Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Mouse Finder 1.5

Author
Message
Game Guy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2009 03:13 Edited at: 19th May 2009 01:47
Ok. This is VERY simple. But it is very helpful when you have to find a location on the screen to put a image or something. It is called Mouse Finder. I made it real quickly in DarkBASIC Pro. Press space to get the positions of the mouse. Let go to keep the positions you have at the moment you unpress. Press control to clear the current positions.

Can be downloaded at: http://zabproductions.yolasite.com/mouse-finder




Hope it helps!

Proud Leader of the DarkBASIC club. Inspired by TGC & Celestial Coding

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AndrewT
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2007
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 16th May 2009 15:11
No offense, but this would probably be better off in the Code Snippets board. I've recreated it in 13 lines of code:



You could at least have it export the coordinates to a file, or have it draw points or boxes where you click. Think of something that can make it helpful and interesting.

i like orange
AlexI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 17th May 2009 02:51 Edited at: 17th May 2009 02:51
lol, or copy the coordinates to the clipboard.


Quote: "Download Version 1.5 not the BETA."


It makes me wonder what version 1.0 was like

Game Guy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 17th May 2009 04:28
Quote: "lol, or copy the coordinates to the clipboard."


Tried it. I was too big of a noob and didn't know how to convert # to $ .

Quote: "No offense, but this would probably be better off in the Code Snippets board. I've recreated it in 13 lines of code:"


None taken. I told you it was VERY simple. I meant it.



Quote: "It makes me wonder what version 1.0 was like"


Oh my....... don't even mention the BETA. It was even worse than this version

Proud Leader of the DarkBASIC club. Inspired by TGC & Celestial Coding
jeffhuys
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 17th May 2009 15:46
Look, I don't want to be rude, but the description of this board is as follows:


Quote: "Written something of quality in DarkBASIC or DarkBASIC Professional? Then post about it here! Please try and include download locations and screen shots if possible."






You're the 'th to view this signature!
BMacZero
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 18th May 2009 05:05 Edited at: 18th May 2009 05:05
Quote: "Tried it. I was too big of a noob and didn't know how to convert # to $ ."


Here, knowledge!


Did you really need a 1280x800 screenshot for six lines of text ?



Darth Vader
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th May 2005
Location: Adelaide SA, I am the only DB user here!
Posted: 18th May 2009 08:20 Edited at: 18th May 2009 08:21
C'mon give the guy a break! Sheesh! No wonder we scare so many people off and communities like GameDev always dish cr@p to Dark Basic!

Yeah so it belongs in Code Snippets, but maybe you could work your comments a little less 'cleverly.'

@Game Guy
I suggest you add a little more functionality to your program.
If possible as it was mentioned copying it to the clipboard would be useful, as would saving it to a file. Also I've noticed that you show the mouse z position, does that mean we can find the 3D mouse coordinates?

AlexI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 19th May 2009 00:15 Edited at: 19th May 2009 00:16
Quote: "Also I've noticed that you show the mouse z position, does that mean we can find the 3D mouse
"

MouseZ = Mouse wheel

Game Guy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2009 01:42
Sorry for the Late replys been busy.

@jeffhuys

I've heard this before. I posted this here because I never really knew where to post the images with DarkBASIC. I would waste ten minutes re - arranging the images to the right area. Then I got this Idea. I start it , find the location , minimize it by pressing down key and get the image to where I want it. Others that don't yet know enough to do this can do it easily.

@BMacZero

Yeah thanks for the Knoweldge! .


@Darth Vader

Thank You! I don't think anyone has even said anything like that since I posted this .......... except you. Yeah now I know how to convert # to $ I'll prob do that. And for the MouseZ I saw it would only take like 3 more lines of code and I thought "why not?" maybe when/if I expand it a bit than I will make it like that.


Thank You all for your (mostly negative) comments. I will prob. expand it and include the copy to clipboard thing. But you can find the updates and stuff at: http://zabproductions.yolasite.com/mouse-finder

if anyone ever gets intrested.

Proud Leader of the DarkBASIC club. Inspired by TGC & Celestial Coding
Darth Vader
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th May 2005
Location: Adelaide SA, I am the only DB user here!
Posted: 19th May 2009 03:12 Edited at: 19th May 2009 03:13
Quote: "MouseZ = Mouse wheel"

Thanks for that! I always make that mistake.
I used to have a some code that converted 2D mouse coordinates to 3D, but I've since lost it!

AlexI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 19th May 2009 19:55
Quote: "I used to have a some code that converted 2D mouse coordinates "


dbPickScreen with mouse coordinates then use the vector commands and add it to the cameras current position.

I doubt this would be useful in the above program though.

Zotoaster
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 20th May 2009 21:20
AlexI,

dbPickScreen is in DGDK. I'm sure you know it's just simply Pick Screen in DBPro The use the Get Pick Vector X/Y/Z commands
AlexI
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 21st May 2009 01:12 Edited at: 21st May 2009 01:17
Quote: "Pick Screen in DBPro"
Been a long time since I used DbPro, I could never go back to it, I hate BASIC syntax. But it did teach me a lot at the time

Game Guy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2009 02:15
Yeah! I just figured it out! I added the write to clipboard feature (press upkey). Enjoy.

Proud Leader of the DarkBASIC club. Inspired by TGC & Celestial Coding

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-09 00:40:46
Your offset time is: 2023-02-09 00:40:46