Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Floor problems

Author
Message
DarkComplicated wtf
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2010
Location: NARNIAAAA!!!!!!
Posted: 14th Oct 2010 01:28
now if you guys can help me with one more thing please?
my ground is a giant box and my floor texture is a steel grated floor with blood splatters but im having trouble because the dimensions of my floor are 10000,-500,10000 but that just stretches my texture and it makes it extremely odd looking so i thought i would try a for then loop with 1/100 size boxes so the texture would look how it was intended to look and it sorta worked i just dont have the code for the positioning here is an example of the code i used that did not work

floor=1
for floor=1-100
make object cube (6+floor) 100,-500,100
position object (6+floor) (floor+50),-500,0
texture object (6+floor),4
next floor

there are a few other commands like an rgb coloring and collision in there but i dont think thats what matters or makes a difference in this. so yah if you know how to generate floors like that adjacent to one another could anyone please tell me?
P.S. i'm sorry but its kinda hard to show screen shots and codes from my game since this site is blocked at school lol
ill try to put some on a usb drive though and show you so hopefully my problem can be resolved

I'll make Halo look like poke'mon!
TheComet
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 14th Oct 2010 09:59
Already answered that in your original post

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=176639&b=10

TheComet

DarkComplicated wtf
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2010
Location: NARNIAAAA!!!!!!
Posted: 22nd Oct 2010 00:40
hey i got a few questions again lol sorry.
can my game codes from dbc work in dbp?
and if not is dbc free? because then i wanna download it to my laptop and can actually show progress on my game instead of having to always have people guess what im talking about whenever i have problems :/ thx

I'll make Halo look like poke'mon!
BN2 Productions
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2010 02:24
Yes and no, respectively.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
DarkComplicated wtf
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2010
Location: NARNIAAAA!!!!!!
Posted: 23rd Oct 2010 02:05
uhm es no to what?

I'll make Halo look like poke'mon!
BN2 Productions
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Oct 2010 02:58
Quote: " can my game codes from dbc work in dbp?"

Yes
Quote: "is dbc free? "

No

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
DarkComplicated wtf
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2010
Location: NARNIAAAA!!!!!!
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 01:34
lol just needed to know because if at least one of them is yes then the other really doesnt matter and i am content.

I'll make Halo look like poke'mon!
DarkComplicated wtf
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2010
Location: NARNIAAAA!!!!!!
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 01:53
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=177112&b=10

I'll make Halo look like poke'mon!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-12 02:47:59
Your offset time is: 2020-08-12 02:47:59