logic means, shouldn't that be one of DBPro's core plugins (like compress.dll or so)?

Well, anyhow, I would guess that there's something happening to the dll then. I've got a similiar problem upon compiling something that uses that plugin, but then the compiler just aborts, saying that it doesn't recognize any of the QM commands. (This seems to be caused by the stringtable mysteriously disappearing from the plugin, but this has only ever happened when compiling the actual dll - I can't see how it would mess up on it's own; even less so when allready included in an executable, where it has worked before).

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 23rd Jun 2008 16:16
i believe it means 3rd attached user plugin.....

i have blue gui/midiplugin/qmplugin.....so im guessing that means 3

i have seen it say 2 qmplugin error once before aswell.

Only when compiling the exe. It always seems to work in the exe though....for me anyhow. I noticed the program will crash if you alt-ctrl-del to look at the task manager. I think thats a blue gui crash however....
BatVink
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 25th Jun 2008 14:55
It's working now, with the new download. I'm on a different machine, so it may have worked here anyway

Sinani201
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 1st Jul 2008 19:27
Meh? It says that d3dx9_31.dll was not found.
EDIT: Got it, but I had to download it from here.


SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 1st Jul 2008 23:48
Ya you need to have direct x 9.0 c for this to run..... I also found on vista you still need to install dx 9.0c
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 2nd Jul 2008 02:10
ya for qmidi it`s in the newsletter well done sheldon .

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
Jeku
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 2nd Jul 2008 03:07
Congrats on such a nice editor


WickedVixen
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2007
Location: New Brisbane, Utopia Prime, VGC GHQ
Posted: 2nd Jul 2008 06:27
This is one of the FEW! and I mean few MIDI music creators that I've seen that can actually handle 10-channel sound!

Also, KUDOS to you guys! I have never seen anyone TRY a Jean-Michel Jarre tune as a test tune in anything I've ever encountered! Rudolpho ROCKZ!!!

Anyway, I hope you can get the glitchiness out of the program by Release 2-- it pauses and hiccups now and again, but it may do that because of other running progs on my system...

No biggie... Hoping for either multiprocessor support in the future and the possibility of converting the tunes to MPEG4, but a superior effort all around.

Now for a wider area to edit, with a possibility of full-screen support. It runs in a smallish window on my 1400x1050x32bit monitor (14" LCD on my lappy), and it's a little hard to see without altering my screen res. Scrollable pages would also be a great idea, too. Maybe: scrolling 1/2 page at a time in either direction.

Again just a few suggestions! And keep up the great work...!

SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 2nd Jul 2008 18:44 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2008 18:59
Thanks And yes v2 will have more possibilities....

And maby support 16 tracks of midi....

I would say you at least need something faster then 1 ghz and a good video card to take all the hickups out. Even though this app doesnt use 3d commands.... dark basics 2d commands are sometimes rather slow.

a good example is the line command. Very Very Slow!!!!
Its faster to use the box command to mimic a normal line that was just up or down.

A big slow down in this app is that it redraws the scene every sync with pasting all the notes again.

Anyways its free so have fun making midi for your games


Here is the most receint song i wrote with qmidi....

I was running out of ideas for names so this ones sort of lame...

--------------->qmo format

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 2nd Jul 2008 19:07 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2008 19:09
Here is the mp3 version download...

I guess i should say its a song loop.....its not ment to end....

--------------->mp3

just another example of what qmidi can do...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 3rd Jul 2008 01:54 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2008 01:58
Quote: "This is one of the FEW! and I mean few MIDI music creators that I've seen that can actually handle 10-channel sound!"

Yes, it is very nice.

Quote: "Anyways its free so have fun making midi for your games "

Thank you very much SMD_3D Interactive!

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment

chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 3rd Jul 2008 18:06
@ sheldon you should try cloggys d3d dll it gives ya very fast 2d commands .

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 16:20
I will look into some things to fix up some speed issues.

I know on my computer i have no trouble having up to 4 players loaded and all playing at the same time...lol

Sounds silly but keeps all at the proper speed of play back.

Also i will look into using copy and paste methods from using the clipboard.

This will allow a user to copy and paste music on another editor that is open. (Could be usefull)

Thanks everybody for the nice feed back!
I will work on a few changes and have an update to follow
Satchmo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 17:10 Edited at: 4th Jul 2008 17:10
It wont start for me, I get "Failed to load (3: QMPlugin.dll)".

SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 19:04
That problem again huh? Its a weird problem...

Things to try:

If running vista move the working folder out from the desktop.
(That fixed the problem for me)
For example make a folder for it off the c drive c:\qmidi\program....

I found with the new service pack on my pc it nolonger ran my music app on the desktop....it cant even be in a folder on the desktop.



Second just keep clicking on it to run.... for some reason it may not run your first attempt but seems to a second or third try.

Like rudolpho had said before.... some how the string table gets lost...or db has trouble finding it and gives up too fast.

Let me know if you get it working or not

It should work as long as you have dx 9.0c installed as well.
Satchmo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 19:26
Alright, it loads up now, but it gives me a registration error for QMPlugin.dll. I can compose music but the midi converter doesn't work.

White Fang 12
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2007
Location: In my office coding
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 20:32
Great program i'm working on making Mad World by Gary Jules (love that song) it will be a while before its done

I'm a noob help will be accepted
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 21:21
looking forward to an update can ya put in the sustain what rudolpho was on about or will it be too much hassle.

chunks

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 4th Jul 2008 22:27
no not a problem but i will need another update from rudolpho as well to have the midi save format work with it.

Quote: " Satchmo: Try using the alternate save midi method and tell me if that works... If you click file ... save ... then change from qmo to mid and hit enter...

see if that method works for you .."
Satchmo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 02:15
Didn't work

"The application has requested to be terminated in an unusual way" and at the top of the error it says "Microsoft visual c++ library".

SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 03:44 Edited at: 5th Jul 2008 03:45
interesting..... looks like a rudolpho fix for me.

I dont have any c++ stuff even on my computer.
humm... and it runs ok for me ... strange..

Do you have another computer to try it on?

I have 6 diff computers and it runs on all of them without any problems...


Quote: "rudolpho any thoughts?
"


When does the app crash?

on start up or when you try to make a midi file?
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 12:51
There is a new update ready.....

Sustain pedal is not functional yet as far as i can see.

Rudolpho needs to help me out a bit with that one.

One neat thing with this update is that there is an online ftp site to upload and download songs for the player.....

its in beta stages right now and you can not delete files you upload yet...

im still working on that

anyways give it a try and tell me what you all think

http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 18:50
also for those having lag during playback here is trick...

Click on the author/info box while playing....it should play full speed when its not drawing notes on the screen.
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 22:59 Edited at: 5th Jul 2008 23:04
ive tried out your new update but it got stuck in a constant loop, i couldnt get back to the editor.

does the link still work for the last version ?

[edit] its fine now it was the special text file ya gave me .

anways nice idea online qmo

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 5th Jul 2008 23:57
humm i will look into that

also i was thinking of trying to find that fast 2d graphics you were telling me about.
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 6th Jul 2008 00:34
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=69221&b=5

there ya go sheldon its suppose to be super fast

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 6th Jul 2008 20:36 Edited at: 6th Jul 2008 20:42
well the only problem with that dll is that it doesnt do paste image as far as i can see

I got a new picture drawn of me the other day.....its funny
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 6th Jul 2008 21:57
lol


I thought you meant for drawing 2d lines and such , there is another dll called advanced sprites which paste sprites fast.

so many dlls the exe will be getting large lol

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 7th Jul 2008 00:44 Edited at: 7th Jul 2008 04:58
Quote: "chunks! I found that problem with the infinate loop."


So everybody can redownload again...lol

Updated!
http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip

also the sustain pedal now works but does not work for making midi files yet....for recording to wavs it does until rudolpho writes a quick patch
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Jul 2008 13:45
Well, I must say - it made it to the newsletter. Great work, everybody

@Anitarquious I: Thank you
Jarre is great. (I figured that if the editor could make a JMJ track, it could do just about anything ;P)
Good suggestions too; I'm looking forward to get started on version 2.

@Satchmo: I have absolutely no idea why the plugin won't work for some people. That errormessage ("...runtime has required to be terminated in an unusual way") means just that - for some unknown reason it chooses(?) to shut down. It has nothing particular with my code to do; I think it's some kind of either a safety measure or a bug in the VC library.

One should be aware that my midiPlugin looks very much like the QMplugin too in terms of layout and headers, and still we have no submitted errors originating from that one.
So in other words, I really can't tell why it won't work as expected

Anyways, I will try to add the sustain pedal controller to the midi export routines today.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 7th Jul 2008 14:24 Edited at: 7th Jul 2008 19:10
oh rudolpho!

I recompiled the editor with windows xp this time instead of using windows vista. I have not seen that error since this compilation.

I believe that problem is now solved at least i can hope...

Also i figured out what the number meant when it crashed. Remember it would say 3:qmplugin.dll error
Well the 3 means what line of code in darkbasic its crashing on. I found that out when i moved the code farther down..then up again.

Anyways i hope that problem has now been solved. Windows xp seems to run more stuff then vista anyways....could be something in the vista libs that crash it.

Anyways i hope this new download works for you satchmo.


EDIT:
sustain pedal now works when converting to midi file format....also the volume control has been fixed. The midi file sounds are just as loud as the composer now.

Thanks rudolpho

Oh! Also rudolpho is making qmidi online alot better. You will beable to upload songs and post comments and rate songs as well as download them

how exciting
Satchmo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Jul 2008 19:10
Where can I find it? First post says June 14..

SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 7th Jul 2008 19:13
oh its the same let me fix the first post

but for those that dont want to flip the page
here it is again
http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 9th Jul 2008 20:01
Hello everybody.
During the last days I've been working on the new QMidi Online system and now it stands finished.
My own tests indicate that everything is working as intended, however some further beta-testing might be required.

If all goes well SMD_3D will be able to include this system with the QMidi editor and have a final release out tonight.

The mandatory screenshot:


"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
nojbox87
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: England
Posted: 9th Jul 2008 20:21
I love the program. Even my mum likes it (she is a music teacher). It is simple to use and works very well. Great job!

Two things though
1) I am running Win XP SP2 and it would not run from my desktop stating that i did't have dx 9.0c which i do, moved it elsewhere and it works fine.

2) from my mum PLEASE can you add the ability to print compositions out like a score, she would then start using your program for writing music for her teaching.

Once again thanks for the program!

I am a Christian and I know that God loves me. That is what makes my life so great!
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 9th Jul 2008 20:36
Thank you

1.) I have heard of people having this problem with Vista too.
While I myself am a XP user, I never store any things such as a program folder on my desktop, so I can't say that I've experienced this.
You could just make a shortcut to it on your desktop if you want; that would be my reccommendation.
Maybe this functionality could be added to the program as well, but on the other hand, all you need to do is open your QMidi folder, right-click the executable and choose "Create shortcut".
(You can even do this to the entire folder if you like).

2.) Haha, that's nice to hear
I don't think it should be very hard to just set up a document with the same layout as the editor shows and print that.
Maybe a better looking sheet creator can be included in version 2 too.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
nojbox87
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: England
Posted: 9th Jul 2008 20:57
1)I often store temp things on my desktop, no affence but i had no idea if it would be any good so i temp dowloaded it onto my desktop. The only thing i could suggest to fix this is use a free installer program so that it goes into program files. e.g. Install Creater (one i have used in the past)

http://www.clickteam.com/eng/installcreator.php

2) That would be brilliant

I am a Christian and I know that God loves me. That is what makes my life so great!
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 9th Jul 2008 22:14
Ah, that is a thing well worth to note: QMidi automatically registers its path from wherever it is run.
Therefore, you should never run it from any temporary location, or you will get trouble when trying to open a qmo file from Windows if the executable is in fact not left in its original place.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 10th Jul 2008 11:21 Edited at: 10th Jul 2008 11:23
Hey guys..... just a few thoughts...

The last update has a problem again with the mouse not hiding when editing notes.....this will be resolved once the qmidi online is up and ready.....for now tuff it out.

Second thing is that with creating the new qmidi online interface has caused the quick one i did to make empty buttons. Bare with it and i would just wait for this next update before uploading and downloading any songs.

Me and rudolpho will have this next update soon....

Quote: "from my mum PLEASE can you add the ability to print compositions out like a score, she would then start using your program for writing music for her teaching."


I dont know if this is a good app for teaching....lol
The only issue with it is that it only plays back at one speed. Alot of songs actualy change speeds during playback.

I think all qmidi does is 3/4 beats. correct me please rudolpho..lol
the other bar settings are only there for making editing easier.
(not set up right)

The ability to print notes.....well i did get a printer dll file a while back... i dont think this would be a problem. I can add that in easy enough.

Also i will make an install program as soon as we have all the bugs fixed.






Again thanks to every one for there nice feedback and thoughts
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 10th Jul 2008 11:42
Actually, it's 4/4:th it's locked too

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 10th Jul 2008 12:55
i knew i was off...lol
nojbox87
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: England
Posted: 10th Jul 2008 20:47
sorry, she wouldnt use it for playback (except when she is writing msic), mainly for just ebing able to write sheet music, i know its not the main purpose but at the moment she has to draw notes with paint or something like that, evil program

I am a Christian and I know that God loves me. That is what makes my life so great!
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 10th Jul 2008 22:06
Well, I'm feeling all nice here, so if there's any immediate hurry, you could send me the qmo file and I will convert it to a nice sheet for you.

The ability to print sheets straight from qmidi might take a while to accomplish, but we might look into it.
Otherwise, it's on the to-do list for version 2 at least.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jul 2008 02:54
ok its all updated

Qmidi Online is up and running.

Please post songs and make comments and rate them

Hopefully this will become a big data base of music for everyone

Also just note: if you rate a song it doesnt always update right away. If you close the window and reopen it you should see it updated.


http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidiv1r1.zip
chunks chunks
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 11th Jul 2008 03:12
nice work on the online section ,works well here .

chunks

toshiba satellite 1.6 core duo + nvidia geforce go 7300
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jul 2008 11:14
Chunks....i had to delete what you uploaded before to work with the new online system. Sorry to do that but now every one can leave comments and rate them

Quote: "Note for all users: I am still patching up rudolpho's code to work inside qmidi.... stuff like trying to post comments on a file thats not selected will crash. The rating does not update right away....this will be fixed shortly. And hopefully improved slightly. I hafta say well done rudolpho....looks realy good "


Well start uploading songs everyone i hope this turns in to a fun little upgrade.

Being able to leave feedback on songs and rate them is just sweet
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 11th Jul 2008 11:25 Edited at: 11th Jul 2008 11:27
Everything updates after rating just as usual for me.
That's probably a vista issue for you...

So, this seems to be all good on my end

Edit: What, the rating / commenting buttons shouldn't be checked unless a song is selected.
Again, works just as intended for me.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 11th Jul 2008 11:29
dang vista anyways....lol

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-05 03:29:26
Your offset time is: 2020-08-05 03:29:26