Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / FPSC X10 Bug when upgrading to 1.17 from 1.0

Author
Message
Darth Sidious 666
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 15:27
Hi guys, hope you can help here.
I've recently reinstalled FPSC x10 on my Windows Vista SP2 PC, and updated so that it's at the latest build.

PC Specs:
Intel Core2 Quad CPU @ 3GHz
8GB System RAM
1GB Nvidia GeForce GTX 285 with 1GB Video Ram
Windows Vista 64-bit with Service Pack 2

Problem:
FPSC x10 from disc is v1.0 and it runs fine, when it has been updated it somehow treats the map editor window as a separate program and not integrated into the main window.

After closing down the program I get a windows error message saying it needs to shut the program down.

Also the update installer doesn't show where it is installed so I have to manually tell it, I'm assuming "C:\Program Files(x86)\FPSC x10\" is the correct default folder. I've made sure that UAC is off so it doesn't need admin rights all the time.

Hope I've given enough information.

Your skills are no match for the Power of DarkBASIC Pro!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Deathcow
FPSC Reloaded Backer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: Right here!
Posted: 22nd Feb 2011 15:30
You realise that 117 patch is not for FPSC X10, but in fact for FPSC X9.

DC

Darth Sidious 666
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2011 17:28
Ok, maybe my version is getting itself confused.
I'll try updating it to the correct version through the auto updater.

I'm positive it was upgrading to 1.17 so maybe it was looking up the wrong server somehow.

Hmmm... I'll try the 1.11 update that the auto updater claims is correct and post back.

Your skills are no match for the Power of DarkBASIC Pro!
ThoughtWire Software
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 26th Feb 2011 12:29
@ Darth Sidious 666 I had this issue a while back, your best bet to un-install it, install it again, then update to V 1.11 then ignore any further updates.

ThoughtWire Software -

www.thoughtwire.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-24 16:13:35
Your offset time is: 2021-01-24 16:13:35