Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Dark DynamiX - PhysX Wrapper for DBPro/GDK

Author
Message
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 01:56 Edited at: 17th Oct 2012 22:32




Dark Dynamix



Dark Dynamix has been released, buy now Here.



What's so good about Dark Dynamix?

- It utilises PhysX behind the scenes which is a professional Physics API used in many AAA titles. Dark Dynamix runs on PhysX 2.8.4 which means the end user does not require system software(unless hardware acceleration is used in your game/app).

- It is multi-threaded and early tests indicate it runs at double the 'frames per second' that an equivalent program using Sparkys Collision.

- It has a comprehensive character controller which is very fast, comes with example showing use of stairs, jumping, strafing, and dynamic interactions.

- It has comprehensive vehicles, very flexible and easy to set up.

- Many advanced features such as Particles, Cloth, Soft Bodies, Force Fields and more...


Features:

- Rigid Body Dynamics
- Character Controller
- Height Fields
- Triangle Mesh
- Convex Mesh
- Raycasting
- Contact Reports
- Collision Groups
- Continuous Collision Detection
- Triggers
- Overlap Tests
- Materials
- Joints
- Ragdolls
- Vehicles
- Fluids / Particles
- Force Fields
- Cloth
- Soft Body Dynamics
- Hardware Acceleration
- Debug Renderer
- Visual Debugger
- Documentation
- Examples

Hope this helps some people, let me know if you have issues or suggestions, thanks.

Videos






Current Free Version - v1.11_LITE(17/10/12)(attached)


Comprehensive and up to date collision solution with rigid body physics also. Note: DarkGDK users should also download attachment from next post.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 01:56 Edited at: 17th Oct 2012 22:27
DarkGDK v1.11_LITE(attached).


For DarkGDK users, download attachment from here as well as the top post.


RAGDOLL





VEHICLE



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 04:28
@ Matty,

This will be a godsend for me.

What sort of price for the paid?

With raycasting, can the plugin identify limbs within objects? vertices? etc?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 11:59
Hi Duffer,

Not sure on the price, there is still lots of work to do first.

Identifying limbs will be possible, you would probably use the technique used to create ragdolls. You can create a convex mesh for each limb, for ragdolls you then join them up with joints.

To raycast limbs I would suggest the following:
1. Create convex mesh for each limb.
2. Raycast toward a bounding box around the player.
3. If ray hits box then position/orientate convex meshes to the limbs, I have a command for this.
4. Raycast again, just the limbs.
Advanced:
5. Once you have limb number, place small box/sphere in each vertex position.
6. Raycast the box/spheres which represent each vertex.

I need to add more raycast commands which I will do soon, this will allow you to retrieve the limb number.

Duffer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 12:04
@ Matty,

Music to the ears. Great. The more 'make it easy' commands for duffers like me, the better...

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
swissolo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 19:16
Thanks for finally releasing this! Perfect. I've been waiting... The only problem I see is... the comands overlap with DP... so I can't use them THANK YOU! though.... this will be used well.

swis
No, it's not pokemon.
Joined: Tues Dec 16th 2008
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 19:23
If anyone has dark physics than you may need to remove the dll from the plugins folder, just put it somewhere safe and DynamiX should work fine.

If people let me know what they need I will prioritise those things, at the moment I am adding alot more raycast support.

swissolo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 19:39
Quote: "raycast support"

That's good, because DP's raycasting was broken and by nature yours should be faster. So are these commands moderately cross compadable with DP?

swis
No, it's not pokemon.
Joined: Tues Dec 16th 2008
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Aug 2011 21:33
Quote: "So are these commands moderately cross compadable with DP?"


I really doubt they are compatable in any way.

I realise I will need to do some more examples as there are a few differences from Dark Physics. I will try to get some done as soon as possible.

swissolo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Aug 2011 01:02
Alright. They look VERY similar is all. Except for a few more updating comands, it seemed to function similarly to me too. Well thanks for this, and I'll be sure to grab up the paid version as soon as I can.

swis
No, it's not pokemon.
Joined: Tues Dec 16th 2008
Chenak
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Aug 2011 05:23
Amazing, it already looks better than dark physics. I would definitely be buying this for my project
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 8th Aug 2011 11:01
Glad to see this is progressing nicely Matty!

I didn't use even half of the commands yet but I've yet to find a bug

Looking forward to seeing how the vehicle / wheel commands are working.

paul5147
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2006
Location: Hot & Sunny
Posted: 9th Aug 2011 20:49
Hi Matty, glad to see your nearing completion on this,testing is going well on the version you sent me,thanks.
If i get chance i`ll email you a few demos a put together if you like.
Red Eye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2011 18:55 Edited at: 10th Aug 2011 19:04
I might have found a bug. When you instance a box, you cannot apply physics to it, and even though you do add physics to the main box it doesnt work on the instanced boxes.

But really great work sofar, definately something i plan to buy.

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 11th Aug 2011 17:33
Thanks for the feedback everyone.

Quote: "Looking forward to seeing how the vehicle / wheel commands are working."


I'm really happy with the vehicle setups, you have complete freedom when it comes to where the wheels go, how many you want etc. You then have complete control over torque, suspension etc for each individual wheel. There is still a little more I need to add but not much.

Quote: "Hi Matty, glad to see your nearing completion on this,testing is going well on the version you sent me,thanks.
If i get chance i`ll email you a few demos a put together if you like. "


Any examples/demos would be great, glad its going well.

Quote: "I might have found a bug. When you instance a box, you cannot apply physics to it, and even though you do add physics to the main box it doesnt work on the instanced boxes."


Thanks Red Eye, thats a very strange issue, I will look into that.


I am currently adding more Raycast functions, some are fast but give limited information while others are a little slower but give lots of information. I am really determined to provide comprehensive collision detection that works well.

Irradic
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 14:00
I'm really excited about this one.
Please if possible implement a command that allows us to (re)position the character controller. In DarkPhysics I had to delete the character controller and create a new one at the new position.

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 16:06
Quote: "Please if possible implement a command that allows us to (re)position the character controller. In DarkPhysics I had to delete the character controller and create a new one at the new position."


Ah of course, I will add that in, thanks for pointing that out

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 04:09
here we go again

anther add on that will bring DBP to the place
it should have been a long time ago ;o)

the following are the one's I want to see

Fluids / Particles - will there be a choice of colors
will there be more of them
and will it operate faster

Cloth - can an object be simply converter over ?

Soft Body Dynamics <- will this one be better than Dark Physics ?
as converting an object to such

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 04:52
the only bug I had was

Duplicate PHY SET GRAVITY in DarkPhysics.dll and DarkDynamiX_Lite_DEBUG.dll!
Command in 'DarkPhysics.dll' command-table unrecognised (PHY SET GRAVITY%FFF%?dbPhySetGravity@@YAXMMM@Z%x#, y#, z#)

since I already have DarkPhysics installed

it still built the exe file

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 05:16 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:23
Wow, this is looking great! I really can't wait to buy this!

I have always hated the huge limitations with Dark Physics, such as the fluid no longer works well, the raycasting commands are mostly broken, and (this was the biggest problem with it) the vehicle/wheel commands simply don't work.

And that's what I vote you work on - the vehicle/wheel commands. No matter what I did I could never make them work in Dark Physics. Even when copying code from the examples it still didn't work. None of the tutorials I found helped either. The debugger wasn't much help because it didn't display what was actually happening.

Ok.....anger released.....back to being excited!

Really can't wait!

Clonkex

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 16:20 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 16:22
Fluids/Particles
I have the basics working with objects or limbs as particles, I can imagine this is not the fastest way to draw particles, although it will be quick/easy to setup and you can make the particles whatever you like.

I really don't want to get involved with any rendering process, but I may look into faster rendering techniques for particles, if I think I can implement anything in a reasonable amount of time I will.

A physics plugin should not really draw fluids as such, it will probably be up to you to provide some shaders to render the fluid, DynamiX will just provide you with the positional data for the particles. So it's more work for you but at least you have complete control over how it looks.

Cloth
I have the basics working too, not sure what you are asking Resourceful, I am not sure how Dark Physics handled cloths.

Soft Body
This was the hardest thing to implement, I even had to write a obj-dbo converter which I really need to finish soon

The soft body pipline goes something like this:
Convert your .obj model to .dbo(with provided tool)
Convert your .obj model to .tet(with provided PhysX viewer)
Place both files in your project and call a few DynamiX commands.

I have a soft body demo, I will post it whan I get some time.

Hassan
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2009
Location: &lt;script&gt; alert(1); &lt;/script&gt;
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 16:23
great to see that your physics plugin is still going Matty, seems interesting so far, keep it up =)

swissolo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 21:02 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 21:52
Hmmm. It doesn't seem to accept my mesh in phy make convex mesh... It claims it doesn't exist.... yet the mesh does exist

Edit: oops sry. Missed the cooking command. Thought it would auto-cook in a way.(I think Dark Physics did) Sorry about that.

Edit2: Actually that spawned a question... What method are you supposed to use to load your cooked meshes? Can you just use load mesh and treat is separetely? Also, what kind of file type should be created?

swis
No, it's not pokemon.
Joined: Tues Dec 16th 2008
Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:53 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 22:57
The meshes caused a little confusion with a couple of the alpha testers, I will put an example together soon.

First you cook the mesh, either to file(recommended) or to memory:
COOK TRIANGLE MESH
When cooking to file you can use any extension you like.

If you cooked to file you then:
LOAD TRIANGLE MESH

Either way you should now have a triangle mesh with an id number. You can then create an actor which instances this mesh.
MAKE TRIANGLE MESH

Remember that you have one mesh in memory but multiple actors could be using it, so:
1. Dont release the mesh while it is being used(release actors first)
2. Remember to release the mesh when it is no longer needed.

I may change the command from MAKE TRIANGLE MESH to INSTANCE TRIANGLE MESH, as this is more informative of what is happening.

Let me know if it works for you, thanks.


EDIT: You can also make meshes from limbs, if your object has meshes stored away in limbs and you want one large mesh instead then make a mesh(dbPro mesh) from the object and them make a new object from that mesh, all meshes for this new object will be in limb 0 now. You can make your physics mesh from this new object.

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 23:55
hi
Matty H

right now the cloth part is limited to a single sheet of will say paper

I would like to created a 3d object and have it converted over to
a cloth object that can be torn or bent or twisted

one thought is a costume change on a 3d caricature
that would react like in the real world

I've tried the PhysX viewer with one example I was build
it worked for tire i turned into a soft body

but I guess the person I used did not have any bones
so the program would crash , I'm still trying to get the
understand

it would be nice of code could be created so dbp can just make
file need to created the soft body on the fly

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:15
here is an example of cloth and
what it's limited too as to the shape it will only work with

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:29 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:24
@Matty H:
That's great, I was hoping fluids would be more flexible then in DP. Who cares if it's not fast, you can make them look how you want!

I think what Resourceful is trying to say, is that in Dark Physics, the only shape you can make a cloth actor from is flat, like paper. He wants to be able to make any shape into cloth, and have it tear and twist.

Am I right, Resourceful?

Clonkex

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 00:34
@Redeye - It seems cloned objects work fine but there is something wrong with the matrix of instanced objects, which is needed for the actor creation process. Although they seem to work fine after they have been created.

Could you try only positioning/orientating your objects with phySetPosition() and phySetRotation() after the physics is applied, this may be a workaround until I find the exact cause of this problem.

Let me know if that works, thanks.

@Resourcful - Thanks, I will check that demo out.

There is no way to create a softbody without a tet file, PhysX needs this to create a soft body.

I'm not sure about cloth tearing, there is a balance between adding features but keeping the price down. I will look into it but can't guarentee that will make it in. I will look into cloth/soft-bodies/fluids at a later date, I will give more info then about what I can implement.

swissolo
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 01:10
Aaahh. I see. Thanks for that. Everything else seems to be working out GREAT and it was soo easy to implement. I would assume this should be faster than SPARKY's right? Not neccisarily due to the coding but the multi-threaded nature (or GPU usage)

swis
No, it's not pokemon.
Joined: Tues Dec 16th 2008
gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 01:53
Clonkex

that's correct

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 02:53 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:24
@Resourceful
Quote: "caricature"


Spelled "character". If you don't mind my asking, is English your native language?

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 05:09
Clonkex

yes English is my soo called native language

I've been sick the last 6 days
and when I get sick my spelling ability suffers for it

well not to say it's the best to begin with

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 05:45 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:24
Lol!

Sorry, you must think I'm horrible, asking you that, because it implies you weren't spelling things right.

Don't worry, I tend to go at anyone who doesn't spell stuff right. I'm one of those people who can't stand incorrect grammar or spelling.

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 14:33
I get it

just like I can't stand bad drivers
but my city is filled with them

I use a E-bike to get around so I know
at least I get to bug the people back ;o)

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 02:52 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 02:54
Lol

I live in the country in Australia so I can drive 60km and not pass a single car

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 02:58
that I can believe

with the upgreads I got planed for my bike I will be able to
go 10 time farther than it currently can do

then I can go for several days in any direction and not
be near any cars ;o)

it should cost me about $2,500 for the upgrades

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 03:03 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:05
What exactly is an E-Bike? I'm assuming it's a battery powered bike - or is it a little 2-stroke motor?

Just a side note, when people say things like "This new electric car is zero emissions", they're completely wrong (I think they know it, too)! There are emissions, but they don't come from the electric car. They come from the electricity power station.

Quote: "it should cost me about $2,500 for the upgrades"


Wow, I sure don't have that much cash.

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 03:33
e-bike electric bike as you guested
not the stinker gas junk one

the upgrades are better battery's for longer distance
the charger's needed for quicker recharging

a heating and air conditioning system
for summer and winter driving and I have used this bike at
-50 Celsius is my current record

fyi - in canada there was a electric car created but
it currently not allowed to be used in any road
every else in the world it is allowed .. now talk about
dumb cunucks lol

with the upgrades I can go any ware I want any time I want
and currently i do not pay for hydro ware I live
or at work .. if I had to pay it would
cost me $.80 for a full charge

with the upgrades the cost of one tank of gas for truck is the
most I would have to pay for a full recharge of the battery's

in the city I would only have to do that once a week well maybe
1 week 3 days

I've spent many hours looking around the net and many hours
thinking how far I could push the limits on this bike

I know it will never replace the car or such but for me
it gives me the option to go

check out http://www.giobikes.com/

that's how I get around

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 03:42 Edited at: 17th Aug 2011 03:42
It does sound pretty efficient. It wouldn't work for me cause to go to work it's a 120km return trip.

Why is it bikes and women are so inseparable?

EDIT: I mean the GIOBikes website

Clonkex

gwheycs62egydws
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 05:04
Quote: "It does sound pretty efficient. It wouldn't work for me cause to go to work it's a 120km return trip."


well with the batters going from 12 amp hours to 70 or 150 amp hours
the range go's up so your 120 km trip would not be a problem

and using a solar panel to trickle charge then no need to look
for power

unless time is a problem since the max speed is 32 km on flat
I've been clocked at 30 km



Quote: "Why is it bikes and women are so inseparable?
"


and that would be ?

http://www.giobikes.com/Electric-Scooters-in-Canada/500w-E-Scooter/
that's the model I am using

If a thought is Just a thought ~ so whats the main thought ?
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 17th Aug 2011 06:03 Edited at: 26th Oct 2011 07:28
Quote: "well with the batters going from 12 amp hours to 70 or 150 amp hours
the range go's up so your 120 km trip would not be a problem "


Wow, they really know how to make batteries these days

Quote: "unless time is a problem since the max speed is 32 km on flat
I've been clocked at 30 km "


That's where the idea falls down for me. I have to leave at 7:00AM as it is. I would have to leave at like 4:30AM, and that's just too early. Plus there's some really steep hills.

Quote: "and that would be ?"


On the front page....it was a joke, forget it.

Quote: "http://www.giobikes.com/Electric-Scooters-in-Canada/500w-E-Scooter/
that's the model I am using"


Looks pretty cool

EDIT: What the heck? PEDALS??? How?!
EDIT2: It's really cool, though, cause you don't need to pay for rego A 10-year-old could ride one
EDIT3: They come in some snazzy colours, what colour is yours?

Clonkex

Red Eye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 14:23
Back from vatacation! Yeah Matty, I will try that. Will also post the progress asap.

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 00:31 Edited at: 19th Aug 2011 00:49
Is the Quadra Engine a real engine or is that a just-for-fun banner? I'd be interested to have a look if it's posted on the WIP forums

@Matty H:

How's the plugin coming along? You haven't posted for a few days? What updates have you got?

Clonkex

Red Eye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 11:49 Edited at: 19th Aug 2011 12:12
Quote: "Is the Quadra Engine a real engine or is that a just-for-fun banner? I'd be interested to have a look if it's posted on the WIP forums"


It is a game engine.

@Matty H: My instanced objects change scale every time, does that get auto updated (edit: it doesnt get auto updated), or do i need to setScale or something?

EDIT: It did worked Matty! With positioning them and rotating them I suceeded to get instanced objects to work, thanks!

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 16:09
Quote: "How's the plugin coming along? You haven't posted for a few days? What updates have you got?
"


I have three projects right now so progress can be slow at times. I have implemented more raycast commands, I will add a couple more things then post an update.

@Red Eye - Glad thats working, I will try to fix instanced objects so no work arounds are needed.

Red Eye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 00:30
Still wondering if there is somekind of setScale available?

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 12:46
Sorry Red Eye, I missed that one. There is no way to shange the scale of PhysX actors, the size of the actor is determined upon creation.

Are your instanced objects not correct size?

There is one command:
phySetScaleMultiplier()
When actors are created they are scaled by this value, although I need to create an overload that takes a vector3.

Red Eye
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 14:56


In the box class it get's setuped like that.
But while playing the game, the box gets other scales...
Why doesnt it get updated?

Matty H
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 17:22
It's just not supported by PhysX, you will need to release and then re-create it at the new size. This should work fine for editors etc but resizing every loop will probably affect the stability of the simulation.

Bluespark
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Mar 2011
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 20:15 Edited at: 21st Aug 2011 20:17
When I tried this beta version, I found that the character controller commands were lacking. Firstly, the character controller could not push other objects that had finite mass. Second, the character controller was unable to jump. Perhaps you like it that way, but there should be an option to switch pushing objects on or off.
Also the raycast command does not seem to be working. The program compiles, but immediately crashes upon a raycast check.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-02 18:54:37
Your offset time is: 2022-12-02 18:54:37