Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Getting Errant AI's guns to display in X10 - From the beginning to the end Guide

Author
Message
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 5th Jan 2010 23:02 Edited at: 11th Jan 2010 20:35
CHANGES LOG:
-------------------------
09/01/2010 - Updated compatibility list
11/01/2010 - Updated general information

Hey guys,

I've been in the same state as a lot of you with EAI's guns in X10, from the errors to the shading problems. So I've decided to post a little help guide for those in trouble . First, the errors:

1). If an error occurs stating that an image is unreadable linking to an image like gamecore\guns\EAI\VZ61\vz61_N.dds, you need to do the following:

-Navigate to the area it has diagnosed/reported.
-Delete the file causing the problem.

That one is the easiest, and you can create a new texture if it is a basic one like a specular or normal map etc.

2). If an error occurs stating an illegal mesh at line yada-yada, it means the model for the weapon is not located where the file has specified it to be. To fix this:

-Navigate to the path where the main weapon secification is (typically the gunspec.txt) and open it.
-Check the path to the model. If the path is correct, the model may corrupted or not be supported.

------------------------
GENERAL GLITCHES

When you get the weapons working, you may notice that the hands are shiny whilst the gun is dull, and barely reflects or shines. This s because the hand rig is considered the primary model whilst the gun rig is a separate, excluded mesh group (I think). Therefore the engine renders the hand rig to it's potential, whilst leaving the gun black and barely lit. There is a solution though:

-If you look at the stock weapons, they either have no shader or use a shader like bump.fx or weapon.fx. They won't work on EAI's guns properly since the model has 2 groups: The hands and the gun. As a result, it'll only shade one, or shade the gun poorly. From trial and error, I have found that the shader weaponhand.fx, located in effectbank\common\ is the solution. It renders both the hand rig AND the gun, hence the name.

Also, the model may not appear sometimes. This is partially either the fact that the model is wrongly positioned (eg. too low) ore the texture is buggy. Try switching to a different texture to see if the model loads, otherwise the weapon does not work in X10.

------------------------
WORKING GUNS IN X10

I have both Model Pack 9 and 10, and they all work fine, along with a few of the store items. I have tested the following items using EAI's guns or rigs (e.g. Kravenwolf's weapons) to see if they work or not, these ones load fine and do not crash the editor or game:

Key:
- Works fine
- Kind of works, contains glitches and/or faults
- Works, but there's no point trying them, they are corrupted or don't work properly

ERRANT AI's WEAPONS:

MP9&10
G36C
VZ-61 Skorpion
RPG
Fire Axe (Plain)
Combat Knife
LED Lights - Light flickers
Machete - Entity does not render, appears white in editor, not visible in-game, weapon is fine though
M249-A SAW - Entity does not render, appears white in editor, not visible in-game, weapon is fine though
Truncheon - "___"
Femur - "___"
P90SE - "___"
M32 Launcher (Urban/Sand) - "___"

OTHER WEAPONS:
Kravenwolf's Weapon Pack - Weapons do not display, only hand rigs appear
Henry Ham's MP5SD - No problems detected, works fine.


As I said in the first category, all these weapons can be updated with the weaponhand.fx shader, excluding Kraven's weapons (sorry Kraven lol). I will supply screenshots soon if I have some spare time.

I hope I have helped the majority of you and hope you can use Errant's rigs and models with ease now . Feel free to comment, and let me know if there are any other weapons by EAI which work properly.

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
Soviet176
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 02:35
Awesome comrade, great post, this should clear up a lot to people who are lost

"I haz no sig :o"
Bigsnake
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 09:24
Im pretty sure if you also custom edit the other EAI weapons it should work, not to forget that x10 also reads them like it does in the modeling program (This was a glitch for model pack 9 and 10 in v1.08 - )

Quote: "so it is actually a problem with the VWEAP model itself."


That makes me a noob then, I thought it was the HUD giving this error

http://image.fps-files.com/images/42SIG.jpg[/img]
Vista, Amd Athlon 7750 (64 bit + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 10:20
@Soviet176,

Thanks, I had that in mind since a lot of people tend to post too much about EAI's guns in X10.

@Bigsnake,

Oh right lol xD I don't edit models since I can't get FragMotion to export the correct model file for Blender, but I will put that up.

Quote: "That makes me a noob then, I thought it was the HUD giving this error"


A lot of people get caught by that, even me when I started using the guns in X10! All I did was copy the VWEAP so it reads something like VWEAP-Copy, rename it to VWEAP and store the old one somewhere, maybe even in the actual gun directory lol. If that doesn't clear the problem up, you might as well try to replace the HUD image with a new one, although it's only corrupt images that cause the error, encrypted/secured images still work, unless it's a texture file.

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
Bigsnake
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 18:36
well I've know what HUD.x is for since ive done some animating and whatnot for ppl but its just that I didnt know that the VWEAP was the problem to the error saying it cant find the texture lol

(Breathing Heavily) Maybe .......I should use ......fullstops

http://image.fps-files.com/images/42SIG.jpg[/img]
Vista, Amd Athlon 7750 (64 bit + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 14:01
Haha lol, if you find out the location where the engine is thinking were the texture is, check if it's there and if it isn't, try copying a relatively identical texture over.

Just want to make a note as well, I won't be online so much now since my adapter on my PC broke down and BSoD'd my PC, so I might either recycle it or just throw it against the wall repeatedly and get a new one. Either way, I'[m getting a new one, but I need to save up, I've got £15 lol, and I recently bought Windows 7 so yeah. I can guess the answer to this, but I think there could be a possibility that this cold get stickied since I would typically believe that it is quite helpful to some extent...but meh .

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
Bigsnake
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2009
Location: England
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 17:17
Quote: " or just throw it against the wall repeatedly and get a new one"


Good luck at smashing your adapter

http://image.fps-files.com/images/42SIG.jpg[/img]
Vista, Amd Athlon 7750 (64 bit + Dual Core), ATI Readon HD 4870 1gb Edition, 4gb Ram.
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 23:51
Heh, I wouldn't do that anyway xD. I've ordered a new one and it should be here about Monday or Tuesday hopefully, pray that school's still closed then (no-one has bothered to clear the snow there, it's got up to around 10 inches since we left at Christmas ) so they've cheekily decided to ask students to come to the school and help to clear it. And from the looks of it from Facebook, around 50 students joined the group methinks! Besides, I doubt the roads we go down aren't gonna be gritted either, so I guess I'll have a longer Christmas holiday then .

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
science boy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2010 15:28
SikaSina well done and thanks for this handy process guide will come in good use.

thanks

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 11th Jan 2010 20:34 Edited at: 9th Feb 2010 20:43
[Delete this post please ]

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 9th Feb 2010 20:42
Bumped this thread for new users and people having trouble with this .

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 9th Feb 2010 20:44
Got some screens as well of the MP5SD by Henry Ham (I retextured it). The only thing modified is the D2 texture and that's it.

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 9th Feb 2010 20:45
Screen 2.

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
nathan 24
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2010 18:57
Thanks SSG

Nathan
SikaSina Games
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 10th Feb 2010 20:09
No probs . Note that I have found out that not using a specular map can brighten the gun if it is too dark (which is primarily a problem described in this thread).

-SSG

Windows 7, 3GB RAM, 160GB HDD + 320GB HDD, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz Dual Core, ATi Radeon Sapphire HD 4550 512MB DDR3 with DirectX 11

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-17 04:24:59
Your offset time is: 2022-01-17 04:24:59