Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / How could I do a chat system?

Author
Message
Zuka
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: They locked me in the insane asylum.
Posted: 15th Jul 2008 21:00 Edited at: 15th Jul 2008 21:00
Does anyone know how I could do it? I've tried dbEntry() but there's no backspace...

Merak Spielman
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jul 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2008 05:49
I'm a total noob and have no idea what I'm doing.

But I DID manage (with help) to get Dark GDK to take a string of typed text as input and then output it elsewhere on the screen. You can use backspace and everything.

If you're interested, here's the full code of the project:


Right now it's "erasing" the old text by drawing black boxes over it. It would be more efficient to just retype the exact same string over it, except in black, but I haven't added that yet.
Dr quantum physics
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2008 06:46
zuka i finaly got hold of you
anyway i want to help on fleetwars and darkstar

I would be honored to help you make fleetwars
I can make textures and menu graphics or anything image like
I could also help programming if you reeeeeeeeeeally desperately needed it
Anyway this is the second time I’m writing this because the first one managed to delete itself. Heres some of my work

http://tinypic.com/search.php?type=images&tag=mariomat
http://s195.photobucket.com/albums/z120/Mariomat/
http://www.roblox.com/User.aspx?ID=319283

p.s.
I’m better at Photoshop than Iran is

http://thelede.blogs.nytimes.com/2008/07/10/in-an-iranian-image-a-missile-too-many/index.html?hp

im sorry as this probably agains forum rules and i can not find anyother way to contact him or a pm system
haYnguy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2008
Location: on my island
Posted: 18th Jul 2008 18:30
well if you want to display more than one line of text, you can create a dynamic array of strings, if the array is full, you can pop from the front and shift everything back to make room for the new text. Then, simply a run a for loop and space everything by 15.

like this:
const int MSG_MAX = 6;
string[MSG_MAX];

for (int i = 0; i < MSG_MAX; i++)
dbText(3,i*15, msg[i]);


just a suggestion.

-- from my island, aloha wau 'ia 'oe --

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-30 03:24:25
Your offset time is: 2024-09-30 03:24:25