Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Textures won't show up in DarkBasic

Author
Message
Dexus 136
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 07:01
I've made some simple models in Blender. I'm able to color them and the color shows up when I load the models into DarkBasic, but I'm not able to do the same with textures. They simply do not show up on my models. I've even tried to texture each limb separately within DarkBasic but I get the same result, each part can only be a solid color.
http://i38.tinypic.com/5p1q35.jpg

How do I fix this? I am inexperienced with Blender, so if it's something in there I missed please help me.
Madscientist
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2009
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 18:04
I have the exact problem.

If it hasn't exploded yet, I haven't touched it.
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 19:14 Edited at: 4th Oct 2009 20:37
Here's a short checklist when I encounter such a problem:
When loading the textures automatically by DBP:
1) Is the image in the correct directory? When the texture filenames are stored within the object file, the textures should be stored within the same folder. If your textures have any other format than .bmp, chances are you'll have to texture it manually.

When loading manually in DBP:
2) Is the image filename written correctly?
3) Are you using the correct path? The current path is changed by commands such as cd or set dir.
4) When texturing the object, are you sure you're using the correct limb numbers and texture numbers?

If you can't figure it out using the above checklist, you can debug it by doing the following:
Try loading the images in DBP and paste them on the screen instead of texturing the limbs with them.
If they show up on the screen: You're loading them correctly. Meaning it's because of the model's appearance. Make sure you're using the correct image number. Also make sure you're using the correct limb number (try some different numbers starting from 0). If the object was just black, it could be a lighting issue, but looking at your screen shot that doesn't seem to be the case here.
If your screen is black or they don't show up: the image could not be loaded. Check the filenames again, check the directories again. Chances are high those are the problem.

If none of the above worked, you might have a case worthy of the bug report board.
[edit] This checklist assumes the problem lies within DBP. If the file itself is corrupt, then I guess it depends on the modeler.

Sven B

Dexus 136
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 19:46
This is just regular DB, not the pro version. The textures and models are in the same folder and they are bitmaps. The textures do load correctly and I can put them on basic shapes created within DB but they just don't like my models. I'm not sure whether or not I'm using the right limbs, but I'll keep trying...
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 20:52
Maybe the bmp's are not compatible with DBClassic. I have used some from Coral Paint that were different to the ones in Photoshop. They just didn't work.

Dexus 136
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 21:11
But I have made textures in Paint Shop Pro 8, Photoshop, and GIMP. They all do the same thing. I've tried it on different models I've made and I still have the same problem.
tatts
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2006
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posted: 27th Sep 2009 22:20
The only thing I can think of is that when you UV mapped your object did you remember to save afterwards? Blender does not auto save when you shut it down so, check to make sure your model is actually saved with the UV's applied. If that does'nt work then maybe you could just try importing and re-exporting using a different program.
SJHooks
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Where you least expect me...
Posted: 28th Sep 2009 01:02
How about giving us a code snippet of what you're using? For DBP, texturing can be writting in a few steps:


Then there are the commands for making the camera, setting up the position of everything, etc, but you get the point; maybe the code is just wrong by one small error (and honestly wouldn't this problem be posted in the Dark Basic thread?)
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 28th Sep 2009 14:53
Quote: "This is just regular DB, not the pro version. The textures and models are in the same folder and they are bitmaps. The textures do load correctly and I can put them on basic shapes created within DB but they just don't like my models. I'm not sure whether or not I'm using the right limbs, but I'll keep trying..."


Since you can texture other objects: Chances are high you're having UV-map problems in this case...

Quote: "and honestly wouldn't this problem be posted in the Dark Basic thread?"


I also think you might have more replies there.

Sven B

Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Sep 2009 21:40 Edited at: 28th Sep 2009 21:41
This might be something to do with Blender, so it is best in here, it isn't to do with DB. Probably the model was exported without a UV map, but I don't know Blender. I know that you can Export Anim8or models without a UV map, and then you would get the same result as this.

Madscientist
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2009
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posted: 2nd Oct 2009 02:26
Thanks Sven B. Your checklist fixed my problem however Instead of the texture repeating, DBpro just stretches the entire texture over my model and it doesn't repeat at all. Help?

If it hasn't exploded yet, I haven't touched it.
Dexus 136
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2009 18:37
Thanks for the help! I managed to finish the models and correctly apply their textures.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 22:49:09
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 22:49:09