Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / How does DarkGDK Report errors?

Author
Message
Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 29th Jul 2009 20:57
Just wondering, pretty simple question.

New Site! Check it out \/
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 29th Jul 2009 22:13
Maybe too simple?

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 02:30
as in if you code something wrong how does it tell you?

New Site! Check it out \/
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 02:44
It doesn't, unless you mean C++ compilation errors.

Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 02:46
Dark GDK doesn't report coding problems. Your compiler, Visual Studios, reports coding errors during the compile process. But you'd best learn what those mean from a difference source since the subject is quite extensive and not worth the time in this forum. Some of the Dark GDK functions return values to let you know if something succeeded or not but that's all in the documentation. Coding logic is all up to you.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 02:50
I know about the VC++ error reports but i was wondering about the stuff like if you try and delete a image that doesn't exist or something. does it just not work?

New Site! Check it out \/
Mista Wilson
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 03:03
Usually the command will just not do anything, like if you try to call dbRotateObject(1, 2, 2, 2); but there is no object 1, the command will just not do anything.

However, there are some that if you dont use properly will cause your program to crash.

As Lilith said, coding logic is all up to you

If it ain't broke.... DONT FIX IT !!!
Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 30th Jul 2009 04:26 Edited at: 30th Jul 2009 04:28
Ok sweet wasn't sure, thanks.
Quote: "
However, there are some that if you dont use properly will cause your program to crash. "


the error would probably come from directx not darkgdk in that case lol. that would be annoying.

New Site! Check it out \/
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 1st Aug 2009 14:23
You can get the GDK to report errors to you in numerical form.

This code for instance, will report a 7008 (Object does not exist) after the object has been deleted and when you attempt to delete the object again:


Just hold space - the object will be deleted in the first frame, but in the next frame will raise an error when it tries to rotate the object or delete it a second time.

Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 1st Aug 2009 19:07
Oh ok, just wondering what is "GlobStruct.h"? what stuff does it have?

New Site! Check it out \/
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 1st Aug 2009 19:13
It's a block of memory that contains various values from the internals of DBPro/GDK. You have the header file as a part of the GDK - take a look.

Some of it isn't meaningful for the GDK (all of the HANDLES for DLL's), but the rest of it is.

Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 1st Aug 2009 19:20
Oh so you can access DGDK's Direct3d Device?

New Site! Check it out \/
Lilith
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posted: 1st Aug 2009 22:26
Quote: "Oh so you can access DGDK's Direct3d Device?"


There's a function in, I think, the DGDKImage.h file that returns a block of information to an image. I've used it to write some extra functionality into my Image class. There's still a lot of digging around to do and it helped to have a book on the 2D aspects of DirectX. But it is doable.

Lilith, Night Butterfly
I'm not a programmer but I play one in the office
Caleb1994
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 2nd Aug 2009 00:07
Oh Cool, there is more to DarkGDK then meets the Eye lol

New Site! Check it out \/

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-01 08:41:37
Your offset time is: 2024-10-01 08:41:37