Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / New FPSC Feature - Scriptable Post Shaders

Author
Message
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 18:42 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 18:49
I've added a new feature to FPSC creator, SETPOSTEFFECT=X , that allows you to change post processing shaders during your game, along with a collection of stunning new world-class postprocess shaders.

You can grab this new feature now if you're making your own builds from the Google source page: http://code.google.com/p/fpscreatorengine/

Check out the new feature in HD here: http://youtu.be/7qchZ1s_p0E



SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
TheDesertEagle
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 18:47
Whoa! that looks soo cool

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 18:52 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 18:54
Thanks, I've been working on these effects for weeks, I think they are truly world class - and some I've never seen duplicated in ANY game before. There are many more than shown in the video, so be sure to try them all.

And you can add your own too! If you have my versatile filmgrain shader, you can make as many variations as you want and use them ALL in your games!

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
TerrorNation
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:01
This looks absolutely amazing! I can envisage a lot of new things I can do in my game with this new feature

Thank you bond1 and everyone working on updating FPSC.
KeithC
Senior Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:10
Nice work Bond....I can already see some applications for these.

-Keith

xplosys
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:15
Man, I can't wait for the next build. This opens up another world in FPSC with many possibilities.

Brian.

!retupmoc eht ni deppart m'I !pleH

Ched80
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:16
A.M.A.Z.I.N.G!

Seriously this is great work!

uzi idiot
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:38
HOLY MOTHER OF....

This is stunning!


Mental Stability is over-rated!
Dark Goblin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:47 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 19:55
I'm currently not able to compile or run the new version, could you show the SSAA in action?

nice work as always bond

Northern
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 20:13
Hello bond1,


Actually pretty cool these new shader effects. Congratulations.

By the way how do can we get these files?

Another question: These new shader effects it will be sold or it will be for free?

Cheers.

Northern
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 20:19 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 20:36
Quote: "could you show the SSAA in action"


I've actually removed that one as a standalone shader because I mostly use it in conjunction with other shaders, but I will post it here for you if you want to combine it with your own post shaders. Download attaced.

It does an adequate job, especially on moving characters, here are a couple comparisons, notice the reduction in jaggies.

EDIT: Not that I care about this kind of thing, but who the heck put a "dislike" on my Youtube video? What about this new feature is there possibly to dislike?!





SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Doomster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 20:35
For the folks that aren't able to compile the source into an executable themselves:

Download.

Great job on this, thanks!

-Doomster

Shakleford
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2010
Location: on the flip side
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:11
Wow these are incredible. Youve out done urself this time Bond. Excuse me for the late 80's slang....but the rain one is totally boss.

Thanks to doomster too for the compiled .exe.

I recently learned to sleep with my eyes open. ..... God am I tired
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:14 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 21:19
Quote: "but the rain one is totally boss"


Thanks! I didn't show that one in the video because it may have been too subtle for youtube. But as you've probably noticed, the rain very subtly refracts the scene, just like real rain!

Also, notice that some of the effects use additional textures, which you can swap with your own. For example, the "refract" shader uses a normal map to simulate water drops on the camera lens, but experiment with your own normal maps too for other effects!

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:19
This is very interesting and opens even more doors in the development side than before.

Just out of curiosity, what happens if you script a shader that is missing or invalid? Does the engine crash, an error produced, or does it still run as normal and just skip using that "intended" shader? I'm not too concerned, but it does help to know when we are bug testing our developments.

I also assume you can specify more than one shader in one script? For example, use the filmgrain shader in one part, then the script switches to another shader specified.

Thank you for the hard work and providing us developers more tools to utilize. We appreciate it.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
Northern
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:22
Hello Doomster,

Thank you so much for your kindness and taking the time to provide the executable already compiled for people this forum who are unable yet to deal with the source code of the FPSC, like me.

Again thank you so much for your kindness and help.

Best regards.

Northern
X Games
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2007
Location: World Wide Web
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:23
great stuff, fpsc just gets better and better, just had a brain overload of ideas when viewing that vid, inspiring thank Mr bond

bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:24 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 21:28
Blackfox, you will get a hard crash and an error about a missing file if you try and script a shader that is missing. But, this makes script errors readily apparent!

And yes, it is possible to script as many shaders as you want in a script. Different effects for different states - as an example. It would be cool to make a melee charater use the "motionsickness" script to simulate making the player get knocked silly...

And for people who haven't seen this, here is my old filmgrain shader that you can use with this new command: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=172965&b=24 Now you can make and use as many variations as you like, you're not stuck with a single effect anymore!

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
Jaden Korr
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2011
Location: Yavin IV
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:29
That's the thing what i needed !
Amazing job !

Does it will be implemented in the next update ?

BlackFox
FPSC Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:30
Quote: "Blackfox, you will get a hard crash and an error about a missing file if you try and script a shader that is missing. But, this makes script errors readily apparent!

And yes, it is possible to script as many shaders as you want in a script. Different effects for different states - as an example. It would be cool to make a melee charater use the "motionsickness" script to simulate making the player get knocked silly...
"


Thanks for taking time to answer. It is good to know an error will show so we're not having to dissect too deep. And thanks for the ability to script multiple shaders. I was hoping it was possible- cuts down on the scripts you have to place

And thanks Tim for compiling the EXE. Appreciate your assistance there as well.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
Akanto10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:53 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 22:26
This is so amazing! Thanks to bond1 for the amazing effects, and to Doomster for the EXE!

Thanks again,
Akanto

EDIT: But what surprises me is that I keep getting this error, but only if I use the command in a script that's not yours:

Runtime Error 7008 - Object does not exist at line 15344.
Object Number Not Found: 65536

Bond, could you provide a little insight on what's happening if possible?

| Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - Bit | AMD Athlon II X4 @ 2.8GHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 1GB | 6GB DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD |
Hamburger
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2009
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 22:37
Things like this remind me of the mysterious buried fpsc treasures that are just waiting to be discovered...

I could imagine millions of uses for these shaders! This is sooooooooo so cool! Thank you once again bond1!

[/href]
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 22:37 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 22:39
Excellent work as usual, my friend.

I knew you wouldn't have to worry about my being a spoiler in another thread. You are the man. There were probably only about 20 people who might have known about this yesterday. But, already you have over 200 who have viewed this thread -- in only a few hours!!

I have a question. In the setup.ini file, do you still set postprocessing to at least 1 in order to use these new shader effects? What about the ray effect which I think needs to be set at 3 or higher? Will the ray effect still work? When I glanced at your new code for post-processing it looks like it will; but, I just wanted to make sure.

I am looking forward to using this in a current game. The player gets knocked out just before one of the levels ends and I think the motionsickness effect will do for that and then the level fades out.

Thanks for all your hard-work.



Use RPG Mod and create a world filled with adventure!
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 22:53
@Akanto10

I asked the question in my previous post about the setup.ini file. I answered my own question. You need to set postprocessing=1. If you don't you will get that error.



Use RPG Mod and create a world filled with adventure!
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 22:54 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 22:57
Quote: "In the setup.ini file, do you still set postprocessing to at least 1 in order to use these new shader effects?"


Yes, the postprocessing flag in setup.ini must be set to 1 to activate the "standard" post-processing system. From there you're all set to go. It looks like lightrays use a different camera than the "standard" postprocessing shaders. So, for now, this command only works with postprocessing=1. It's probably worth me taking another look at some point though to see if I can make it play nice with lightrays.

And no worries about spoiling the surprise, I was just joking I was just a bit surprised that someone even noticed on the Google source page!

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
Akanto10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 23:36
@Flatlander,
Mine is set to 1. I've found that the only way to activate it without an error and without the provided scripts is to put it in the setuplevel.fpi.

Thanks,
Akanto

| Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - Bit | AMD Athlon II X4 @ 2.8GHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 1GB | 6GB DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD |
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 23:49 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 23:50
Akanto10, can I see the script you are trying to use that is giving an error? The command should work anywhere as long as postprocessing is set to 1 in setup.ini. There is nothing special about the scripts I provided - they are simple trigger zone scripts.

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:09
Awesome work as always!

However, the exe makes enemies freeze in their animation cycle when dying. At least those from viral outbreak. They don`t go ragdoll, they keep doing their last action on the spot.

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
Akanto10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:09 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 00:10
There a multitude of scripts that won't work. Here's my setup.ini:


This one won't give me an error, but nothing happens:


This one gives me an error:


| Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - Bit | AMD Athlon II X4 @ 2.8GHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 1GB | 6GB DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD |
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:12
What error do you get with the last one?

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
Akanto10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:18
Runtime Error 7008 - Object does not exist at line 15344.
Object Number Not Found: 65536

Thanks,
Akanto

| Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - Bit | AMD Athlon II X4 @ 2.8GHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 1GB | 6GB DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD |
Vent
FPSC Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Apr 2009
Location: BC
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:23
That's just crazy awesome...

Quote: "Not that I care about this kind of thing, but who the heck put a "dislike" on my Youtube video? What about this new feature is there possibly to dislike?!"


Obviously it was someone who was to distracted from the awesomeness to find the like button.



Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:26
Quote: "Runtime Error 7008 - Object does not exist at line 15344.
Object Number Not Found: 65536

Thanks,
Akanto
"


I can confirm that on calling "bloom".

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:37 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 00:44
OK, now I get the error on any effect I call.

EDIT:

Allright, here the bad news: I get the same error now on every level I try. No matter if a new Postprocess call is inside or not.

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:45
I can't reproduce the error here. Could you post an FPM for me, and the script you're trying to use.

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
Akanto10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:53
The FPM is attached, and this is the script:



The script is in the folder with the other provided scripts.

| Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - Bit | AMD Athlon II X4 @ 2.8GHz | Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 1GB | 6GB DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD |

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Doomster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 00:56
I don't have any errors either, even made a script that switches the postprocessing effect on a keypress and have gone through the different effects multiple times, without crashing.

The only thing I've noticed is, that the "none.fx" somehow manages to drop my framerate down to 2 FPS, while the others at least give ~15-18 FPS on my old machine.

-Doomster

Ertlov
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:01 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 01:02
the filmreel posteffect makes monochrome, bloom and surreal keep crashing. Even in a 2*2 room without entities.
Motion Sickness is the only one working really perfectly.

EDIT: I ran 1.18 before adding the files, could this be a problem?

Come to where the madness is:
http://www.homegrowngames.at
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:19
Quote: " the exe makes enemies freeze in their animation cycle when dying. At least those from viral outbreak. They don`t go ragdoll,"


This looks like it's related to an update added back on June 7th related to ragdoll, that's a different issue altogether (one that I will look at).

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
uzi idiot
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2009
Location: Who Knows?
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:34
Odd. All of these shaders work for me.


Mental Stability is over-rated!
anayar
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:40
AMAZING Work Bond1! IDK how I missed this for this long... \\
Truly World Class is right! Simply marvelous work!

Cheers,
Anayar


For KeithC
xplosys
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:03
Quote: "Odd. All of these shaders work for me."


Me too!

!retupmoc eht ni deppart m'I !pleH

bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:10 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 01:17
Ertlov: not sure what problem you're having, other than to just make sure you have all the required files. The trigger zone scripts work, right?

Akanto10: the problem you're having is that your script is loading the effect before the post-processing system has fully initialized. You're script basically says that whenever the player IS NOT in the trigger zone, load the effect. Which is the opposite of how most people use trigger zones.

It's better to trigger the shader AFTER your level has loaded, or during the setuplevel.fpi script. Although I will be adding an engine-check to prevent a hard crash in the next revision, so that if you try and load a shader before the level has properly initialized, it will simply ignore it.

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
raymondlee306
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location: Ohio
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 01:57
Bond1, this looks absolutely amazing. This will take things to a whole new level. I'm sorry to ask, but I never used the google code site before. Where do I download the files?
Red Eye
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 03:41
You did a great work!

I had to try it in my engine, some didnt work because of their extra maps parameters which my engine doesnt handle automatically but needs to be done by hand in lua. Altough here I attached an image, where the western.fx is on as fullscreen shader.

I totally love the rain effect, amazing!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lightning Bolt Studios
FPSC Reloaded Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Location: Otisville, MI
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 04:21
Nice work Mark, you have been in your cave for a while working on this I bet.


Best
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 04:36 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 05:27
Works perfectly. No problems here.

Edit:

I especially love gasmask, nightvision, rain, motionsickness.

You know how we all were wanting to be able to control bloom. Well, now we can. We can edit and save different bloom settings for different parts of our game. This is indeed exciting.



Use RPG Mod and create a world filled with adventure!
bond1
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 05:51 Edited at: 30th Oct 2011 05:52
Yep Flatlander - you're right, it would be very useful to have different bloom shaders. Weak, medium, strong for example - a single bloom rarely looks good on everything.

I've added another update to the Google source page. I've added a safety check to the SETPOSTEFFECT command to prevent a shader from trying to load before the level has properly initialized. I've also fixed an issue with ragdoll that affects Model Pack 52 characters.

Unless there are any more MAJOR issues, I'll leave this feature as is for now. It seems to be working well for most people and will go into the next official update.

SPECS: Windows7 x64, Intel Core i7 920, Geforce GTX 580, 6GB RAM
VaMpIr3
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2011
Location: California
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 06:00
Is it possible to show the rain effect, My fpsc isn't working currently and I would love to see the rain effect :3

3D Texture Artist
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 06:04
I'll do it for ya VaMpIr3. Bond1 wasn't sure if it'll show up on youtube though. We'll give it a shot.



Use RPG Mod and create a world filled with adventure!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-09-30 14:03:14
Your offset time is: 2022-09-30 14:03:14