Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / collision enemies

Author
Message
technotdc
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 14:45 Edited at: 18th Sep 2011 14:48
Hi.....
I'm trying to make 5 enemies :



this is function create enemies:







and this is function of IA of the enemies:


I'm using sparky collision.
I use this command to draw the "box collision"
sc_drawobjectbounds and the enemies have the box, but they don't collide with the wall

¿it's correct way to make collisions ???

PD- Sorry my bad english

Thanks


ahhhh......this is the code of level:
LBFN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 14:55
Is the variable, radio#, declared as a global variable in the code? It needs to be.

technotdc
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 15:38 Edited at: 18th Sep 2011 15:45
yes.......

global radio# as float
Global TotalEnemies as integer = 0


I have this function to call function enemy too




here a image:



The model without "sphere" ....it work fine
LBFN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 15:56
Quote: "The model without "sphere" ....it work fine"

What do you mean here? Does it work with using a box for collision and not with a sphere?

technotdc
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 16:10 Edited at: 19th Sep 2011 02:11
The model without sphere in the picture its a fixed model .Work fine (collisions).....(thanks LBFN)
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188877&b=7






The models with "sphere" are the "group zombie" ......that not work collisions....
I tried sphere/box collision and not collide with the wall...

EDIT : I used/copy this code to create enemies:
LBFN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 19th Sep 2011 23:15
You are creating your enemies in group #1, which is the same group as the level. Change the group on the enemies to 0 when you use sc_setupobject.

technotdc
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2011 00:55
ups (I need glasses)


Thanks master ¡¡¡¡......Now collide

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 12:40:46
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 12:40:46