Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / [DBP][AppUp] Football Factors! [Demo]

Author
Message
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 01:02 Edited at: 13th Apr 2011 01:08
This is a nearly finished game I'm developing for the Educational market on AppUp.

DEMO!


There aren't many instructions and it only works for two player at the moment but it's not far off other than that

You basically have two dice Red for the player who has the ball and blue for players without.

You can only pass (if the player with the ball hasn't moved yet) to players on the sqaures with numbers on and it works like this:
Say you get 7x5 (which is 35) then you can only pass to someone on a square that has (for example) "<40" less than forty.

You can only score if you click a square (on the goal screen) which equals your equation (IE. 7x5=35) and you have a higher score than the goalkeeper (IE. 7x4=28).

I'll try to post some better explanations later but I'm tired tonight and I wanted to get this posted before I go on holiday on Friday!

Let me know if you get confused with something and beware there might be bugs...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 01:04 Edited at: 13th Apr 2011 01:04
Screenshot 1: Gameplay


Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 01:05 Edited at: 13th Apr 2011 01:06
Screenshot 2: Main Menu


Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 01:06 Edited at: 13th Apr 2011 01:07
Screenshot 3: Team Menu


Attachments

Login to view attachments
Hodgey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 14:16
Looks like a great game baxslash, unfortunatley I can't run it, downloaded windows 7 sp1 today so once u77 is officially released, I can play it. Just by looking at it though, it looks like this could make a very fun addictive ipad game if you are willing to spend the time to replicate it in xcode.

A clever person solves a problem, a wise person avoids it - Albert Einstein
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Apr 2011 14:34 Edited at: 13th Apr 2011 14:35
Quote: "Just by looking at it though, it looks like this could make a very fun addictive ipad game if you are willing to spend the time to replicate it in xcode."

Yeah I was thinking of re-coding it for the AppGameKit once it's released but I don't have a Mac to compile it on...

Thanks for taking a look anyway though

EDIT: Maybe I could sell it through TGC...

DVader
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2011 17:27
Baxslash, I don't think you NEED a mac, just a mac OS... My brother has a mac/windows dual booting netbook for instance

http://s6.bitefight.org/c.php?uid=103081
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 2nd May 2011 19:52
Quote: "Baxslash, I don't think you NEED a mac, just a mac OS... My brother has a mac/windows dual booting netbook for instance"

Oh, that's great. I haven't really looked into it yet but that would be great news!

DVader
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2011 22:59
Since macs dropped the 6800 processor, and then the power pc processor. Modern macs use intel chips and are basically a pc with a different os. Just buy snow leopard and install on a pc or netbook etc and you should be ok. I think you are looking at similar prices to Microsoft. Once appup is released we can test out the theory, but I cannot see any reason why it would not work as a way of developing mac apps.

http://s6.bitefight.org/c.php?uid=103081
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 3rd May 2011 11:28
Thanks for the advise and info! I'll pass it on

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 10:29 Edited at: 15th Jun 2011 01:31
I'm putting the finishing touches to this game at the moment. I'll be releasing it as a multi-player educational game on AppUp as the AI system is giving me a lot of trouble. Should be ready very soon for release!



EDIT: Uploading the first Beta version to AppUp right now! Anyone with AppUp who would like to Beta test could you send me an email with your AppUp login email address?

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 15th Jun 2011 11:32 Edited at: 15th Jun 2011 11:33
Here is the Beta version if anyone wants to try it that doesn't have AppUp:
Football Factors Beta V1.0.0

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 6th Jul 2011 17:21
Football Factors is now published on AppUp!

I'll post a link to the web page when it is online

BatVink
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 8th Jul 2011 21:55
I was hoping to give this a try, I found 15 minutes to have a play. I still have my same problem (which is my system not your game) where it won't play with 2 monitors switched on. Can you tell me how it is configured display-wise, so I can work out what's wrong with my setup? Cheers

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 8th Jul 2011 23:05
Hi Steve, here is the code I use for setting up display mode for the game (I think this was still the case for the demo in the first post):


BatVink
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 00:17
That's darn weird. I'm 1440 x 900 so fullscreen = 0. Thus I'd be using a window, which is how my own games run.

I wonder if the issue is with the default settings prior to you changing them. Is there any chance the default is full screen? I start windowed 800x600, then move up from there once I've established the screen limits.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 11:49 Edited at: 9th Jul 2011 11:53
I always start 640x480 but it might be set to fulldesktop in this case. I'll check...

EDIT: Yes it starts 640x480 fulldesktop then turns to windowed mode for larger screens than 1024x600. Hope that helps?

BatVink
Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 12:00 Edited at: 9th Jul 2011 12:00
OK...I'm thinking that for the sake of all potential users out there with dual monitors, it might be better to compile as default windowed, and to flip to fullscreen if required. If my thinking is right, you won't get your second black screen, and I will be able to run these games.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 14:07
You could be right but it works on my dual screen setup at work. I'll recompile later and send you a link...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-01-31 13:01:55
Your offset time is: 2023-01-31 13:01:55