Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Fullscreen / Window Options

Author
Message
Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 07:17
Hi, I just finished my Tier 1 app, and now I'm finding out that there aren't really too many window options for writing for a Mac/Windows computer.

1. Is there a way to make it fullscreen in Tier 1?

2. I know that there are apparently no Tier 1 window control options. Since I wrote my app in Tier 1, is there any way I can change my app so that there is no maximize button?

Thank you for the help!

Auger
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2011
Location: Out There
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 09:07
You can make it fullscreen by adding the following line in your setup.agc file

//***********************************************************
// Specify whether to use fullscreen mode
fullscreen=1
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 10:10
you need to change some parameters in core.cpp or core.h
Grumpy Jedi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 10:14
In the AppGameKit editor in the left pane, expand the sources. There you will find your main.agc and setup.agc

Double click on setup.agc to open it. At the bottom of the setup.agc file you will see:

fullscreen=0

Change that to fullscreen=1

Save, compile, enjoy fullscreen...
Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 10:16
Thank you for the fast response. How about if I want it to be a fixed size in window mode? How can I prevent maximizing?

Grumpy Jedi
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 10:20
Quote: "Thank you for the fast response. How about if I want it to be a fixed size in window mode? How can I prevent maximizing?"



To my knowledge there isn't a way to prevent the maximize button in Tier 1.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 12:30
The only way would be to compile a new version of the player with the maximise button switched off...

bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2012 14:11
in core.cpp edit the if (fullscreen) condition to look like this:


MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 2nd May 2012 06:30
i don't see (as said some month ago) any option to hide windows/mac system mouse cursor (to replace it with a mouse specific sprite/icon).
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 2nd May 2012 09:09 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 09:14
It is very simple when using Tier 2.

While you can take adventage of native commands with C++, do it this way:



This will ensure portability, as ShowCursor() command is part of windows' kernel.
(It will hide mouse but in Windows only.)

Have fun

PS.

For MacOS X you will want to use CGDisplayHideCursor(). Look here, for those with a Mac.

Eventually, consider using my Win32 library. It will allow you to scale the window / go fullscreen anytime with one command.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 17:20
SetRawMouseVisible will hide the mouse cursor if present.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 2nd May 2012 18:09
Nice, I didn't see that command. Thanks Paul!

kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 2nd May 2012 18:23
Ow. I didn't see it either

MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 2nd May 2012 19:42
didn't see too lol

Thanks Paul
Inspire
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posted: 5th May 2012 21:51
Quote: "in core.cpp edit the if (fullscreen) condition to look like this:"


Doesn't this only affect Tier 2 programs?

kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:15
Quote: "Doesn't this only affect Tier 2 programs?
"


It does indeed. For Tier 1 do this:

Quote: "In the AppGameKit editor in the left pane, expand the sources. There you will find your main.agc and setup.agc

Double click on setup.agc to open it. At the bottom of the setup.agc file you will see:

fullscreen=0

Change that to fullscreen=1

Save, compile, enjoy fullscreen..."


bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:15
In case of Windows yes, in case of ios, Android and other mobile platforms no
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 5th May 2012 23:05 Edited at: 5th May 2012 23:09
Quote: "In case of Windows yes, in case of ios, Android and other mobile platforms no"


I have never heard of not fullscreen app on iOS or Android .

bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2012 23:08
What I mean is, on ios or android you need to use the platform skds to wrap your bytecode. and hence your app is a t2 with a bytecode. and that t2 had core.cpp

in case of windows t1 produces an exe automatically

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 11:00:42
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 11:00:42