Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Doom/wolfenstein engine using sprites - prototype for app kit

Author
Message
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th May 2011 00:24 Edited at: 18th May 2011 00:25
OK!
I scrapped this floor renderer and are working on an new one

But i post a snippet of how i did the old one that is broken!
But maybe someone else find it usefull and can fix it for them self?

I simply found that i must start drawing the floors from an point that i get with the wall renderer?
At least i belive so?

I seam to have messed the snippet up when i wrote it?
Its a bit distorted?

You nead an texture that is 64x64 in size!
With the name bricks64.png


Attachments

Login to view attachments
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 18th May 2011 00:31
Lawl .

Nice rolled floor !

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th May 2011 00:33
Quote: "Lawl .

Nice rolled floor !"

Its pretty bad but an start
I have some new ideas that i think will be alot faster
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 18th May 2011 00:49
I know I haven't been posting for a while because I sorta abandoned my attempt and have been busy - but I just thought I'd suggest when it comes to doing the ceiling that you piggyback variables off the floor raycasts to save processing.

I mean there's no sense checking what section of an image to render where if it's always in relation to another very similar check (opposite in the Y axis)

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th May 2011 18:28
Quote: "I know I haven't been posting for a while because I sorta abandoned my attempt and have been busy - but I just thought I'd suggest when it comes to doing the ceiling that you piggyback variables off the floor raycasts to save processing.

I mean there's no sense checking what section of an image to render where if it's always in relation to another very similar check (opposite in the Y axis)"

Thanks for the input cowbox
Its actually wath i have planned!
As you say we already have the world cordinates from the floor
But iam working on an new one that only will draw the floor with an starting point from solid walls bottom and top!
And will then use the walls raycast instead and only raycast our world once!
But iam already getting my doubts about this engine as i have read some data about the way they do it with doom!
But should probably first try to do an working wolfensten engine clone and then take it from there!
Even if i dont post in your thread so do i check it out
Looks cool! The racing game you are doing .
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 18th May 2011 21:49
Quote: "Looks cool! The racing game you are doing ."


He's actually making it for over a year .


Have you used sprites for the ground?

Non Sequitur M
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2008
Location: Where am I!? Where are YOU?
Posted: 18th May 2011 22:23
It looks like your raycast on that last floor has taken a parabolic like appearance.

Also, for one thing, I've noticed the text command can stunt FPS quite a bit, depending on how it's used. I've noticed a loss upward of ~10 FPS just for a few text commands(When I've used it improperly, I've noticed as much as 30 FPS lost!). 10 isn't much, but you need to think about that.

Anyway, I'm not going to worry about that array image function. It doesn't seem to like 3D environments(no matter how quasi-3D they are!). Haha. I actually made it for applying irregular masks for 2D images that require only a small portion of the image to be shown at a time(like a minimap). Kind of like a cookie cutter thing. Anyway, progress is looking good!

If life were like a box of chocolates, I'd know what I would get... The one that got dropped on the floor and put back in the box.

Iye nehvur yoose spehl chehk, ahn mie tippyng izz fiyne.
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 18th May 2011 23:37
Quote: "Have you used sprites for the ground?"


No!
If you look at this part of the snippet!

if Intersection.X>0 and Intersection.Y>0
x=Intersection.X
y=Intersection.Y
``converts it to an grid grid nr
Grid.X1=x/Tile_size
Grid.Y1=y/Tile_size
``converts it to an world position
Grid.X2=(Grid.X1*Tile_size)-Tile_size
Grid.Y2=(Grid.Y1*Tile_size)-Tile_size
``here do we get an pixel cord inside that tile
Grid.X3=((x-Grid.X2)-Tile_size)``+1
Grid.Y3=((y-Grid.Y2)-Tile_size)``+1
ink texture1(Grid.X3+(Grid.Y3*Tile_size)),0
BOX default_x,_y_Floor,default_x+4,_y_Floor+4
endif

I simply used the 2d box command

Quote: "It looks like your raycast on that last floor has taken a parabolic like appearance."

Iam rewriting the floor renderer again

Quote: "progress is looking good!"

Thanks.
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 19th May 2011 01:06
O, well can you make the ground a bit more detailed ?

C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 19th May 2011 03:12
Quote: "He's actually making it for over a year ."

Yeah it'll get finished one of these days...

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 19th May 2011 17:43
Quote: "O, well can you make the ground a bit more detailed ?"

Just use another texture and increase the resolution of the floor
Quel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2011 22:39
Since you look at the ground from an angle, i guess you should make the "pixels" of them wider on the X axis, than how high they are on Y.

That way, the current pixel detail is kinda okay on X, but should be about twice as detailed vertically.

These cube shaped pixel give a very 2D-ish look to it right now, would mean a lot to do what i just said i think!

-In.Dev.X: A unique heavy story based shoot'em ~25%
-CoreFleet: An underground commander unit based RTS ~15%
-TailsVSEggman: An Sonic themed RTS under development for idea presentation to Sega ~15%
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 19th May 2011 23:37 Edited at: 20th May 2011 00:10
Quote: "Since you look at the ground from an angle, i guess you should make the "pixels" of them wider on the X axis, than how high they are on Y.

That way, the current pixel detail is kinda okay on X, but should be about twice as detailed vertically.

These cube shaped pixel give a very 2D-ish look to it right now, would mean a lot to do what i just said i think!"

I know wath you mean and are going to use something like it later on.
Must first solve the fact that when you now walk on the floor so does it not at all aligne to the walls.
The floor moves towards you at the double speed of wath the walls does.
One of the main problems with this fake 3d is that 2d space is in integer numbers!
You can only can place a sprite or bitmap on screen with integer numbers 1,2,3 etc.
But if iam not wrong so can you use the sprite offset command to fake screen position in real numbers?
There is many issues with 2d trying to be 3d
The code snippet whas more to show kamac how it could be done?
But iam working more on the old basic one again with an starting position from the bottom of the wall.

The screenie shows wath i am currently working with!
Dont mind the fps in this screenie as i have alot of junk running while testing it!
The sad part is that it only looks right just in this angle!
And looks like an disco effect whenever the distance to the wall parts changes.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 20th May 2011 13:06
I find the angle between ground and walls too small. I think it should be increased .

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 20th May 2011 16:23
Quote: "I find the angle between ground and walls too small. I think it should be increased ."

Wath angle do you mean?
As the floor gets its angle from the walls!
I think you mean wath quel and i whas talking about in the post just before?
That the floor pixels should be larger closer to the player !
Gibba gobba
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2008
Location: regret
Posted: 21st May 2011 03:37
is this using actual raycasting techniques or full 3d?

Hello one and all.......
Quel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2011 10:17
I guess Kamac meant the angle how you see the floor on the latest picture looks like it is rather a slightly slant wall and not a floor.

-In.Dev.X: A unique heavy story based shoot'em ~25%
-CoreFleet: An underground commander unit based RTS ~15%
-TailsVSEggman: An Sonic themed RTS under development for idea presentation to Sega ~15%
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 21st May 2011 11:41
Quote: "I guess Kamac meant the angle how you see the floor on the latest picture looks like it is rather a slightly slant wall and not a floor.
"


Yup. I meant that.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 22nd May 2011 12:43 Edited at: 22nd May 2011 12:45
Quote: "I guess Kamac meant the angle how you see the floor on the latest picture looks like it is rather a slightly slant wall and not a floor."
Quote: "Yup. I meant that."

Then do i understand
The last image is only from when i experimented to get the floor to aligne to the walls and is not intended to look like that!

Quote: "is this using actual raycasting techniques or full 3d?"

If i used 3d so would i not have to write everything from scratch and this whole thread would be fake
Its full 2d or so called 2.5 d.
If you look at the snippet at the top so is it actually the same linecast(raycast used to get the walls).
This part cast lines to get the floor positions!
Its an simple check if the lines collide with other lines.
for t=1 to Renderer_Column

A2#=wrapvalue(Player.Direction - RayStart)
Ray.Angle = wrapvalue( A2# + Ray.Speed)

Ray.X = Player.X + ( cos( Ray.Angle ) * 1000)
Ray.Y = Player.Y + ( sin( Ray.Angle ) * 1000)
Ray.Hit=RayCheck2( Player.X , Player.Y , Ray.X , Ray.Y ,fx1#,fy1#,fx2#,fy2# )

if Intersection.X>0 and Intersection.Y>0
x=Intersection.X
y=Intersection.Y
``converts it to an grid grid nr
Grid.X1=x/Tile_size
Grid.Y1=y/Tile_size
``converts it to an world position
Grid.X2=(Grid.X1*Tile_size)-Tile_size
Grid.Y2=(Grid.Y1*Tile_size)-Tile_size
``here do we get an pixel cord inside that tile
Grid.X3=((x-Grid.X2)-Tile_size)``+1
Grid.Y3=((y-Grid.Y2)-Tile_size)``+1
ink texture1(Grid.X3+(Grid.Y3*Tile_size)),0
BOX default_x,_y_Floor,default_x+4,_y_Floor+4
endif

Ray.Speed = Ray.Speed+0.3
inc default_x,4
next t



Ps..
Havent worked so much on this lately because i have bin sick
Some weird stomach problems lately?
Link102
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2004
Location: On your head, weeeeee!
Posted: 22nd May 2011 13:03
why don't you use code blocks? It's much easier to read.



Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 22nd May 2011 14:04 Edited at: 22nd May 2011 21:42
Quote: "why don't you use code blocks? It's much easier to read."

The editor always mess it upp when you change stuff constantly
Iam a completely self learned coder that really dont know about all the basics in coding.
I have planned to do it in the final release when and if it happens!

Quote: "I guess Kamac meant the angle how you see the floor on the latest picture looks like it is rather a slightly slant wall and not a floor."
Quote: "Yup. I meant that."

Better now?
I went back to an modified version of the snippet i posted before!
I am forced to use an height of 4 pixels for the box i draw ! I get empty scanlines if i dont.
But it now draws from the distance towards the player.
Only problems now is that when you turn! So do you get an slight alignment error ?
It makes the floor move slightly away from the wall?
And the constant speed problems that i think i have an solution for?
But are going away today to see the latest pirates of the caribean
Some stomach pills and it should be alright

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 22nd May 2011 15:14 Edited at: 22nd May 2011 15:17
So silly mistake
I simply had an simple value wrong
Thats why it didt aligne when turning
Now the freaking speed issues after the cinema



Anyone that have this book if its any good?
Ordered it today to start fooling around with an java version of this!
Beginning Android Games (9781430230427) .(isbn nr)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
mint sandcastle
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2011 19:34
hi
ive drifted off onto other things now. glad to see how its coming along though. ran up your snippet and the floors looking good. nothing constructive from me at the mo. thanks for being friendly everyone.
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 22nd May 2011 22:43
Doing this in Java is sooooo much faster than DBP, it makes DBP look like a toy. xD

Quel
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2011 23:15
Very nice!

You could give us a clue on what makes the big slowdown, either the actual display of the floor, or the calculations? Because if the first, you can basically lay back waiting for the release of AppGameKit while moderately paying attention to perfecting the code itself.

C0wbox, use the appropriate things for certain problems. Java and DBP are good for certain things. These things do not necessarily match!

-In.Dev.X: A unique heavy story based shoot'em ~25%
-CoreFleet: An underground commander unit based RTS ~15%
-TailsVSEggman: An Sonic themed RTS under development for idea presentation to Sega ~15%
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 22nd May 2011 23:39
Quote: "hi
ive drifted off onto other things now. glad to see how its coming along though. ran up your snippet and the floors looking good. nothing constructive from me at the mo. thanks for being friendly everyone. "

Thanks for the input
Quote: "Doing this in Java is sooooo much faster than DBP, it makes DBP look like a toy. xD"

I dont know if its fast if an java noob like me does it
I will at least try to make some simple android games with it until the appkit gets out!

Quote: "You could give us a clue on what makes the big slowdown, either the actual display of the floor, or the calculations? Because if the first, you can basically lay back waiting for the release of AppGameKit while moderately paying attention to perfecting the code itself."

Its the 2d commands as the raycasting and the rest is extremely fast!
I think i will have to wait for the appkit
I will test some more stuff as i could speed up the floor calculations a bit!

I wonder if anyone knows if functions is slower then gosubs?
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 23rd May 2011 02:27
@ Quel
I know, I know. - Was just giving Cliff the heads up seeing as he said he's gonna do it in Java and I've been down that road.

I wouldn't dream of making a real game in Java (unless it was 2D) because DBP handles DirectX better than Java handles OpenGL in my estimation.

However, Java is faster at doing nitty gritty things.

Let's not forget, C++ is better than both of them at the end of the day. xD

enderleit
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posted: 24th May 2011 01:38 Edited at: 24th May 2011 01:39
Quote: "Its the 2d commands as the raycasting and the rest is extremely fast!"

You could download the d3dfunc addon, it has some drawing functions that is ALOT faster than DBPro's standard ones...
EDIT: Or maybe AdvancedSprites addon.

Even if you're gonna redo it in AppGameKit later, at least this would let you continue to refine this code in the meantime.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th May 2011 21:12
Quote: "You could download the d3dfunc addon, it has some drawing functions that is ALOT faster than DBPro's standard ones...
EDIT: Or maybe AdvancedSprites addon.

Even if you're gonna redo it in AppGameKit later, at least this would let you continue to refine this code in the meantime."

This is on hold for the moment!
As the book beginning android games whas so completely awesome and explains everything so extremely good.
Learns you all the basics with 2d and 3d on the android in simple steps!

The main draw back! is that i have spent 2 days trying to get the android emulator to work and finds that its an bugg
It dosent work if you install the eclipse or android sdk in an folder that have cyrillic letters like swedish
So are now reinstalling everything
As i want to get going with the tutorials from the book
Its the book by Mario Zechner from apress!
If you are serious about starting with android development so is this the first book to get!
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 26th May 2011 15:42
Wow. You got very, very far! It's nice that you thought

'It's impossible to make ground rendering with normal FPSes !'

But you did it!



Non Sequitur M
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2008
Location: Where am I!? Where are YOU?
Posted: 26th May 2011 19:04
Haha. Enderleit, I've been wanting to suggest AdvancedSprites for like two weeks now. But, he said he wanted to do this in the AppKit, and I don't know if it works in that.

But, it looks like its coming along! Good job. Hopefully you can get something up on the phone market. There's some nice money there!

If life were like a box of chocolates, I'd know what I would get... The one that got dropped on the floor and put back in the box.

Iye nehvur yoose spehl chehk, ahn mie tippyng izz fiyne.
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 26th May 2011 21:31
Quote: "It dosent work if you install the eclipse or android sdk in an folder that have cyrillic letters like swedish
So are now reinstalling everything
As i want to get going with the tutorials from the book
Its the book by Mario Zechner from apress!
If you are serious about starting with android development so is this the first book to get!"


You mean you stop DBPro and start JAVA for Android?

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th May 2011 02:14
Quote: "it looks like its coming along! Good job. "

Thanks
Quote: "You mean you stop DBPro and start JAVA for Android?"

I will never stopp with darkbasic as its the language where i learned to code!
Its so simple and easy to use
Its only problem is the slow 2d commands and that its stuck on direct x!
I want to make games for open gl also

The project is only paused while iam trying to be an java coder
Its extremely complicated compared to dbp but fun with my new book.
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 27th May 2011 12:10
Quote: "The project is only paused while iam trying to be an java coder
Its extremely complicated compared to dbp but fun with my new book."


I just received same book . Also just starting.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th May 2011 15:08 Edited at: 27th May 2011 15:09
Quote: "I just received same book . Also just starting."

Follow these steps when installing to not have so much problems like i had

It dosent like the european alphabet letters on the folders.
Then will i see you at the badlogic forums?

http://androidcodemonkey.blogspot.com/2010/01/how-to-setup-android-development_23.html
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 27th May 2011 17:25
Quote: "Follow these steps when installing to not have so much problems like i had

It dosent like the european alphabet letters on the folders.
Then will i see you at the badlogic forums?

http://androidcodemonkey.blogspot.com/2010/01/how-to-setup-android-development_23.html"


Thanks, but i didn't have problems with it . I cannot get to working ListViews now .

TIP: Press CTRL + Shift + O to import all neccessary things
(e.g. It'll add: import android.os.Bundle; and all the others required)

Quote: "badlogic forums?"


What's that ?

We're starting to offtop

Non Sequitur M
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2008
Location: Where am I!? Where are YOU?
Posted: 28th May 2011 01:31
So, Android can run java? Isn't java like flash? Or, is it... Wait, Runescape was Java. NM. I can't wait for another playable demo!

enderleit
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posted: 28th May 2011 02:22
Java is like C++, except they took out all the usefull stuff...

kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 28th May 2011 11:35
Quote: "So, Android can run java? Isn't java like flash?"


You download a IDE, implement plug-in for android into it, download Android SDK (1,4GB ). Then you open up IDE, create new project for Android and you write in JAVA, then compile it into .apk (Android extension for apps and games). That's it. It can also run .jar/.jad but you need special emulator for that when you have too high software version (where that option have been removed).

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 28th May 2011 22:32 Edited at: 28th May 2011 23:44
Quote: "Thanks, but i didn't have problems with it . I cannot get to working ListViews now "

I didt notice the problem until i tryed to run the sdk emulator to try the android samples
Because the emulator will simply not work then !
Quote: "What's that ?"

The dude that wrote the books forum!
He helps you with all the snippets in the book if you have problems.
Quote: "That's it. It can also run .jar/.jad but you need special emulator for that when you have too high software version (where that option have been removed)."

Sounds like you got the same bugg i got?
The emulator is there with sdks from android 1.5 to 3.1 with all the apis.
But if you get the bugg so will it simply not work and only give you error messages when you try to run it!
Or not load your code at all!

I strongest suggest you to download the usb drivers for your mobile phone and sync it to your computer.
You also have to change a few settings on the phone for when it connects to your computer.
So much better to test your code and alot faster loading times.
The emulator is extremely bad and slow and you cant measure your apps at all with it!
Its soooo freaking slow!
Quote: "So, Android can run java? Isn't java like flash? Or, is it... Wait, Runescape was Java. NM. I can't wait for another playable demo!"

You can write games and apps for android in c,c++,java,flash and html.
I read it on an android site at least!
If you want an demo so is it currently snake for android
Quote: "Java is like C++, except they took out all the usefull stuff... "

Todays java is pretty usefull but alot slower then c++.
The thing with android java is that it uses open gl es.

And i will probably switch to the appkit when its released?
To much work in java for the tiny bits
kamac
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 28th May 2011 23:08
Quote: "To much work in java for the tiny bits "


I fully agree.

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 23:14
Just placed my order for the app game kit
Now do i simply have to learn the language before iam trying to port the dbp code!
I belive i have the latest build saved on an usb stick as my old computer crashed
Just wanted to tell that the project aint dead.
Cheers.
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 00:02 Edited at: 26th Aug 2011 00:03
! I might have a go at porting mine to AppGameKit if I get it. (Never know, we might just make some really decent engines if we're competing with each other. xD)

Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 00:46
Great progress on your version cowbox
My first steps will have to be to learn the app game kit as i missed alot of commands i nead in the documentation ?
Couldt find arrays or vectors ?
I use vectors for distance calculation and to get the right texture for the column.
And i have alwways used arrays alot in my code

I only hope i get enough time as i got assigned to be team leader at work and is mostly tired now days

But its fun and i hope to manage to port it no later then by the end of the year ?
My first projects will probably be simple remakes of the sample games !
C0wbox
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 00:59
!

I haven't checked the documentation (probably won't until I decide to buy it) but I'm sure it'll have at least arrays, it wouldn't really be a modern language without them.

I'm alright without vectors because I don't know how to use em in programming anyway and mine works off pure variables n arrays. xD (Rather inefficiently I might add... )

Might make it my task to improve efficiency in my engine when I get it all working properly as I can see that using the intersection of 2 lines will allow me to make proper polygon walls rather than using a huge array of little blocks to make up the walls.

CumQuaT
AGK Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 03:01
This looks like an incredible project. Well done! Well done indeed!

Malevolence: The Sword of Ahkranox
www.msoa-game.com
www.facebook.com/malevolencegame
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 16:40
Downloading the app kit now

Time to do some jumper and simple games to get the neaded know how for the app kit.

It have some type of built in raycast that should be alot faster then the line cast iam using ?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-08 22:55:38
Your offset time is: 2023-02-08 22:55:38