Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / DarkAI does not show what line in there is an error in

Author
Message
Cybermind
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 16:29
Hey, I use Dark AI, with great pleasure.
But I have a small problem, when it reports an error, it just says "AI Entity does not exist (20206)" for instance, but it does not tell me at what line, and I have over 1800 lines of code by now :-P

The byte chrunchers are coming...
HowDo
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 16:53
Well if not just using that command to show your error, then you may only have a few entries of AI Entity, the other clue is it getting zero or a number higher than entitys you have.

Also the error may be four or less line above where its stops.

Also check the error report thats in the temp folder for darkbasic may tell you more or where it is.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
Cybermind
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 17:07 Edited at: 25th Nov 2009 01:54
I found the error manually :-P

EDIT: but if I have more than four lines of AI code, will it then show me where it is??? I thought I had many more than four lines of AI code :-P

The byte chrunchers are coming...
HowDo
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 17:18
I think use to do it ok in the old IDE, not sure if it does in the new.

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-01 12:14:22
Your offset time is: 2023-02-01 12:14:22