Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / How to move position of bounding box?

Author
Message
Taoie
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2009 19:09
How to move position of bounding box?
or collision box also.
How to move it..?
My model's bounds position is bug.. it position under it's mesh.
Cuddle Bunniezzz 12
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2009
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posted: 17th Nov 2009 02:59
Well, what you could do is create a 3D box (assuming that your trying to create a 3D program), make sure to set the opacity to 0%, and then have it ontop of your model with the big hit box.

You can use dbMakeObjectBox() for the hitbox, I'm not sure on the command for setting the opacity, check the documentation. And then to have it follow your 3D model, use dbPositionObject().

http://www.darkgdk.us/ <- New community for DarkGDK coming soon!
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 17th Nov 2009 15:19
When you load a character model(maybe other types too) it can put its feet at (0, 0, 0) where as when you create a primitive object it will place the center of the box at (0, 0, 0).

You will need to place your collision box with a y-axis offset, which will probably be half the size of your model.

You have not been very specific, what collision are you using, sparkys? built in commands? or something else?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-01 18:37:18
Your offset time is: 2024-10-01 18:37:18