Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Motion Detection Minigame

Author
Message
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 13:48 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 15:04
This is a game to test my webcam plugin. It has a built in motion detection filter, and this can is used to control the player.
Before the motion detection filter is run, a threshold despeckle filter is also applied.

Instructions:
- Place the camera on its back, pointing upwards, so that the only motion it can see will be your hand.

- You can control the player ship by moving your hand slowly left and right over the camera.

- Your hand should be quite high above the camera for the best results, so it might work best if you place the camera on the floor.

- Press 'd' to show the image from the web cam with the motion detection information showing in red.

The game itself is very simple, just avoid the blocks flying towards you. (They get faster)

Screeny:


[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Benjamin
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 13:59 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 14:00
It's complaining about not being able to load WebCamAdv.dll. Cool idea though, I look forward to seeing how well it works. The webcam I have is pretty old and not of very good quality, although I do have an analogue camcorder and capture card, so if the device is selectable I'll give that a try too.

Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 14:12 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 14:19
Sorry, even though I set it to compile in release mode, it was still using the debug runtime library for some reason!

Will update the first post...

edit:
Updated!

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
Benjamin
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 14:32 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 14:32
I'm guessing this isn't normal? Looks as if the resolution is wrong.

Also, I tried using the capture card (I realised if there is only one source detected it just uses this instead of asking the user to pick) and the application just crashes.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 15:05
Third time lucky?

I updated the first post with a version which should fix that problem.

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
Benjamin
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 16:13
It seems to work OK, although the paddle likes disappearing quite a lot for some reason.

Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 16:32
Disappearing???
It takes a while to get started to begin with because it takes a few seconds for the images to start coming from the webcam, but it shouldn't go off the edge after that...

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 18:01 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 18:02
Well I tried it, but it just comes up with a windows error, even though the program continues running in the background.



But either way the webcam doesn't show anything more than a black screen when you hold D.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Grandma
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Guiding the New World Order
Posted: 3rd Feb 2009 19:50 Edited at: 3rd Feb 2009 19:50
I tried it. "Microsoft DV Camera and VCR" was the only thing on the list so I pressed load/apply, but both crash the app, as well as cancel.

This message was brought to you by Grandma industries.

Making yesterdays games, today!
kuljot
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2009
Location: sacramneto, ca united states
Posted: 8th Feb 2009 23:46
works really good. if you dont mind can you post the soruce code so i can use that feature for my game

kuljot
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 9th Feb 2009 00:13
It uses a plugin which I'm not prepared to release yet, sorry. Contact me on MSN or by email if you want a special pre-release version.

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
Violent Pigeon
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2007
Location: London, Great Britain
Posted: 10th Feb 2009 19:43
Really Really Fun ^^ I did it by getting my body to lean forward and back, great stuff. Real fun


Butter fingers
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2006
Location: Mecca
Posted: 12th Feb 2009 11:28
Weird. My webcam works, but there are 3 of everything in the image. so Like 3 hands, and the detection gets messed up.
Very original and cool idea though. Nice work. Looking forward to a slightly more stable version?!

I want robotic legs.
zaxer thawl
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2008
Location: Fredericksburg Texas
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 03:52
would you mind telling me what you used to develope it? the dll i mean.

i realized my signature made no sense. my universal name is sam11182. this forum is the exeption.
Diggsey
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 10th Mar 2009 18:49
I used MS Visual C++ 2005 to make the plugin.

[b]Yuor signutare was aresed by a deslyxic mud...
BOX2D V2 HAS HELP FILES! AND A WIKI!
GIDustin
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2009 00:43 Edited at: 11th Mar 2009 00:45
May just be my camera, but I get 3 copies of what my camera sees, and the movement is horribly sporadic because of it.





Also, when I exit the game, it stayed on the start bar until I CTRL+ALT+DEL'd it. Task Manager showed it as unresponsive.

Could be a useful plugin though. I imagine it will be tough to get it working with all makes/models perfectly though.

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-08 23:14:14
Your offset time is: 2023-02-08 23:14:14