Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / I am very new to DarkBasic, so i was wondering...

Author
Message
chopperdudep
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2010 02:08
Is there a syntax that allows you to skip to the next part of a code even if you have a WAIT in it? Like say i had a message that would show up, and i wanted the wait to be 10000 ms, but i wanted it so you COULD skip to the next part by pressing any key. Is that possible? thanks in advance. I tried to search but found nothing on here
Dia
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th Sep 2010 16:38 Edited at: 17th Sep 2010 16:42
a wait will not move on to the next line of code until the time is up (i.e. 10s in this case)

I think what you are after is to couch your loop inside a repeat-until or while-endwhile loop and use a counter to count down the time, and include a keypress event that will give you the same effect (not a very good explanation so I will try and show you)

the code below illustrates both types of loop. They are almost the same in that they each use the endloop variable to trigger the end of loop, and they both use either key press (up/down arrow respectively) or a timer (I used 5 seconds ) to trigger the variable change



This is not the Sig you are looking for....
chopperdudep
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2010 05:18
Thank you so much I will try this after I get off the internet. Another problem I have and dont know how to fix is that i have multiple lines involving user input. I was wondering if anyone could help me get it so that the user, if they mess up on a field, can maybe press backspace to go back up to the last entry. Thanks a lot, like I said, I just started this program a couple of days ago in my computer programming class in high school
Softwizz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2009
Location: U.K.
Posted: 18th Sep 2010 23:37 Edited at: 18th Sep 2010 23:38
dont want to be a poophead but 4th subject from the top....
No questions Here , Snippets Only

Bigjohn1956
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 03:49
I have a Laptop, Windows 7, Intel Graphics Media Accelerator, Realtek HD Audio. Just got DarkBasic 3D ames Creator.
Will this run on my computer?
Can I sell the game "as is" for Windows, XBOX360, Zune and
IPhone or do I need to upgrade to C#?

John C
Eminent
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 23:28
DarkBasic requires DirectX so its only for Windows.


Master Man Of Justice
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2008
Location: Between Insanity and Intelligence
Posted: 3rd Nov 2010 14:07
Eminent, Xbox uses directx.

Eminent
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2010 23:22
Oh really? But does it use DX 9.0c?


Indicium
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2010 01:53
Yes actually, it does :p But I doubt the xbox runs .exe files xD

IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 6th Nov 2010 13:24
No it doesn't - the XBox uses an OS based on Win2K (ie, not a PC version of Windows), and a version of DirectX based on DX8.1 (ie, not a PC version of DirectX).

The XBox360 uses a completely different processor and architecture altogether.

Basically, neither of them can run PC programs, including those produced by DBPro. The only way to get them to run on either of those machines would be under emulation, which would be slow.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
SH4773R
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2010
Location: AMERICA!!!
Posted: 7th Nov 2010 03:36
Quote: "The only way to get them to run on either of those machines would be under emulation, which would be slow."


...But awesome!!!
Neuro Fuzzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2010 23:52
-ly slow

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 07:51:49
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 07:51:49