Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Planning Animations on 3D Models

Author
Message
Parry
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2009
Location: Swampstone
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 01:34
This is a list of animations I currently have programmed in my game.

1 standing
2 stunned
3 dazed
4 knockedback
5 snared
6 casting
7 dead
8 backup
9 running
10 onguard one weapon
11 onguard one weapon & shield
12 onguard two handed weapon
13 onguard duel wield
14 onguard empty handed
15 onguard bow
20 attacking one weapon
21 attacking one weapon & shield
22 attacking two handed weapon
23 attacking duel wield
24 attacking empty handed
25 attacking bow
30 standing one weapon
31 standing one weapon & shield
32 standing two handed weapon
33 standing duel wield
34 standing empty handed
35 standing bow
40 swimming

I am adding all these animations to a single model instead of having a model for every animation. Is this going to work? Im thinking now that every animation should have its own model.
Oolite
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2005
Location: Middle of the West
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 02:37 Edited at: 10th Apr 2010 02:38
There is no point in loading in 40(even though you numbered things wrong) different models into the game and switching the models around when you can just have them all in a single model and play the keyframes which relate to whatever animation you need. You also have options for animation blending which will stop any horrible pop between animations.
What engine you using?

Dia
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 04:38
as oolite says, better (and easier imo) to save all of the animations in a single model file, then loop through the keyframes depending on what you are doing. just use a bunch of IF or a CASE statement to loop through the necessary frames depending on the actor's current state

i.e. if your idle animation is in frames 1 to 100 and your walking animation is in frames from 101 to 200

if actorstate = "idle" then loop object actor,1,100
if actorstate = "walkfwd" then loop object actor,101,200

etc etc etc for all of your different animations

This is not the Sig you are looking for....
Red Eye
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 14:28
Yay, and know?

Parry
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2009
Location: Swampstone
Posted: 10th Apr 2010 20:56
Thanks! I was afraid the route I took putting all the animations on one model might have been a bad choice. I was thinking the model was get too large or something.

What engine am I using? I am just using Dark GDK, I have written everythimg myself (with alot of help from these forums )

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 15:23:46
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 15:23:46