Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / DarkGDK and Vectors (The Dynamic Array Kind)

Author
Message
ReiKumar
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 02:41
I'm getting a linking error trying to use vectors to store data. Does DGDK have vectors built in?

How do I solve this problem????
Zuka
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: They locked me in the insane asylum.
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 08:56
Did you do #include <vector>?
ReiKumar
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 09:21
Yes I include vector
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 14:07
The only linking issues I know of involving vectors is when you try and compile in debug mode.

If you want that to work, open up the properties for the project and change these settings:
C++ -> Preprocessor -> Preprocessor Definitions = <blank>
C++ -> Code Generation -> Runtime Library = Multi-threaded (/MT)
Linker -> Input -> Ignore Specific Library = libcmtd, msvcrt, atls

Debugging will still work for your code after completing these steps.

Zuka
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: They locked me in the insane asylum.
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 18:10
Why does debugging cause MORE bugs? >.>
Mahoney
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Apr 2008
Location: The Interwebs
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 19:31
Quote: "Why does debugging cause MORE bugs? >.> "


From what I understand, Lee didn't compile the library to be fully compatible with Debug mode.

Windows Vista Home Premium Intel Pentium Dual-Core 1.6 Ghz 1GB DDR2 RAM GeForce 8600GT Twin Turbo
ReiKumar
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 22:23
None of the above have worked.
ReiKumar
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2008 22:29
Scratch that last post: It is now working.

I was changing options by typing them in instead of using the drop down list.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-30 07:15:47
Your offset time is: 2024-09-30 07:15:47