Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / AGK Build 107 Released - Issues

Author
Message
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2012 21:42
agk::CreateSprite(0) is not working anymore
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2012 22:12 Edited at: 1st May 2012 22:14
has anyone managed to compile a T2 old project with the new 107?

Even if I remove the agk::CreateSprite(0) I get 107 compile errors in all kind of .obj


george++
AGK Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 1st May 2012 22:47 Edited at: 1st May 2012 22:52
No time right now, sorry, maybe tomorrow

EDIT: check if you need to add a new lib to:
Project->Properties->Linker->Input->Additional Dependencies
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 1st May 2012 22:48
Bjadams, try using new template project for windows if there is one.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st May 2012 22:49
agk::CreateSprite(0) is now ambiguous as there exists a string version that will load an image immediately, so it could be a null pointer. Try agk::CreateSprite( (UINT)0 )

Have you tried cleaning the project and rebuilding?
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2012 22:56
Paul agk::CreateSprite((UINT)0) WORKS!!!!

I tried to clean the project many times but i still get those 104 unresolved external errors
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 1st May 2012 23:02
Quote: "Paul agk::CreateSprite((UINT)0) WORKS!!!!
"


If you would like to know why, here's an explanation .

There are two functions in AGK:



Char* stores characters (like "abc") - but those are just ascii numbers. In the end char also stores numbers. UINT iImageIndex stores numbers too, but they can't be negative value. (Everything above 0).

So, when you pass value of 0, it matches both functions and therefore compiler gives you error.
When you do (UINT)0, you cast that value to UINT type. Now it matches only one function.
This would work too:



And also this:



reinterpret_cast, static_cast and such are C++, while, say (UINT)0 is C-style cast. Less safe, but functional.


Just so you know (If you haven't known before)

bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2012 23:04 Edited at: 1st May 2012 23:06
Moraldi, checked the new examples and template, no new dependencies under Linker - Input

Paul, do I need to add any new libs or whatever to the old 106 project in VS2010 ?
Baraka
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2012
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2012 23:40
When the Mac version will be released ? with a windows version you can't do almost anything in T2 especially if you need to try you product in iOS devices.
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 1st May 2012 23:57 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 00:02
Question, As this first release of 1.07 does not include BB Playbook support, if I install it now will I loose the ability to compile and build apps for the Playbook (and update existing apps) until the second 1.07 update is released?

Would I be better installing 1.07 in a separate location until 1.07a is released?

Also, before uninstalling 1.065 do I just need to backup the AGK/Projects folder structure?

Is there an updated AppGameKit for Android Player? it does not appear to have been uploaded yet.

KareDev
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 00:02
Hi all,

Just to ask - I've got the full version of AppGameKit 1065 - where do I go to download 107? And has a comprehensive list of changes been made known yet?

Like does it support the use of GameCenter or Twitter on iOS? As they were really the only features I was missing, and without them, I don't think it's worth releasing a game.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 00:05
No GameCenter or Twitter
KareDev
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 00:29
OK; can I put HTTP links in my app that open webpages? As if so, I could at least put Twitter-friendly links into my app.

If not, then what has the new SDK added?
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 00:57
Kamac, used the new template, still same 104 unresolved external errors
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 2nd May 2012 00:59 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 01:00
Unofficial list of new commands:

Quote: "

// CORE FUNCTIONS

ClearScreen()
Break()
integer GetResumed()
SetScissor( x, y, x2, y2 )
integer CountStringTokens( str, delimit )
string GetStringToken( str, delimit, token )
float ValFloat( str )
ResetTimer()
SetSortCreated( sort )

// IMAGE FUNCTIONS

integer CopyImage( fromImage, x, y, width, height )
GetImage( imageID, x, y, width, height )
string GetImageFilename( imageID )
PrintImage( image, size )
SaveImage( iImageIndex, filename )
SetImageMask( iDstImage, iSrcImage, dst, src, x, y )
integer GetChosenImage()
integer IsChoosingImage()
integer ShowChooseImageScreen()
integer GetCapturedImage()
integer IsCapturingImage()
integer ShowImageCaptureScreen()
string DecodeQRCode( image )
integer EncodeQRCode( text, errormode )

// SPRITES FUNCTIONS

DrawSprite( iSpriteIndex )
ResetSpriteUV( iSpriteIndex )
SetSpriteScissor( iSpriteIndex, x, y, x2, y2 )
SetSpriteSnap ( iSpriteIndex, snap )
SetSpriteUV ( iSpriteIndex, u1, v1, u2, v2, u3, v3, u4, v4 )
SetTextScissor( iTextIndex, x, y, x2, y2 )

// TEXT FUNCTIONS

string GetTextString( iTextIndex )
SetTextDefaultExtendedFontImage( iImageID )
SetTextDefaultFontImage( iImageID )
SetTextExtendedFontImage( iTextIndex, iImageID )
SetTextMaxWidth( iTextIndex, width )

// PARTICLES FUNCTIONS

integer GetParticlesActive( ID )
UpdateParticles( ID, time )

// INPUT FUNCTIONS

integer GetLastChar()
SetCursorBlinkTime( seconds )
SetTextInputMaxChars( max )
CreateEditBox( index )
DeleteEditBox( index )
FixEditBoxToScreen( index, fix )
integer GetCurrentEditBox()
integer GetEditBoxActive( index )
integer GetEditBoxChanged( index )
integer GetEditBoxExists( index )
integer GetEditBoxHasFocus( index )
float GetEditBoxHeight( index )
integer GetEditBoxLines( index )
string GetEditBoxText( index )
integer GetEditBoxVisible( index )
float GetEditBoxWidth( index )
float GetEditBoxX( index )
float GetEditBoxY( index )
SetEditBoxActive( index, active )
SetEditBoxBackgroundColor( index, red, green, blue, alpha )
SetEditBoxBackgroundImage( index, image )
SetEditBoxBorderColor( index, red, green, blue, alpha )
SetEditBoxBorderImage( index, image )
SetEditBoxBorderSize( index, size )
SetEditBoxCursorBlinkTime( index, time )
SetEditBoxCursorColor( index, red, green, blue )
SetEditBoxCursorWidth( index, width )
SetEditBoxDepth( index, depth )
SetEditBoxFocus( index, focus )
SetEditBoxFontImage( index, image )
SetEditBoxMaxChars( index, max )
SetEditBoxMaxLines( index, max )
SetEditBoxMultiLine( index, multiline )
SetEditBoxPosition( index, x, y )
SetEditBoxScissor( index, x, y, x2, y2 )
SetEditBoxSize( index, width, height )
SetEditBoxText( index, str )
SetEditBoxTextColor( index, red, green, blue )
SetEditBoxTextSize( index, size )
SetEditBoxVisible( index, visible )
integer GetCameraExists()
SetRawMouseVisible( visible )

// FILE FUNCTIONS

string ChooseRawFile( ext )
string GetWritePath()
SetRawWritePath( str )
DeleteFolder( szName )
string GetFolder()
integer MakeFolder( szName )
integer SetFolder( str )
AddZipEntry( zipID, path, zipPath )
CloseZip( zipID )
integer CreateZip( filename )
ExtractZip( zipfilename, path )

// BENCHMARKING FUNCTIONS

integer GetManagedSpriteDrawCalls()

// HTTP FUNCTIONS

CloseHTTPConnection( iHTTP )
integer CreateHTTPConnection()
DeleteHTTPConnection( iHTTP )
integer GetHTTPFile( iHTTP, szServerFile, szLocalFile, szPostData )
integer GetHTTPFileComplete( iHTTP )
float GetHTTPFileProgress( iHTTP )
string GetHTTPResponse( iHTTP )
integer GetHTTPResponseReady( iHTTP )
OpenBrowser( url )
integer SendHTTPFile( iHTTP, szServerFile, szPostData, szLocalFile )
string SendHTTPRequest( iHTTP, szServerFile, szPostData )
integer SendHTTPRequestASync( iHTTP, szServerFile, szPostData )
integer SetHTTPHost( iHTTP, szHost, iSecure )

// TIME FUNCTIONS

string GetCurrentDate()
string GetCurrentTime()
integer GetDayOfWeek()
integer GetDaysFromUnix( unixtime )
integer GetHoursFromUnix( unixtime )
integer GetLeapYear( year )
integer GetMinutesFromUnix( unixtime )
integer GetMonthFromUnix( unixtime )
integer GetSecondsFromUnix( unixtime )
integer GetUnixFromDate( year, month, days, hours, minutes, seconds )
integer GetYearFromUnix( unixtime )


// ADVERT FUNCTIONS

CreateAdvert( type, horz, vert )
DeleteAdvert()
SetAdvertPosition( x, y, width )
SetInneractiveDetails( szCode )
"


Hope it's useful

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 2nd May 2012 01:43
Yes, extremely, very useful!

Thank you.

Now, once I'm done fixing my client's problems, I can play!

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 02:07
Quote: "do I need to add any new libs or whatever to the old 106 project in VS2010 ?"


It looks like a library may have changed between VS2008 and VS2010, this looks like the same problem http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2896754/link-error-after-update-from-vs2008-to-vs2010
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 02:32 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 02:36
Is anyone else getting an error with the android player? Is it still not updated to work with 1.07? I was hoping to play about with the camera commands, but cannot get anything to work on the android.
The player seemed to have an update, but it still comes up with "Version Error : Update the player to continue.". Uninstalling and reinstalling, made no odds either.

Edit - @ bjadams, I had to search around for a bug that was crashing Obiterator on 107. Seems the sprite animations start at frame 1 rather than zero now, or using frame 0 crashes the app at least. That used to run no problems on 1065. Otherwise, the game still seems to function perfectly. It didn't help that there was no error message, just a fatal crash, I had to spend quite a while hunting the cause down.

Ranietz
AGK Gold Backer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posted: 2nd May 2012 03:39
Do I need to uninstall the previous version of AppGameKit before installing the new one?
XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 04:08 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 04:58
Yup can confirm same issue with Tier 2. Project that compiled last night is throwing up on the lib file after the 1.07 update. Almost thinking about going back to 1.065 until this is resolved.
Running VS2010 Express.

Switched back to 1.065 until this is sorted out.
kamac
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location: Poland
Posted: 2nd May 2012 09:05
Quote: "Yes, extremely, very useful!

Thank you."


You're welcome

bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 09:48 Edited at: 2nd May 2012 09:49
Anyone using T2 & VS2010 managed to compile an old project with the new 107?
Baraka
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2012
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 14:57
I'm just trying to install the 107, i have 2 games almost made in T2 using 1065 and i was waiting 107 to release them on iOS. Now i try to backup all and i try.

I'm not able to test 1065 on Android because it doesn't seem to recognize <list> and <vector>
Krisacz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2009
Location: UK, Manchester
Posted: 2nd May 2012 16:13
So far I also got 104 error, all refering to AGKWindows.lib, I will keep trying different things, will post here if I will find solution.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 17:33
In the project settings, under C++, Code Generation, Runtime Library, is it set to "Multi-threaded Debug" and "Multi-threaded" for debug and release? If it is using the DLL versions it will cause problems.
Krisacz
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2009
Location: UK, Manchester
Posted: 2nd May 2012 18:01
Hi Paul, thank you for reply, mine settings are set to "Multi-threaded Debug (/MTd)" not "Multi-threaded Debug DLL (/MDd)" and it's causing 104 errors. I've tried already changing Runtime Library (all possible combinations) and still nothing.
Not sure if that will be in any help but that the error list:



Any help will be much appreciated.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 18:03
set to "Multi-threaded" in VS2010 and compiles with errors.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 18:40
That's all the QR code files linking to standard template stuff. Microsoft haven't changed the standard library from VS2008 to VS2010 have they? Apparently there is an option in VS2010 called "Platform Toolset" that may link with the older version.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 19:04
Paul unfortunately one has to install VS2008 to have the Platform Toolset v90 to work.

Is there a possibility to fix this in a future release?
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 2nd May 2012 19:10
Is it just me, or has anyone else experienced a severe drop in frame rate in their apps? In 1.65 I was getting speeds of about 160fps on my laptop, run the exact same code compiled with 1.70 and I now get speeds of 5fps! :o That's quite a severe drop in speed!

"here is a an expression to remember - He who has the gold makes the rules."
Paypal disagreed!
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 2nd May 2012 19:46
If you could zip up and post those two AppGameKit EXEs (1065 and 1070) as that frame rate drop is not intended! We have not noticed any drop in performance with 1070 with our examples and test apps.

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:05
I have not noticed any speed issues here Mobius. My project seems to run exactly the same as before, and it is quite sprite heavy. I was experiencing a few slow down issues before the release of 1.07, but with a few optimizations, I have it back at 60 fps (on android, the pc has no such issues). If the new release slowed it as much as you are getting, I would definitely have noticed. Then again, as I am loath to touch my compile folder settings yet, I can't test it on android yet.
What sort of app is it? You obviously must be using something I am not in your code somewhere. I am sure glad I haven't had this problem with my project, it would have been rather horrifying.

bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:09
Did not notice any drop in fps here. all still runs at 60fps as it always has
polomint
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Apr 2012
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:14
Same here, the game I have in development hasn't shown ny lowdowns, although it's for the PB.

Blackberry App Development & ZX Spectrum Game Development.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:20
well if its for the PB you could not test it with 107 as its not out yet for pb!!!
polomint
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Apr 2012
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:44
So, I assume that the tier2 agkplayer zip is the old version then? Just wondering because I have tried the new time commands using tier2 in pb. It's just the camera functions that dont work for me cos they are not implemented yet.

Blackberry App Development & ZX Spectrum Game Development.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2012 22:49
as far as i know there is just 1 agk version for pb and that was released for the blackberry competition. it's not v107. maybe some of the commands were ready by that time
polomint
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Apr 2012
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd May 2012 23:35
Aye, that makes sense.

Blackberry App Development & ZX Spectrum Game Development.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2012 00:46
Quote: "Paul unfortunately one has to install VS2008 to have the Platform Toolset v90 to work."


I've added a test file to the AppGameKit product listing in your downloads page. Can you download this new lib and try compiling it in VS2010? You will probably need to ignore specific lib "libcmt.lib".

It's a long shot, basically the VS2008 libcmt.lib is included in that test lib which may solve the problem, but may introduce more.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2012 00:55
Paul unfortunately it didn't work, still got the same 104 errors
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2012 01:23
In that case it looks like we will have to provide a separate lib for VS2010, or use the Platform Toolset option with VS2008 installed.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2012 09:49
If it does not involve days of work you can provide seperate libs for vs2008 and vs2010 cos vs2008 will soon be cut out of production.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 3rd May 2012 13:01 Edited at: 3rd May 2012 13:04
@Lee: The files are quite large. (14Mb each) so I uploaded them to my website.

http://www.teamdefiant.co.uk/downloads/InsanityEngine1.65%28Win%29.exe
http://www.teamdefiant.co.uk/downloads/InsanityEngine1.70%28Win%29.exe

(Try as I might, the forum just WILL NOT make these a clickable link!! Grrrr.)

The source is identical, only one was compiled with 1.65 and the other with 1.70. These files are the installers, which is just a self extracting rar file.

"here is a an expression to remember - He who has the gold makes the rules."
Paypal disagreed!
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd May 2012 16:52
Without the source code I can only make a guess but it seems to be creating lots of text objects in the main loop.

With the new extended ASCII character support, creating a text object does a lot of sprite and image setup straight away instead of doing it when the text changes, so deleting and recreating text objects every frame is not recommended.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 4th May 2012 21:24
Nope, only creates text objects on initial loading, not every loop.

I live for video games! (And beers, and football, and cars!)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th May 2012 01:55
Can you send me the source code and I'll take a closer look.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 6th May 2012 13:56
Emailed.

Thanks for the help!

I live for video games! (And beers, and football, and cars!)
Rudders
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2012
Location: Oxfordshire UK
Posted: 8th May 2012 13:02
Hi, when trying to install V1071 the 'Modify' option begins to install and when the process gets to 'Publishing Product Information' I get a popup warning:

'Error 1316. A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file: C:\Users\PAUL\Downloads\AppGameKit1065.msi'

The downloaded file is 'AppGameKit1071'

Any ideas?

Thanks....
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 8th May 2012 18:16
The modify process is trying to go to the original file it was installed from for new stuff. I'm betting you deleted the AppGameKit1065.msi file.

You need to completely uninstall v1065 before installing v1071.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 10:45:25
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 10:45:25