Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Backpack system

Author
Message
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 9th Mar 2012 14:46 Edited at: 25th May 2013 15:07
Backpack system



Here's the backpack for FPS Creator x 9.



The pack is already set to use:

Select backpack ------> "Z"
Two types of medical packs (50-100)----------> you can take at most 5 packs for type
View a map----------------------> to go out the map press "M"
Use night vision (1.19)--------------> night vision to press "N"
Two types of keys to open two different doors


Also supports drop and take
Tutorial in docs folder
Test script in build game

Author = Tax78
License = free
Download = Here

Sorry but I use a translator
SpaceWurm
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2011
Playing:
Posted: 9th Mar 2012 15:27
Nice work Tax78!

If I have items in my "backpack" and I go to the next level will those items still be in my backpack?

Thanks,
Landman

Artrift.com - Digital Art Community | MyPixelbox.net - My Creative Blog
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 9th Mar 2012 17:01
Quote: "If I have items in my "backpack" and I go to the next level will those items still be in my backpack?"


Opsss!!! no testing, remove download for upgrade

Sorry

Sorry but I use a translator
SuPeR_DuDe911
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2009
Location: I see a light....
Posted: 9th Mar 2012 18:44
Wow, way impressive Tax 78m nice job bro, hope to see the download again
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 9th Mar 2012 22:02
testing in multy level:
Key
Map
N.V.
Health
creating new installer

Updated first post with new installer

Sorry but I use a translator
maxiqueen123
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 15:54
Ohhh very nice ...

can you make it so that the weapons in the backpack system

Your signature has been erased by a mod - Please reduce it to 600x120 maximum size.
BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 15:54
Great work, Tax 78. I like seeing how other developers come up with their own systems for games. Your method is very easy to implement and will be very useful for others.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
bruce3371
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 16:13
Very clever indeed - 10 out of 10!

Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 22:53
@maxiqueen123
Quote: "can you make it so that the weapons in the backpack system"

I think the weapons are fine as they are, otherwise we go too long to change weapon.

@BlackFox
Quote: " I like seeing how other developers come up with their own systems for games. Your method is very easy to implement and will be very useful for others."


Yes, yes, Yes tries to make everything easy to use


Thanks,all

Sorry but I use a translator
maxiqueen123
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 22:56
@Tax 78 i make an RPG search for "etromika"

I can need your help so i youse your backpack system as inventory

Your signature has been erased by a mod - Please reduce it to 600x120 maximum size.
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 10th Mar 2012 23:13
Quote: "i make an RPG search for "etromika""

??????????



Quote: "I can need your help so i youse your backpack system as inventory "

If I understand correctly I use as inventory? well

Sorry but I use a translator
sic1ne
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2012 02:50
@ tax great job this is a much needed feat and is cool is there any way we can put our guns in the backpack i think it would make the inventory/back pack way cooler and simular to stalker just a thought and someything i would like to see in the future hint hint

sic1ne
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2012 02:54 Edited at: 11th Mar 2012 02:59
the backpack download is not working correctly? can you please check it out i tried to download the app 4 times from this link but it doesnt work i cannot run the app ??!!!


https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=fc6ce8792a53021f&id=FC6CE8792A53021F%21180

Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 11th Mar 2012 12:07
@sic1ne
Quote: "the backpack download is not working correctly"


IE 9 does not save in .exe, you must write .exe in Save as

i'm insert in .zip .....one moment please

Tax

Sorry but I use a translator
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 11th Mar 2012 12:14
Ok gooooo!!!!!!

Sorry but I use a translator
sic1ne
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2012 20:50 Edited at: 11th Mar 2012 21:20
thanks dude the zip file worked much easier! ive tried everything i cant get the backpack 2 word dude i followed the instructions in the docs file i attached the propper scripts to the propper entitys and it didnt let me pick the items up also when i hit z no backpack opens up? can you help me please?

Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 12th Mar 2012 00:08
You have to do tests in buildgame, otherwise it will not work.

Sorry but I use a translator
sic1ne
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2012 04:53
way 2 cool thanks dude i got it working!!!

maho76
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 12th Mar 2012 13:50 Edited at: 12th Mar 2012 13:51
very nice and easy to customize system. well done, tax.

thanks

Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 12th Mar 2012 18:39
@maho76

Yes, it is pretty easy to set


Thank you

Sorry but I use a translator
rolfy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Mar 2012 02:38
Very nice and much needed addition.

Awesome! Its one of those threads.
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 14th Mar 2012 12:41
Thanks rolfy

Sorry but I use a translator
ASTECH
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jul 2007
Location:
Posted: 23rd Mar 2012 00:14
The scripts are very good but I found you could use a key before ever being near the door you are using it on. Is this on purpose or is it something you overlooked?

PC Specs: AMD X4 2.7Ghz, 8GB DDR3 RAM, Nvidia 9800GT, Win. 7 Pro 64 Bit
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 23rd Mar 2012 15:10
Quote: "The scripts are very good "

Thanks


Quote: "but I found you could use a key before ever being near the door you are using it on"

Do not quite understand ..... the door opens only with the right key.

Tax

Sorry but I use a translator
007
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2011
Location:
Posted: 23rd Mar 2012 17:17
Oh my dear friend, congratulations!

This is very, very and very usefull for my 007 Fangame. You created a kind of inventory system!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I spent weeks and weeks trying to have a inventory system, but was not able to do so. But you have done!

Congratulations!

So much thanks, my dear friend!

Thanks again and again!

Cheers,

007.

Goldenye 007 N64
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 23rd Mar 2012 18:42
@007
Thank you! I'm glad to serve you

Sorry but I use a translator
sic1ne
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Mar 2012 03:38
@ tax is there nay way we can get the back pack to work during a game and not a built game? that would be awsome because i cant use this backpack to the fullest because i can only use it with a build game test? any ideahs

Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 28th Mar 2012 13:06
Not because the game must go on pause.

You must change the settings of the pack in game script built.
Then copy and paste the modified scripts to build the next game.

Tax

Sorry but I use a translator
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 29th Mar 2012 22:00
This is very interesting. Do we need the 1.19 source code to use the backpack?

BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 29th Mar 2012 22:17 Edited at: 29th Mar 2012 22:19
Quote: "Do we need the 1.19 source code to use the backpack?"


You shouldn't. We ran it just fine in our v1.17 source (only because we ported the variable system in our source to include dimvar). Since Tax is using "dimvar", it will work in v1.18 and up.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 29th Mar 2012 22:34 Edited at: 29th Mar 2012 22:34
Quote: "You shouldn't. We ran it just fine in our v1.17 source (only because we ported the variable system in our source to include dimvar). Since Tax is using "dimvar", it will work in v1.18 and up."

Yes, thanks BlackFox

Also used the posteffects (Night Vision) 1.19, if you have version 1.18, eliminates night vision

Tax

Sorry but I use a translator
BlackFox
FPSC Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 29th Mar 2012 22:37
Quote: "Also used the posteffects (Night Vision) 1.19"


Forgot about that. We have the post effects ported into our source as well, but you are correct. You will need v1.19 need for that feature (unless ported in an older source version), otherwise you can remove post effect(s) and use in v1.18.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
Soviet176
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 30th Mar 2012 20:34
@Blackfox and tax

Awesome thanks, if we are missing anything I will see if we can get it.

GreenDixy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 11th Apr 2012 12:07
Installed it built a level copied the files needed but still not working. Just wondering what steps i need to take to see if i got the files in the right place ty.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 11th Apr 2012 15:21
Works only in the build game, because the game must go on pause

Sorry but I use a translator
GreenDixy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 12th Apr 2012 23:54
I tried it when the level was built, Copied the files over that does not auto copy over. Still did not work for me im pritty sure i got a path wrong lol

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Tax 78
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2009
Location: Italy
Posted: 13th Apr 2012 01:50
Have you tried using my images without changing the basic script?

Look at the pictures in the documents folder

Sorry but I use a translator

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-22 03:03:46
Your offset time is: 2020-09-22 03:03:46