Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Music & Sound FX / Qmidi R2 Download

Author
Message
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 29th Sep 2008 21:34 Edited at: 10th Jan 2009 01:51
Here is the second version of Qmidi

Release notes:
-Variable pan
-Variable Volume
-Variable Modulation
-MP3 Wav Ogg Support
-Piano Keyboard record+play
-Editor settings

Editor updated: Jan 9,2009

And the screen shot:



Notes:
When using the keyboard to play + record notes make sure you click on the drawing screen first or the piano will not have focus to play properly!

This release will most likely become final. Some glitches remain but most have been fixed.
Installer is included with this version and it has no midi saving support. You must use the recorder built in with the proper sound card recording settings...

Any Questions Please post them

http://www.jeku.com/sheldon/qmidir2.zip



Enjoy!

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 29th Sep 2008 22:13 Edited at: 29th Sep 2008 22:14
Seems nice, but where is that piano keyboard??
I have searched for several minutes and still can't find it

Also, throw away the format my way and I'll try to make a midi export.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 29th Sep 2008 22:27 Edited at: 29th Sep 2008 22:29
ah the keyboard...lol type in keys

first top 2 rows are keys you can press as if it were a piano.

make sure the window has focus by clicking the right mouse button on it.


As for making it export midi ...that would be great again

I will figure out the changes here and simpify them as much as i can.


Would it be good to see the piano visible as well?

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 29th Sep 2008 23:02
Ah, yeah, I thought you meant a graphical piano keyboard or possibly midi-in.

About the midi export, I was thinking that it might be good with a complete rewrite (of course, if you want I could try to just add it in, but the last plugin source got pretty messy to read and I don't have it all in the back of my head any longer. Might still get done quicker though, of course), in which case you needn't worry too much about changes but rather just the whole file format.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 30th Sep 2008 00:09
haha! its funny cause the source for qmidi is starting to get realy messy....but strangly it still works

ok some code then explained:



Thats some dims...


So that was the main play function to see how all that works

and now the file format:




sorry its alot of code to look at but you can key in on how the files written and played.

also the files are kinda big..... i didnt do much to keep the file sizes down....oh well

any questions about it of coarse ask! lol

Im expecting allot of questions since my coding skills are crap!

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 30th Sep 2008 20:26
Yeah, well first out:

There's no "newload5" label in your snippet

Also, is the tempo still in (250 - TEMPO) milliseconds delay per 1/16:th note rather than BPM?

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 30th Sep 2008 20:44 Edited at: 30th Sep 2008 20:47
its in bpm now and......oops....its there just not written in

here---->


SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 30th Sep 2008 20:46 Edited at: 30th Sep 2008 20:50
temp#=t_c(bpm)


bpm=beats per min and it grabs millisecond waits from this table:





Its funny cause i used a bpm calculator for all of those...lol

so whats in the brackets is your bpm that gives you millisecond waits.

enter in bpm--->millisecond answer 0-250 only calced out.

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 1st Oct 2008 07:20 Edited at: 1st Oct 2008 07:21


I better look into this small chunk here.....i dont remember a glitch being in the file and needing to be fixed?

I will see if those numbers get reversed on the file save ....if so i will just remove both of them from the program completely.....but im assuming there must be a reverse of this glitch fix change??

Anyways when i get home i will look into it.

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 1st Oct 2008 15:50
I'm working on it, but it's probably going to be rather slow - damn VC++ 2005 (I guess it can only be the editors fault...); I had some code working as supposed to yesterday, and now all of a sudden it reaches some access violation upon recompiling (unaltered source that is!).

Very chagrinning and almost impossible to nail down to any specific point (it crashes even if I outcomment just about all code :S)

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 1st Oct 2008 17:06 Edited at: 1st Oct 2008 20:58
Ok, I think I've got what errors by now...
Anyways, this is how I read the data up until the point at which I am now (pseudocode):

In the last portion, I eventually (after ~770 loops) start getting impossible values (such as channel 250 etc.).
This is ought to be due to one or more of the types (byte, long, etc.) above being too long / short, so I thought if you could check that this is really correct?

Maybe you could post / e-mail me a working DBPro source for loading and playing a file too?

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 2nd Oct 2008 02:28
ok i will make a quick source that only loads and plays the file

Off the top of my head i do know that that chunk of code was added for the new adjustments such as pan/volume/modulation change.

ok so long byte is the playbar position

oh you know what! Somethings wrong with the file sizes.....
the files are way to big and this function was suppose to eliminate it.....i need to do a fix on the format.(just on that chunk)

i will message you back shortly with a fix

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 2nd Oct 2008 15:55 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2008 16:10
Ok i fixed it all up!....lol

Download updated: Oct 2,2008 (Same link above)



sorry about that rudolpho.....The file format has been fixed and is allot smaller then it was saving. I will drag out some source code once again...



dims are the same

loading format now @1.6



SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 2nd Oct 2008 16:11
And the rest of the music stuff was the same as before
Any questions let me know

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Oct 2008 00:30
Ah, thanks; I'll try to get it done then

Sorry for my absence; chunks tempted me to give my sampler project ideas another go this weekend

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 12th Oct 2008 04:22 Edited at: 12th Oct 2008 04:43
I found a new bug with the volume not changing anymore


The editor has been updated....please download from first post

updated: Oct 11,08

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 13th Oct 2008 14:01 Edited at: 13th Oct 2008 16:05
*Never mind, I figured it out*

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 13th Oct 2008 16:09 Edited at: 14th Oct 2008 13:31
Ok, so I've got something running.
It's probably got quite a few bugs though, so if you could help nail them down, that would be good.

Download the attached archive and then just replace the "QMidi.qmo" file with any of your own (it must have that exact name; no fancy interface here... )
Then run the "Midi Converter.exe" file. If it works, some data I used to debug it will be displayed in the console and a file called "Midi.mid" will be created.
Also note that you need to delete the midi file before each new conversion; it won't overwrite it if it already exist.

Once everything works as intended, I'll turn it into a plugin.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 14th Oct 2008 02:15 Edited at: 14th Oct 2008 02:18
sounds good


edit: The program crashes...i cant get it to work.....is there any missing files for it to work?

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 14th Oct 2008 10:06 Edited at: 14th Oct 2008 13:34
Everything works over here...
Just make sure that you've unzipped both the app and a qmidi file to the same directory and then just run the program (don't try to run the qmidi file with it or any such thing).

Does it give any error message and / or does it work with the QM file I supplied?

Might be a vista issue too, but that seems highly unlikely as I've only used the same headers that were in the previous version, I think.
It was compiled with Visual Studio 2005 instead of Dev-C++ though, but surely, that can't be it?

Edit: I think it's working pretty well now.
I found and fixed an issue where the sustain pedal was turned on before any current notes, leading to notes that should be turned off before the pedal press weren't and hence got stuck until the pedal was released again.
I updated the attachment in my previous post.

I'll attach some successfull conversions too.
First out, my tracking of The Man Who Sold The World

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 14th Oct 2008 13:44
Some more songs (not made by me; credits goes to the respective authors).

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 15th Oct 2008 04:04
sounds good nice job as usual!

Your getting realy good at coding to the midi format.

I still couldnt get the converter to work on my end...
I am using windows xp...soo vista is not the problem.

Are you going to be able to change playback speed in a midi file?
Or will that be a tuff one?

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 15th Oct 2008 04:23 Edited at: 16th Oct 2008 09:00
Im going to be setting up the tempo editing better in the next week as well as getting the tempo to adjust to higher/faster values.

A few bugs im noticing still exist...mainly when you change the track to edit it sometimes changes the instrument you had set on a track.

I will be adding a few audio tracks to the editor.....Yup! thats right!

With this you will be able to record a peice of music that you play right to a track as well as load in music loops to play in with your song.

Im looking at starting with about 10 tracks of wav data that can be played and edited simular to the qmusic vr2.0 setup.
This should be fun to add in and will not effect the file format.

I have set the qmo file up now so that a lot of new functions can be added without changing the save/load format.

It would also be nice to see a graphical keyboard.....ill see what i can come up with.

I also found a new glitch when recording to the track by pressing keys....when you cut and paste that data ...the notes lose some tone. I will have to see where the numbers are getting subtracted?

Looks like its 1 tone out after moving the notes.

Anyways this is all soon to come and i will be working on this in the next few weeks.

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 20th Oct 2008 04:26
Sorry guys! i havent gotten much programming done these days since ive started quading!



but after getting soaked i think im done ridding for this season.

SMD3DInteractive
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 20th Oct 2008 18:32
@ Sheldon & Rudolpho the make sound from memblock is fixed in the beta 7.1 , i did a quick test and it even works with 16 bit 44100 samples which is cool .

Just thought i`d let ya know .


Chunks

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 20th Oct 2008 22:55
Thanks! I will give it another go at making digital instruments...lol

SMD3DInteractive
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 21st Oct 2008 15:49 Edited at: 21st Oct 2008 15:51
Haha, seems like a rather dirty sport.

@chunks: Oooooh, that's about time. But I don't like to upgrade, as it overwrites my edited helpfiles everytime... (seriously, why isn't there an option not to do that? Or have it only change what is actually different since the last release...)

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 21st Oct 2008 16:24
I know ive edited my help files to include your midi / physics etc ,i might think on next upgrade to back it up .

This new upgrade changes the help files entirely .

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 24th Oct 2008 02:39
Can some body verify that this download is not virus infested! Ive had one report of it but im sure its not! Can some one else with an updated virus scan confirm this has no viruses. My computer scaned and found nothing......Any help would be great.

Reports? Please post if you found something?

SMD3DInteractive
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 24th Oct 2008 23:40 Edited at: 24th Oct 2008 23:48
prolly just over sensitive virus scanners , will check and report back .


edit :

its clean with norton internet security ....

chunks

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 24th Oct 2008 23:59
Clean with F-Secure.

Oh, sorry chunks; haven't gotten to test your plugin just yet - I've been busy revisiting my long-term project (actually with some progress )
I'll get to it, but I'm away from my computer for the weekend; just thought I'd let you know.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 25th Oct 2008 04:09
Thanks guys......i knew it was clean....

I was trying to advertise it a bit more to let other people know it was out there..... and 1 dude said it was virus infested. That pissed me off! I think it was another music developer that said that only because my version is free.......but who knows.

I listed it on you tube


@rudolpho: I am making a new music capture program for the keyboard. Im going to try extra hard on this one ... and hopefully i will have figured out the midi file format by then...lol

I like your sampler idea... i also want to test a few of my own ideas ...

SMD3DInteractive
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 27th Oct 2008 17:08
@smd
Tell us what notes/sounds ya want and i will record some notes eg pianos /strings etc..

@rudolpho no worries man , no rush ,i`ve been away myself ..

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Oct 2008 20:40
Yes, the sampler is pretty nice in my own opinion.
I've noticed that it unfortunately gets noticably slow when playing > 80 simultaneous sounds (using the filters) though.

*But* most polyphonical hardware sample synthesizers (at least those with a few years on their neck) only have between 32 to 64 sounds polyphony, so I guess it's pretty good still so.

@chunks: I've tested it by now, and found some things that didn't quite work. I've sent you an email with the details.

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 27th Oct 2008 23:11
@chunks: I was thinking of trying to sample at each octave with a single instrument and see if i can change the speed of playback to get the sounds in between. I want it to sound as good as possible so i will need to do some testing first. If everythings good then i will make a quick app to make the new instrument files. Then you will be able to use them for playback along with the standard 128 instruments

SMD3DInteractive
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 28th Oct 2008 19:26
Rudolpho is the man to see about this with his sampler project and all, he can tell you the calculations for the difference between notes and how many samples to take .

make sure that the instruments are to pitch other wise they will be out of tune with the midi ins .



I have some good vsti plugins for cubase which produce some good sounds when you are sorted i will record some instruments for you .

shame no one dare get stuck into the vst sdk and make a plugin or something to make our stuff vst compatible, because there are some great sounds and plugins etc .

There again for that rudolpho`s your man he`s much more experienced with c++,but a project like that would be huge to do.

nvidia geforce 8600gt + amd athlon 64
windows xp pro.
Rudolpho
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 28th Oct 2008 23:42
Yeah, I know, I rock

I would reccommend using at least three or four samples per octave in order to get a somewhat decent sound.
It should also be noted that it usually sounds best to bend samples upward; you might think that bending a sample 2 notes down and two up would sound better than just bending it four up, but because of a too slow attack of the sound when pitching it downward, this doesn't neccessarily need to be true. (Hm, I guess that's pretty hard to read... good luck ).

As for the frequencies, they are part of an geometric sequence with the quote 2 ^ (1 / 12). It is wise to precalculate and store this value as a constant as it will probably be used a lot.
In my sampler project, I've got this:

(fm for Frequence Modulation, in case you wondered).

If you want further explanations of something, just ask.

By the way, should I turn that midi conversion for QMidi into a new plugin, or doesn't it work satisfactorial yet?

@chunks: I would certainly like to give it a shot (the VST), but it just seems like a too huge task to take on for the moment. Maybe something for the next summer vacation

"I kören hörs de brummande busarna Björnligan och Gondolen"
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 29th Oct 2008 15:57
@rudolpho: your midi plugin works a hell of allot better then the one i was trying to code. I think all that was needed was the speed changes if im not correct? Other then that its good. Also i would probly make it like the last one where you just send the dll the data info rather then just the file name.

And yes Rudolpho your the c++ master...lol

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 13th Nov 2008 02:15
well i added something new today!

I added a check box to replace the midi drum set to real wav sounds.

Playing those songs we have already written...they sound pritty nice
(Again its a complete replacement of sounds for the midi drumset)


I will have an update shortly for everyone to download.

I am possibly looking at making more instruments.....wav based of coarse

SMD3DInteractive
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 30th Dec 2008 04:43
Last update released....
(download from first post)
Has the major glitches fixed and thats about it...with a new installer program.


A new music program i decided is under way and will most likely be named after my qmusic creations..... so look for a qmusic v4 in the next few months wich will have better emulated instruments rather then playing from your sound card midi. Will probly have support to play threw your midi sound card as well.....but for now its not all 4 sure how its gunna turn out.

SMD3DInteractive

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-20 12:59:30
Your offset time is: 2024-04-20 12:59:30