Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

The 20 Line Challenge / Cool Game!

Author
Message
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 18:00
Reads data to make the level!

sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off:b=1
for y=1 to 10:for x=1 to 30:read a
if a=1 then b=b+1:make object cube b,10:position object b,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box b,-5,-5,-5,5,5,5,0:color object b,rgb(0,0,200)
if a=2 then x#=x*10:y#=y*-10
if a=3 then make object sphere 1000,8:position object 1000,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box 1000,-4,-4,-4,4,4,4,0:color object 1000,rgb(200,200,0)
next x:next y
color backdrop 0:make object sphere 1,6:color object 1,rgb(0,200,0):make object collision box 1,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:do
if rightkey() then s#=s#+.4
if leftkey() then s#=s#-.4
s#=s#/1.3:x#=x#+s#:if upkey() and grav#=0 then grav#=2.3
grav#=grav#-.1:y#=y#+grav#:position object 1,x#,y#,0:if object collision(1,1000)>0 then goto win
if object collision(1,0)>0
dec x#,get object collision x():dec y#,get object collision y():if get object collision y()
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 18:01
it didn't work

sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off:b=1
for y=1 to 10:for x=1 to 30:read a
if a=1 then b=b+1:make object cube b,10:position object b,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box b,-5,-5,-5,5,5,5,0:color object b,rgb(0,0,200)
if a=2 then x#=x*10:y#=y*-10
if a=3 then make object sphere 1000,8:position object 1000,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box 1000,-4,-4,-4,4,4,4,0:color object 1000,rgb(200,200,0)
next x:next y
color backdrop 0:make object sphere 1,6:color object 1,rgb(0,200,0):make object collision box 1,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:do
if rightkey() then s#=s#+.4
if leftkey() then s#=s#-.4
s#=s#/1.3:x#=x#+s#:if upkey() and grav#=0 then grav#=2.3
grav#=grav#-.1:y#=y#+grav#:position object 1,x#,y#,0:if object collision(1,1000)>0 then goto win
if object collision(1,0)>0
dec x#,get object collision x():dec y#,get object collision y():if get object collision y()<0 then grav#=0
endif:position object 1,x#,y#,0:sync:position camera curvevalue(x#,camera position x(),10),curvevalue(y#,camera position y(),10),-100:loop
win:
do:set cursor 0,0:print "You Win!":sync:loop
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,3,0,1
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 18:03
It works in db when you delete the space after win:

D Man
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Nov 2002 21:07
Hmm...
My screen remains black.

"If you can't make it good
make it look good."
Bill Gates
The Darthster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 00:23
So does mine. In DBPro anyway. I tried expanding it but just got 'object already exists at line 10' error.
The Darthster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 00:25
It works in DB however. Looks good, although oddly enough if you hit the roof before reaching the maximum height on the jump, you will stick there. I like it anyway .
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 23:45
fixed the stick to ceiling thing.

sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off:b=1
for y=1 to 10:for x=1 to 30:read a
if a=1 then b=b+1:make object cube b,10:position object b,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box b,-5,-5,-5,5,5,5,0:color object b,rgb(0,0,200)
if a=2 then x#=x*10:y#=y*-10
if a=3 then make object sphere 1000,8:position object 1000,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box 1000,-4,-4,-4,4,4,4,0:color object 1000,rgb(200,200,0)
next x:next y
color backdrop 0:make object sphere 1,6:color object 1,rgb(0,200,0):make object collision box 1,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:do
if rightkey() then s#=s#+.4
if leftkey() then s#=s#-.4
s#=s#/1.3:x#=x#+s#:if upkey() and grav#=0 and get object collision y()<0 then grav#=2.3
grav#=grav#-.1:y#=y#+grav#:position object 1,x#,y#,0:if object collision(1,1000)>0 then goto win
if object collision(1,0)>0
dec x#,get object collision x():dec y#,get object collision y():if get object collision y()<>0 then grav#=0
endif:position object 1,x#,y#,0:sync:position camera curvevalue(x#,camera position x(),10),curvevalue(y#,camera position y(),10),-100:loop
win:
do:set cursor 0,0:print "You Win!":sync:loop
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,3,0,1
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 6th Nov 2002 23:50
Hey! just made it a little better. i made the end a rotating cube instead of a sphere.

sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off:b=1
for y=1 to 10:for x=1 to 30:read a
if a=1 then b=b+1:make object cube b,10:position object b,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box b,-5,-5,-5,5,5,5,0:color object b,rgb(0,0,200)
if a=2 then x#=x*10:y#=y*-10
if a=3 then make object cube 1000,6:position object 1000,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box 1000,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:color object 1000,rgb(200,200,0)
next x:next y
color backdrop 0:make object sphere 1,6:color object 1,rgb(0,200,0):make object collision box 1,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:do
if rightkey() then s#=s#+.4
if leftkey() then s#=s#-.4
s#=s#/1.3:x#=x#+s#:if upkey() and grav#=0 and get object collision y()<0 then grav#=2.3
grav#=grav#-.1:y#=y#+grav#:position object 1,x#,y#,0:if object collision(1,1000)>0 then goto win
if object collision(1,0)>0
yrotate object 1000,wrapvalue(object angle y(1000)+3):xrotate object 1000,wrapvalue(object angle x(1000)+3):dec x#,get object collision x():dec y#,get object collision y():if get object collision y()<>0 then grav#=0
endif:position object 1,x#,y#,0:sync:position camera curvevalue(x#,camera position x(),10),curvevalue(y#,camera position y(),10),-100:loop
win:
do:set cursor 0,0:print "You Win!":sync:loop
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,3,0,1
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Nov 2002 03:20
hiya, would u mind if i used ur idea to make a game, i think it kicks ass, so i wanna expand on it
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 11th Nov 2002 06:36
I'm using it to make a new game, but I don't really mind.
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Nov 2002 10:53
cool, i actually wrote the whole thing from scratch without lookin at ur code(i like the challenge^_^) and found it was very similar, ive added a lot of new things also, like sliding platforms, bouncy type ball and loading from both data statements and an external file.. perhaps we should band together and see what we both can do, if ur interested anyways... happy coding!
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 11th Nov 2002 22:50
Do you have that problem where if you run into a wall in the air and fall straight down, you get stuck on the floor.
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Nov 2002 05:08
not that i know of, but because of the nature of the bouncing ball, it reverses direction when it hits a wall...
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Nov 2002 08:04
heres a screanie of what ive accomplished so far...
http://jerico2day.tripod.com/screen1_v_0.1.JPG
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 13th Nov 2002 02:35
i made my cubes planes because it started getting too slow with all the different blocks i've made. even after i made all the normal blocks into static objects it was still slow.
i'm turning it into a sequel to one of my old qbasic games.

here are some pics:
http://www.geocities.com/analsaucemonkey/werpy1.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/analsaucemonkey/werpy2.jpg

I have the qbasic game on my website http://www.geocities.com/analsaucemonkey/
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 13th Nov 2002 02:40
Can you play my 20 line game again and see what is making it stick to the ground? i can't figure it out. (that old qbasic game requires qbasic to be played because it was too big to compile, if you even care anyway)
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 13th Nov 2002 04:31
dont worry, i happen to have qbasic hmmm but i couldnt seem to get it to work...

ive left mine as cubes and havent gotten below a 99 where my video card tops out... hmm..

i couldnt see to recreate your bug
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 13th Nov 2002 04:31
..*seem
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 13th Nov 2002 10:36
check out the demo of what ive accomplished so far http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=1690&b=5
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 14th Nov 2002 02:49
Pretty good. I got frustrated at level 5 (I think it was level 5) and quit and saw me on your special thanks. Thanks. If you want my real name it's on my profile.
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Nov 2002 11:28
i too have troubles on 5, tho i did eventually make it... very difficult tho^_^ Ya ill put ur real name in there thanx for tryin it out
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 14th Nov 2002 11:46
I've also wanted to make your little "cool game" into something BIG.
Therefore I wanted to make the levels external, so that it would be possible to make an level editor. But when I put the load level thing into an gosub it does not return.
Why is that???

I've used gosub/return before in other apps/games. And when I copy-paste the load level into the place where the GoSub command is (and remove it), it all works fine.

TIP: Use this for camera instead to make a more cool camera effect:


TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 14th Nov 2002 21:36
Sorry, i was at school and wrote the camera thing out of my head... Here it is:


TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 01:09
Sorry, i don't think i know how to fix your problem.
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 12:57
There are no problem. I say that you should use this for camere instead of the one you use. It looks cool.


I've made the levels external. And I'm possibly making a level editor.

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 23:00
i like it the way it is. thanks anyway.
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 16th Nov 2002 18:29
Well gues what - I think this is great, can I have a go at making it a bigger game?

I love Star Trek.
Especially the Episodes with Starships in.
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 18th Nov 2002 04:01
i don't care.
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 18th Nov 2002 18:27
wow, u sure nailed a good game when u have 3 ppl requesting to use the idea^_^ u should be proud
Jonny_S
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Nov 2002 14:22
I also might use the simple game layout to make a bigger game, is thats ok.
Thanx Jonny

monkey by day, crime fighting sex god by night
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 24th Nov 2002 20:15
yeah
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 12:52
If you put the following code in just before the sync command, you will get a little boost:


The highest object nr of 2500, will set the maximum size of the level to 50x50.. set this number higher if needed.

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
PiratSS
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2002 05:06
Looks cool.

I like that you are using smooth jumping.

Keep up the good work!

*Dual AMD Athlon 5200Mz *4,000 Mb Ram *240Gb 7200 Rpm (Dual 120+120) *ATI Radeon 9700 Pro *20' Flat Panel Monitor *Water Koolance Price:500$

Current Project: Ultimate Level Maker
k0shi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2002
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 1st Jan 2003 23:16
a way you can make that easier to read is to change the data for the maping, from '0' to ' '(spaces) then you can see the walls easier when editing it and the game runs smoother.[img][/img]

What you give is what you get.
.....:::<>-<K0shi>-<>:::.....
Garfield1983
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2003 03:06
That's a really cool game ASM!=)

I'm thinking of making a puzzle game with a ball with the kind of behaviour yours has, so would you mind if i learn from your code? Don't worry, I make a point of never copying any code I don't understand so I won't simply copy and paste, and any benefit I gain from your code will be properly acknowledged!=)

I love your game, the simplest of ideas are often the best - and most addictive! Will you be turning it into a full game?

Congrats on a cool peice of software!=)
Kangaroo2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Jan 2003 15:13
MAAAN Thats a cool game for 20 lines!

Doesn't work in Pro, but works fine in DB1.

Here's some working code for Pro, although the collision is screwy and it runs much faster.
sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off:b=1
for y=1 to 10:for x=1 to 30:read a
if a=1 then b=b+1:make object cube b,10:position object b,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box b,-5,-5,-5,5,5,5,0:color object b,rgb(0,0,200)
if a=2 then x#=x*10:y#=y*-10
if a=3 then make object cube 1000,6:position object 1000,x*10,y*-10,0:make object collision box 1000,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:color object 1000,rgb(200,200,0)
next x:next y
color backdrop 0:make object sphere 1,6:color object 1,rgb(0,200,0):make object collision box 1,-3,-3,-3,3,3,3,0:do
if rightkey() then s#=s#+.4
if leftkey() then s#=s#-.4
s#=s#/1.3:x#=x#+s#:if upkey() and grav#=0 and get object collision y()<0 then grav#=2.3
grav#=grav#-.1:y#=y#+grav#:position object 1,x#,y#,0:if object collision(1,1000)>0 then goto win
if object collision(1,0)>0
yrotate object 1000,wrapvalue(object angle y(1000)+3):xrotate object 1000,wrapvalue(object angle x(1000)+3):dec x#,get object collision x():dec y#,get object collision y()
if get object collision y()<>0 then grav#=0
endif
position object 1,x#,y#,0:position camera curvevalue(x#,camera position x(),10),curvevalue(y#,camera position y(),10),-100:
sync
loop
win:
do:set cursor 0,0:print "You Win!":sync:loop
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1
data 1,0,1,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1:data 1,0,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,1,0,1:data 1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,3,0,1
data 1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

I could fix it with editing but I guess there's no pint if you are using it for a different game. But anyway, Nice one ASM this is very cool, tight coding

Troan
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2003
Location: Inner thought about nothing
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 16:16
nice game

-Troan
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 21:09
I was making it a full game, but i was working on more than one game at the same time, so i stopped working on it.
adamsmasher23
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 00:02
All I can say is WOW!

Whatever I did it wasn't me!
Puffy
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 03:40
Nifty...

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/3072kbs Sat Con... I joined in!
minkus
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2003
Location: My House
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 18:09
ha ha ...i made a hole in top and jumped out it... funny

The World has no meaning - but gaming does!
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 9th Mar 2003 00:45
The data for the level is at the bottom. Some lines have more than 1 data command on them. Just put them on separate lines and that's the level.

sinny
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 05:51
it's look good

ummm i run with DB Pro
it have a BIG BUG!!!

AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 11th Mar 2003 23:40
Chronic Programmer, the "for y=1 to 10" and "for x=1 to 30" are counting through as it is reading the data. It's hard to explain.

Kanzure
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2003 16:54
Chronic -

Not really hard to explain.

That for loop ASM said above, well..

It goes through the for loop, and in the loop it reads data from all the data statements and then makes things based off of that data. This is one of the fundomental parts of game programming - allowing games to be more dynamic.

~Morph
Owner of MultiCode.NET and Multi2k.NET.
Nothing is something, and something is then nothing. Life is an illusion.
Kanzure
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2003 06:13
You create If then statements to check if it is a "1" and for example that may be a Tree that you made it or something..You may put 2 as...your mom..whatever..

~Morph
Owner of MultiCode.NET and Multi2k.NET.
Nothing is something, and something is then nothing. Life is an illusion.
Preston C
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th May 2003
Location: Penn State University Park
Posted: 17th May 2003 19:48
Whoa, lots and lots of replies about a simple game THAT ROCKS!!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-28 03:51:50
Your offset time is: 2024-02-28 03:51:50