Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / darkedit not working

Author
Message
Darkzombies
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2010
Location: In multiple tabs, most likely youtube.
Posted: 4th Jan 2011 06:02
when i go into darkedit and make something when i play it an error pops up saying error running core. please help.
Latch
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2011 21:02
Hello

You have to setup darkedit in order to use it. You need to tell it where DB.exe lives.

Start DarkEdit

Click on

Edit > Edit Options > DarkBASIC Options tab

Under the heading DarkBASIC Program: click on the little folder and find the path to DB.exe.

Once you find it and select DB.exe, click on Open, then Click on OK.

Enjoy your day.
Libervurto
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 6th Feb 2011 14:28 Edited at: 6th Feb 2011 14:29
If you can run programs from the built in editor (black background) then follow what Latch says. If not you might have to update your graphics drivers.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-06 08:47:21
Your offset time is: 2020-08-06 08:47:21