Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Shader + Laptop = error

Author
Message
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 5th Feb 2011 20:05
hi @all,
i am developing a multiplayergame. i wanted to check out compatibility on over computers. so i sended the exe to my friends, everything went well, but whan i started the exe on my laptop (-toshiba
win 7
ATI Mobility Radeon) and an object with a normal mapping shader on it became invisible. it\'s evolved\'s shader.
i also tried out other shaders-> same result
fullscreen shader-> whole screen black

anybody an idea?
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 7th Feb 2011 02:53
If the graphics card doesn't support the right shader version the texture will just appear all black. Check what shader version your graphics card supports.
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2011 19:04 Edited at: 8th Feb 2011 23:05
Quote: "If the graphics card doesn't support the right shader version the texture will just appear all black."

the textures of the objects with the normal mapping shader are not black they are invisible->same reason?

Quote: "Check what shader version your graphics card supports. "

where i can check this? and is it possible to check these properties thoughout my game, so it can disable the shaders if the graphics card doesnt support them?

ps:graphics card-> ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 12th Feb 2011 14:00
anybody an idea?
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 23:20
with the ATI card and the last version of GDK, i' had this probleme.

This the Pixel Shader technique under version 2.0

Try to edit your shader technique at the end of the shader code and put the Technique version : ps_2_0
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 23:45
i tried your method, but it doesnt help
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 16:27 Edited at: 15th Feb 2011 16:27
Can you post the shader code?

and GDK version you use.
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 17:13


I think this is the GDK version from nov 08
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 16:11
with the Project Of Evolved "NormalMapping GDK.zip" i have the same probleme when a compile with my GDK Version..

the Object are invisible. This is the shader version..

so I modified it by

NormalMapping.fx
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 16:28
I have the same result with your changes in the code I also tried to change ps_2_0 into ps_3_0 but it also does not help

any other idea?
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 21:02
And if you launch the Exe in this archive?

If it's Ok, this your GDK compilation

If it's nok, i think it's your Graphique Card, and we'll try another code.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 22:00
it's not ok, we must try another code.
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2011 12:38
very Strange..

Have you install the ATI drivers or it's the windows 7 drivers?

Have you try to upgrate your Graphic card drivers?

Have you try to Install Dx9 with Windows 7?
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 12:19
I think the drivers are ok. I have the latest upgrades for my graphics card. The only thing I have not installed is Dx9, I am not sure but if I have no Dx9 than the whole game wont work,or??
DeadTomGC
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2010
Location: LU
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 15:51 Edited at: 20th Feb 2011 16:24
Windows 7 comes with directx 11 installed I believe.
Also, I am having the same problem with my piece-of-crap intel card.

It can render many fx well, but for some reason when I try to apply fx to my games It usually makes the objects disapear.

I'll get a new signature someday.
TerryRussell
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2010
Location: Chichester, UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 19:17
With Dark GDK, there is a simple equation:

No DirectX9 = No working graphics.

DirectX 10 & 11 are not better bersions of 9. They are completely different, so you must have DirectX 9 installed as well (or instead of). There is no conflict in having 9 and 10/11 installed.

You need one of the earlier versions (August 2007), as the later versions dropped the Direct Sound functions (it is possible to get them back while using the very latest version of DirectX, but it takes some work).

Amazing Simulation
www.amazing-forum.com
RWdev
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2011
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 20:28
thank you,

I have installed Dx9 and it works now!
I am developing a multiplayergame, so the game must work on many PCs.
Is there any possibility to check the client-PC for the local Dx-version?
TerryRussell
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2010
Location: Chichester, UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 23:00 Edited at: 20th Feb 2011 23:01
In theory there is.

In DB Pro you can use Get DX Version$

But this doesn't seem to work with Vista or Windows 7, and I'm not sure if there is even a Dark GDK equivalent.

I'd suggest building something in C++ that either checks for the relevant registry keys, or else looks for some of the library files in the relevant folders.

Of course, this is complicated by the fact that different flavours of Windows store things in different places.

You can of course include the Microsoft redistributable code with your game (or provide a link to it) and leave it to the user to install it. The redistributale installer is smart enough to not install itself if DirectX is already installed.

Amazing Simulation
www.amazing-forum.com
silken
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2011 17:10 Edited at: 21st Feb 2011 17:10
Quote: "I have installed Dx9 and it works now!"


I'm Happy for you..

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-02 15:26:32
Your offset time is: 2024-10-02 15:26:32