Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / I goimg mad mad... objects ! why my object...

Author
Message
nilobasic
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 00:22
It's me again.
My "wall.x" doesn't apear on screen, just a blue screen!
Now, who can help me ?
Why the object doesn't appear ? Why ? Why ?
My mind, I'm going mad, please, help me...
nilobasic
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 03:00
Someone would like see my "file.x" and tell me what's wrong with it ? If someone want, please, give me your e-mail.
I just can't proceed my DB project if I can't solve this problem,,,,
Thanx...
Hevell.

MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 03:15
have you tried something along the lines of :

position object 1,100,100,100
do
sync
loop

to see if it appears ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 04:42
upload the wall section and i'll take a look at it...
i'm pretty sure it isn't anything serious, just something simple which has been overlooked

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
BOC4J
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 12:52
its probarly just out of your view, try positioning in different places

pathfinder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 13:44
hmmm another thing, er did you make the model sit near the origin ie 0,0,0 when you made it cause if you didnt it will be millions of miles away

Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 19:07
Nilo... i've been wondering but it might be that you've using that StarOffice thingie - i've been trying to find it on the net as i've never heard of it before (which oftenly is the first bad sign )

work within Milkshape as i suggested, as i've never had any problems with it - i think the scale is 1 MSUnit to 20 DBUnit, but i can't remember.

export using JT DirectX 8.1 Exporter, shouldn't have any problems.

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
nilobasic
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2002 00:48
Anyone have used Sun's staroffice to make .3ds and .x files ?

Thanks Raven Vegeta and all you guys for try answer my questions...

Hevell Nilo.

Crossleo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Nov 2002 16:05
make sure your file is named in 8 by 3 format and that all of your texures are also named like
that, also make sure that you don't have any false groups (on ms3d)

that happens to me a lot and it's because i had spaces on my model's name or i had invalid groups
that wheren't assosiated to anything.

hope this helps,

Crossleo

Crossleo
-------------------------------------
Admin of the Cross entertainment team
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 07:45
hrmmm i noticed darkbasic loads your directx models really really small... i had to scale mine 20,000 times in order to barely see it and for some reason when you do that normalization doesnt help so i started using md2 and md3 models....

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 09:15
md3 doesn't load for me in pro ... i'm kinda worried to why. it just crashes me

when i saw his models though there was nothing in them except the actual header for DirectX no data nothin'

i told you if you want me to convert them then you have to send to my AOL account because my other one doesn't accept Attachments - norton has a bug up its ass about it!

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 09:45
=D heheh

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Moggie100
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2002
Location: Behind You...
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 17:56
"hrmmm i noticed darkbasic loads your directx models really really small..."

Darkbasic (+Pro) loads .x files erally small because the scaling values in the file are set wrong.

"...i had to scale mine 20,000 times in order to barely see it..."

wht did you make this in? I use DOGACGA and export them as .x files and I usually have to scale mine down because i set the scaling to '1' then I export.

Life is like a hot bath, the longer you're in it, the more wrinkles you get.
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 18:25
hmm...When you can't see the object you load,put on the autocam,it's supposed to point at the LAST loaded object.

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-06 08:46:44
Your offset time is: 2020-08-06 08:46:44