Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / cant print pound signs £

Author
Message
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 21st Dec 2011 02:31
i have been having trouble printing pound signs (£) on to the screen.
i can print $ but not £ for some reason.

any suggestions????
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 21st Dec 2011 17:12
Can you cut and paste this code and show me what your screen looks like, thanks:

DO
Print("Hello £££")
Sync()
LOOP

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 21st Dec 2011 21:48
Hi,
i ran the program and only the "Hello" part was printed.
I have attached the screenshot.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 22nd Dec 2011 06:36
Lee, I also get the same outcome as Rickynzx. I wrote up a quick program and it seems that only part of the ASCII chart (33 - 127) is supported...well printed.



JimHawkins
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2011 09:00
This is the same problem as printing accented characters. It appears to be on the 'to do' list.

-- Jim
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2011 22:12
Just replace the $ with a £ (with a paint tool) in the font png file!!!!
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 29th Dec 2011 00:21
thanks. ill try changing the font png.
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 31st Dec 2011 16:06
Hi guys,

im having problems with the getpointerstate command. cabn anyone tell me why this works
[do
if GetPointerstate ( ) = 1 then
print ( GetPointerX ())
print (getpointery())
sync()
loop
code]

and this doesnt

[do
if GetPointerstate ( ) = 1
print ( GetPointerX ())
print (getpointery())
sync()
endif
loop
code]


thanks.
tschwarz
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posted: 31st Dec 2011 18:38
put the sync after the endif on the second example and it should work.

Your first example is like:

//print this when the mouse is down
if GetPointerstate ( ) = 1 then print ( GetPointerX ())

//print this all the time
print (getpointery())
sync()

Shall we play a game?” - Joshua
Rickynzx
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2011
Location: Troon, Scotland
Posted: 2nd Jan 2012 12:14
yeah, that did the trick.

Thanks

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-25 10:54:18
Your offset time is: 2024-04-25 10:54:18