Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / OverLaze for FPS Creator

Author
Message
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 00:03 Edited at: 28th Jan 2014 18:02


As the ad says, OverLaze easily creates overlays for you and places them in the default overlay directory so you can select them from the FPS Creator Library. Thanks to Vent for some included content (textures) that you will find in the 'resource' folder.

NOTICE: This is a 32bit version only. If your operating system is 64bit... don't bother. It wont hurt anything (believe me I've tried) but it won't work either. When I find a fix I'll post a 64bit version as well.

All Downloads are now HERE

Brian.

Tombsville
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th May 2010
Location: Tombsville
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 00:14
I've been waiting for this!

Thanks SO MUCH for your hard work, xplosys!



Windows XP Home, AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor, NVIDIA GeForce GT 240
MK83
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 00:51
@xplosys, it does work with 64 bit. at least mine. See attached.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MK83
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 00:51
My specs for proof that it works.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 00:57
Quote: "@xplosys, it does work with 64 bit"


WOW! Now I'm really confused! I think I'll just go to bed and start again tomorrow.

Thanks for the info.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
MK83
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 01:21
what I did was this:
right click the install .exe, click properties,choose to unblock application, then under compatibility, click run as admin. Then install.

Then put a shortcut on the desktop. Right click that choose properties, compatibility and check run as admin. That's it. Except for choosing the correct fpsc dir.


mk83 Productions
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 01:21
This looks great! Is it possible to view the size of the overlay compared to say a wall or floor segment in the main view?

xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 01:36
Quote: "Is it possible to view the size of the overlay compared to say a wall or floor segment in the main view?"


Imagine that the texture image box is one segment size. The size of the actual image within the box is how big it will be on a floor or wall segment at 100% and adjust from there. You can always adjust the scale in the FPE after you've created the overlay.

Quote: "right click the install .exe, click properties,choose to unblock application, then under compatibility, click run as admin. Then install.

Then put a shortcut on the desktop. Right click that choose properties, compatibility and check run as admin. That's it. Except for choosing the correct fpsc dir."


Thanks for sharing that. I won't change my claim that it's a 32bit version only, but if that work-around works for some/most/all, then it's a plus for sure. That also verifies my suspicious that it's a security/permissions issue. Thanks.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
tschwarz
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 01:55
"I concure" little catch me if you can reference.
Annnyway, 64 bit.. just installed no issues, nothing special except after changing the fpsc directory I had to close and reopen for the change to take effect.

Looks clean and works a treat. Great job.

terry

Shall we play a game?” - Joshua
Gibba gobba
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2008
Location: regret
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 02:43
wow! innovative! definately takes most of the work out of it... kinda looks like Firma. We need a whole "boxed" set of these awesome programs!

Hello one and all.......
defiler
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 02:57
Thanks! this is going to help a lot of people here!



Current Project: Lost Contact: Chapter 1
KeithC
Senior Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 03:05
Brian,

Did what MK83 said, and it worked fine on my end too. Thanks!

-Keith

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 03:43 Edited at: 17th Mar 2011 03:46
My firewall deletes it as soon as the download finishes.
The details simply say.."there are many indications that this file is untrustworthy and therefore unsafe"
I think it has to do with the low number of users they have who have ran it, and not because of the file itself.
I'm sure it is fine xplosys, and this makes me ticked off at this firewall, because it should have given me the option instead of automatically deleting it.
I know it is safe. (I trust you more than my firewall)

defiler
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 11:40
im running windows 7 X86 and i can confirm it works, i ran the installer as administrator and changed the fpsc directory and it worked first time, every time.

Current Project: Lost Contact: Chapter 1
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 14:25
Thanks for all the help with the 64bit issue. I guess it was the challenge that made you try? It's like... don't tell me I can't run this on 64bit! LOL Hopefully I'll get the issue straight on the next one.

Quote: "there are many indications that this file is untrustworthy and therefore unsafe"


I sure would like to know what those "many indications" are so I can avoid them next time. I can guess that some issues may be the third party installer, the program is not signed by a major software company, no history of the file name, etc.

What firewall is it so I might check it out? Email me if you don't want to say here.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 16:20 Edited at: 8th Dec 2013 01:53
.

BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 17:39
Brian,

For those having issues downloading an EXE, we have created a ZIP and made available on our site.

Link is: Download OverLaze on FPS-Media

- BlackFox

The function of good software is to make the complex appear to be simple.
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 17:52
Thanks for the pint Seth. Always appreciated.

I saw that Mike. Maybe that will get past CE's firewall. Thanks again.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
s4real
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 22:26
Nice work there xpolsys will def come in handy.

Just one thing what OS you using to make ya apps on ?

best s4real



Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free.
henry ham
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2007
Location: way way out there
Posted: 17th Mar 2011 23:22
looks sweat mate

cheers henry

xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 14:33
Quote: "Just one thing what OS you using to make ya apps on ?"


Both XP and 7 - 32bit.

... and the band played on.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 16:50
Quote: "What firewall is it so I might check it out? Email me if you don't want to say here."

I'll try the zip later.
If that doesn't work then I will just wait awhile to download it again.
It said something about less than 10 of their users had downloaded it, so I think that it not being tried and tested was the main issue.
This is not the firewall product that I normally use anyway.
This one is some crap that was preinstalled on this new netbook as a 30 day trial.
I do not like it, so I will be switching over to a smarter one before the 30 days is up, so I will download it after I make the switch.

Thanks for wanting to help me get around it though.

Ched80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 22:43
Strangely the program can't start. I've re-installed it, but no joy.
I'm running an integrated graphics card with a 1.3 GHz Celeron running Windows XP with 2GB of RAM.
Any ideas?

[url="http://raptr.com/No_Turn_Right?src=em_forum"][/url]
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 22:50
@Ched80

As long as you have FPSC on the system, you can run OverLaze, so it has nothing to do with system specs.

Quote: "the program can't start"

That's pretty vague. Can you tell me anything else? Are you running XP32 or 64bit? I believe I compiled it as a single instance program so check the Task Manager and make sure it's not already running.

... and the band played on.
Ched80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 22:59
Quote: "That's pretty vague"


Fair comment - i've attached the warning notice I get.

Didn't know there was a 64bit version of XP, I'm running 32bit version.

I checked TM - it's definately not running - tried re-starting - same error.

TextEase works.

[url="http://raptr.com/No_Turn_Right?src=em_forum"][/url]

Attachments

Login to view attachments
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 23:05
OverLaze was written in VB2010 while TextEase was written in VB6 so id I had to take a guess I'd say you need to get some updates. Do you know what version of .net you have?

Brian.

... and the band played on.
Ched80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 23:14
Quote: "Do you know what version of .net you have?"


Not a clue - how do I find out?

[url="http://raptr.com/No_Turn_Right?src=em_forum"][/url]
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 23:20
Go into 'Add/Remove Programs' and look for 'Microsoft .NET Framework Client'.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
Ched80
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2011 23:24 Edited at: 19th Mar 2011 00:02
It's not even listed - i'm running a windows update - i'll check again tomorrow after it's finished updating. Thanks for the support though - it looks like a great little program.

Edit: Updated XP - same problem

Edit episode 2: Installed MS .net Framework 4 - works now

[url="http://raptr.com/No_Turn_Right?src=em_forum"][/url]
Omegamer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2009
Location: There
Posted: 26th Mar 2011 13:23
Thx this helps alot

Youtube Name: omegamer666
Current project: Junkys Home, a X9 project where you wakeup in a dark apertment and your goal is to get out of there.
But you´re not alone...
SgtBrown5
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 04:22
ok every thing seems to work fine except when i use the overlay in fpscreator it just shows up as a wihte box. Anybody know why?

SgtBrown5
fallen one
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2006
Location: My imagination!
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 05:52 Edited at: 28th Mar 2011 06:05
This reminds me of something I always thought fpsc needed, and thats the ability to make large flat polys to stick masked background images on and place into the distance of scenes, example, you want a masked image of mountains to add into a scene, or a far away castle, or a crashed space ship in the distance, or a row of trees. rather than build them in 3d, you use a 2d image, placed on a flat plane, then you add them to scenes for distant objects, no one has ever thought of making this, it would make a great tool. Perhaps your tree tool can do this, I havent used it yet, if you can have just one plane and alter its scale, so its not just a square, then it would do the job.

Speaking of tools, the best one for segments would be if we could make segments by plotting points on a grid, then extrude it to make a segment and then attach textures to the faces of the extruded shape, then save as segments, I was doing this over 10 years back with the brush tool in UnrealED. Would make a good tool for FPSC.


Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 06:29
I missed this one. Thanks for bringing it to the top fallen one.

You are a busy man, Brian. Seems like something else is in the oven?


Terry
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 15:40
@SgtBrown5
No idea really. What version of FPSC are you using? Is it an "other than English" version? Have you looked at the FPE file created by the program to see if your x file and texture file are in the proper location? Are you using a MOD? Custom shader?

@fallen one,
Alfresco will make a flat plane up to 3x3 tiles but you can't change the shape... just square.


@F l a t l a n d e r,
The truth is that I have not been busy, which is why I've coded a few GUI's lately. "Search and Rescue" for FPSC goes out for testing today. This one is a utility program I hope will satisfy some recent forum requests.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 16:56 Edited at: 8th Dec 2013 01:55
..

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 17:42
"Search and Rescue" Cool. Sounds like something I started sometime ago but didn't have time to finish.

BTW, this is working on my W7 x64 without any adjustments to be made - same as the other Terry (tscwartz).

Yea, had to change directories because W7 puts most anything not x64 in the Program Files (x86) folder.


Terry
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 28th Mar 2011 18:05
@F l a t l a n d e r,
Sent you an email.

... and the band played on.
SgtBrown5
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Mar 2011 02:20
i am using V1.18 beta 10. It is english, and no other mods. It seems like every thing is in the right spot, but I am not a 100% sure.

SgtBrown5
SgtBrown5
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Mar 2011 02:30
ok i figured it out, my texture wasnt in the right spot. lol my bad.

SgtBrown5
anayar
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posted: 29th Mar 2011 05:43
Amazing Program Xplosys! Your really pumping these program's out... and they all end in "AZE"

This is definitely gonna hurt my sales, but its all for the community anyways

Cheers,
Anayar


For KeithC
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 29th Mar 2011 15:33
@SgtBrown5,
Glad you got it.

@anayar,
Sorry about that. It's always the case here. I was gonna call the newest one Treeze but didn't because I saw that pattern developing.


Brian.

... and the band played on.
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 6th Apr 2011 15:50
A little bump and message to let you know I just put up a simple page with the rest of my FPSC related media and programs. See my sig below.

Brian.

... and the band played on.
Visit ExploSoft.com
BigJayWH
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posted: 16th May 2011 15:42 Edited at: 16th May 2011 15:43
Xplosys,

When I create an overlay using the defalt settings it only displays on what I would call a North or South orientation. The West and East are invisible. Any idea what I might be doing wrong?

This program has been a huge help to me and I use it a lot I've just had to design my level knowing that I can only use the overlays a certain way.

Edit: This only applies to the wall overlays. The floor works fine for me.
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 16th May 2011 15:51
BigJayWH,

What version of FPSC are you using?
Is it a new level or one you're already populated with objects?
Did this happen after an update? And if so have you run the Cleaner?

BigJayWH
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posted: 16th May 2011 17:00
I'm using the latest Beta but I have had this problem since I downloaded OverLaze. The level is one I've been tweaking for about a month but I believe it was a new level when I first tried to add an overlay to it but it was already populated. I've made small rooms just to test it also. I have ran the cleaner about 5 times in the last 2 days trying to fix another problem.

If you are looking at the editor and think of it as if your were reading a map the overlay appears when it is against the north (or up) wall and south (or down) wall. It doesn't work when I use the "r" button to turn it to the other sides it turns invisible in the editor and is not there when I run my test level.
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 16th May 2011 18:27
I'm really busy at the moment but I will do some testing and get back to you as soon as I can.

xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 16th May 2011 23:30
BigJayWH,

I see the problem and can give you a work around, but I've no idea why it happens.

When placing the Overlay on an East or West wall, rotate the overlay so that the arrow is backwards(pointing away from the wall you want to attach it to). Use your arrow keys to navigate in your editor so you can see the overlay. Click it onto the wall.

For some reason the orientation is backwards on East and West. The overlay is going inside the wall because of the offset in the fpe. You may have to play with the view a little to actually see the overlay when working east and west because it's the opposite of what you think it should be.

Brian.

BigJayWH
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posted: 17th May 2011 00:45
Brian,

Tried your work around it worked great. I can live with that. It's well worth the extra effort.

Thanks for your help. I think I'm using all your stuff in my WIP. OverLaze is by far my favorite thing I've downloaded for FPSC.

Keep up the great work. Your stuff rocks.
spudnick
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 18:40
Thank you very much for this program and i hope to use it soon and fill my media up even more.

10/10 for a great product
xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 18:44
Again, you're very welcome and thanks for the kind comments.

Brian.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-04-14 17:40:57
Your offset time is: 2021-04-14 17:40:57