Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK .NET / D3DFunc.Net Taster

Author
Message
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 27th Oct 2009 02:27
Here is a small showcase of my work on the conversion of D3DFunc to .Net. Just unzip to any directory and give it a try.

It only requires DarkGDK.net to be installed and no other 3rd party dll's.



2D is finished but I have yet to add demo code.

I haven't touched 3d yet, but will be starting soon.

Let me know of any performance issues.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chess
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2007
Location: Qu├ębec, Canada
Posted: 27th Oct 2009 06:59
Nice work!
GIDustin
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2009 00:22
"D3D_Showcase has stopped working" running Windows 7.0. Tried running in windows XP compatibility mode with the same results.
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 28th Oct 2009 01:33
GIDustin,

Does the message appear immediately?

I don't have windows 7 so not sure what to suggest.

GIDustin
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2009 03:57
yeah, appears immediately, no windows open or anything.

I have updated all my directx and whatnot since installing windows 7 and have run all of my passed projects with success. Maybe something to do with GDK since all my stuff is DBPro..?

Quote: "It only requires DarkGDK.net to be installed"


That is a requirement to use the DLL to code right? Not a requirement to run the demo?
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 28th Oct 2009 10:00
If you do not have DarkGDK.Net installed you will need to have the DarkGDK.Net redistributable installed.

It is a requirement of the demo. To use the dll in Visual Studio you need to have the full DarkGDK installed.

APEXnow
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: On a park bench
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 02:09
Cloggy,

This is amazing. It's very fast which immediately impressed me!

I'll need to make the DarkGDK Redistributable installer available for download so other people may try the demo.

Paul.

Cryptic Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 03:55
cool

You know for a fact that you have reached the edge when you can absolutely see sound!
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 01:50
Here's my progress.

I've added demos for the 2D Drawing commands now. There is a bug in the DarkGDK which is causing it's dots to be given the same y value as x which causes the demo to show a line in the GDK dot option.

I have added most of the 3d commands but have yet to document and produce demo code.

I will update again when this is done. The 3d Object creation is currently on hold until some extra code is added to the GDK.

I may look to other methods in the meantime. I'm sure there is some DBPro code I can convert to do the same job.

Let me know how it performs for you and any bugs you may find.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
StartCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 10:10
@Cloggy

Thank you!! for taking ur time to make this greate plugin.
I did not test this yet but when i am home i will test it.

Will you ever release the source code ?. it would be greate because then we can build-in our projects so no need for dll.

Thanks agian for helping people with DarkGDK.NET

(I am new to DarkGDK.NET)
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 16:27
StartCoder,

Thanks for the support

The dll is written in C++. The code can't really be included in your standard .Net application.

I will most likely release the source once I have finished as it may give other plugin writers info on how to convert existing DBPro plugins for use in DarkGDK.Net

StartCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 20:32
Cloggy,

C++?... no use for .net users haha greate plugin, i just tested.
To be honest i only use the Text Function ..

I need to figure out what the best way is to use Plugin with DarkGDK.net there is soooo little tutorials on .net


But Thanx!
kBessa
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2006
Location: Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Posted: 3rd Nov 2009 14:39
Hi Cloggy,

I couldn't try your plugin right now because I'm at work. Later on I'll get my laptop before going to college and I'll try it (it's already on my pendrive)

[center][center]
StartCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2009 21:28
Hi Gloggy,

I have a small question.
When i draw an image and then use ur D3Dfunc.Text function then the Text dissapears after the image ?? i try everything but no luck,,,could you provide any sample please?........

Thank you.
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 3rd Nov 2009 23:49 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2009 23:53
StartCoder,

Can you give some example code?

If you paste an image between the calls to StartText and EndText you will have problems. This issue has existed right from the start of DBPro version of the dll. I have investigated but found no way around it as yet.

Here is a small example



You can have as many text drawing commands between a StartText and EndText, but no image pasting.

StartCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2009 06:42
Cloggy,

First of all thank you verry much for ur reply !!.

I have manage to understand the text function of D3DFunc but i have problem with image here is small sample using ur code with image.




when i do that the Text will disapear behind the image .
Yoda Master
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2008
Location: Genova
Posted: 13th Nov 2009 21:13
Hy Cloggy!!

Can I ask how you write outlined text? I'm really intrested about this tecnique!

Thanks

Fear leads to anger
Anger leads to hate
Hate leads to suffering
Cloggy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2004
Location: Rayleigh, Essex
Posted: 15th Nov 2009 01:03
Yoda Master,

Here is a copy of the c++ code I used. Basically I offsett the text in a circle for the stroke width and then over write the foreground text.



Yoda Master
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Feb 2008
Location: Genova
Posted: 5th Dec 2009 10:20
@ Cloggy:

Thanks!

But I was doing almost the same thing... It's a shame there is any other way... Who want's a not bordered text printed out on 3D objects??

Hey,

(LPTSTR)System::Runtime::InteropServices::Marshal::StringToHGlobalAuto(Text).ToInt32()

Calling this repeatly, doesn't create a new String each call?? I believe you have to use Marshal methods to destroy allocated strings....

Fear leads to anger
Anger leads to hate
Hate leads to suffering
Diggsey
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 21st Dec 2009 12:34
Yeah, it does, you have to use Marshal::FreeHGlobal after using it.

Karlos
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Jan 2010 14:07
Hi, any chance of a compiled dll for this for vb.net

I'm using 2008 and i can't figure out how to use the lib - probably me being stupid

thanks in advance

All Hail the Glory of the HypnoToad
XP Pro - Radeon 9000 Mobility- P4 3.0ish
StartCoder
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2010 11:27
Cloggy,

Any chance of releasing the source code? that would be greate!!

So we can add custom text functions to keep everything togheter in 1 plugin.

Thanks in advance
BatVink
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 5th Apr 2010 21:50
Hi Cloggy,
it took me a while, but I'm finally in a position to start implementing the D3D components to my project again. Am I missing something, or are the 3D lines not there yet?

I was surprised how easy it was to add it to my project as quite a novice to these things

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-16 20:51:24
Your offset time is: 2018-10-16 20:51:24