Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / dbSetObjectFrame with limbs?

Author
Message
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 26th Feb 2011 14:28
Hi all

2 years ago i used to work in darkbasic pro and someone in the forum explained me to do limb animation by using the command SetObjectFrame obj,limb,frame and it worked wonderous .
My question is, will this work in DarkGDK???
I can't seem to get the syntax and i am getting confused.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 27th Feb 2011 17:55
So i guess no body knows about this. .


am i being bycotted???

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
_Pauli_
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 27th Feb 2011 20:03 Edited at: 27th Feb 2011 20:03
I think the command exists since the last update (26th Oct 2010) and works (as far as I know).
The syntax should be like this:



Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 28th Feb 2011 22:34
Well i have checked the header files and i saw no commands for limb.

Just being curious here can someone post a code that animates on the limb level. plz

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
WLGfx
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2007
Location: NW United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Mar 2011 01:55
I've added commands to the header files to get them working. If they exist in DBPro then try just adding the command in the header file.

Warning! May contain Nuts!
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 1st Mar 2011 14:14
@WLGfx
How do u add commands in the header. Um can u post the header file so i can check it my self.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
WLGfx
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2007
Location: NW United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Mar 2011 13:45 Edited at: 3rd Mar 2011 13:52
You'll find in the Dark GDK folder all the includes needed for your program. If you load up the "DarkSDKBasic3D.h" for example you'll find the complete list of commands referenced to that library. I've found that the DBPro documentation has commands not listed in these header files. The easiest way is just to add that command to the Dark GDK header and try it out. Most of the time the added command will work without a problem. You can't just add anything you want though although this would be great. (ie. "dbLoadMeAGreatGameAndRun()" LOL)

dbSetObjectFrame does exist in the 2010 update of GDK but if it doesn't in the version you have just add this line to the header file:

void dbSetObjectFrame ( int iID, int iFrame );

Warning! May contain Nuts!
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 3rd Mar 2011 18:08 Edited at: 3rd Mar 2011 18:11
no i meant like

void dbSetObjectFrame (ID,Limb,Frame);

What do u think?

It sets the frame of the limb of the object

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
WLGfx
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2007
Location: NW United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Mar 2011 22:16
You'd have to include int before the variable names. So far I've added 3 commands to the headers before I updated to the 2010 update.

It should work fine if it is in the DBPro docs, just as:

void dbSetObjectFrame(int ID, int Limb, int Frame);

Fingers crossed it does work because my next project will be needing something like this manual limb handling.

Warning! May contain Nuts!
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 8th Mar 2011 16:33
Nope , it displays an error of a invalid command in the header file.
Sorry for the late post , i was out of internet for the whole weekend.
Well what i have done is actually written the
void dbSetObjectFrame(int ID, int Limb , int Frame); in the header file , but it i don't think there is any command like this.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
WLGfx
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2007
Location: NW United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Mar 2011 16:47
I've not got anything to actually test that out with. I'll come up with something as soon as to test that out. The 2010 update is easy to install, just unpack and copy the files over the original ones so they overwrite them. That's all I did. I'll let you know how I get on.

Warning! May contain Nuts!
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 8th Mar 2011 21:59
Umm can you sir be kind enough to actually explain me how to add commands in the header step by step please.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
WLGfx
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2007
Location: NW United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Mar 2011 01:21
Open VS2008 Express and create a new GDK project.

You'll get this:



Right click where it says - DarkGDK.h - and open the source file.

You will then get:



Right click on where it says - DarkSDK.h - and open the source file.

You will then get the main includes file:



From here if you open one of the include files then you can follow the same protocols to add your own commands. Before adding any commands, make sure the command exists in DBPro.

ie. If you open the source file - DarkSDKBasic3D.h - then any commands in the DBPro manual (under Basic3D) that may be missing in this file you can add them here.

Fingers crossed this has helped. A lot of commands have been put back in from the 2010 update but still there will be some missing.

Warning! May contain Nuts!
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 9th Mar 2011 10:36
I have added the command as " void dbSetObjectFrame(int ID , int Limb , int Frame);

Can't test it right now but seeing all the other commands they have "i" for int and f for float.

How can i really know that it works if this thing has multiple combinations, like if it is float frame not int????

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 9th Mar 2011 11:46
Nope , i get errors with this.

ANYONE WHO SEES THIS POST MUST ATTEMPT THIS,or if they the time for it.
please guys check it out by yourself and tell us how did you do it.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 11th May 2011 14:35
This is getting frustrating. I cant just buy another plugin for this. My mom is definitely gonna kill me if put more money in this project.So did anyone got anything from this post?

If u do have any info on this plz post.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 11th May 2011 22:32
I just tried lots of different function headers but without any luck.

If you really need this badly then email TGC or IanM, you only need the function header and if it exists then they should know.

Neotron
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 12th May 2011 21:33
hey matty ,
Thanks for the info , i will send them an email.

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-02 17:34:16
Your offset time is: 2024-10-02 17:34:16