Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / [Dark Dynamix] DYN MAKE TRIANGLE MESH

Author
Message
Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 20th May 2012 05:10
Ok,so, I am a bit confused, you are loading in a .dbo file and a TRIANGLE MESH, How do I save my .dbo file to a TRIANGLE MESH then load it in.

I tryed to just load a regular .dbo file,but had no collition,I loaded one of my objects in your demo and it runs great,but I saw you also load in another file creating the collition I guess.

So,how do I create a TRIANGLE MESH file for my .dbo file to get collision?

my signature keeps being erased by a mod So this is my new signature.
Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 20th May 2012 05:22
Never mind,I belive I found it.

DYN COOK TRIANGLE MESH

my signature keeps being erased by a mod So this is my new signature.
Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 20th May 2012 05:40 Edited at: 20th May 2012 07:16
edit out

my signature keeps being erased by a mod So this is my new signature.
Kezzla
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 22nd Jun 2012 12:35
I'm having trouble with this as well.

I've been trying to cook triangle mesh and get the error message object "x" has no root mesh data.

how do I fix that?

Sometimes I like to use words out of contents
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jun 2012 15:32
You can cook/make the tri mesh from a limb.

Although I find a better way is to do the following:


Dark Dynamix supports limbs, it's a pain for simple things but it's important for flexibility.

Kezzla
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2008
Location: Where beer does flow and men chunder
Posted: 22nd Jun 2012 16:54
Thankyou matty H. it works beautifully now. Problem solved.
it seems simple in hindsight.

very excited to play with your plugin. what I've seen so far is awesome. And I appreciate your prompt support.


Sometimes I like to use words out of contents
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jun 2012 18:01
Thanks Kezzla

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 15:08 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2012 16:11
i dont get it, how do you get the tmesh saved?

edit:
ok have the tmesh, but for some reason collision is not working...

iam just using the dark dynamix vehicle demo, and replaced the x and tmesh for my own. but i just drive through it. any solutions?

edit2:
nvm found it, commented out: scale object groundID, 15, 15, 15
and it now works perfectly
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 16:13
@T4r4ntul4 - Be sure to have the debug renderer on, if your not sure how then look at any of the example projects, they all have it set up.

You should then see what is happening, it could be the wrong size or not all limbs are being set up or something else. Let me know what you see, thanks.

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 16:57
hmm does the debug renderer has to show some lines? dont see them.
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 17:03
Yes, the lines should match up perfectly with your level.

If you are cooking the mesh to a file then check the file size, if it is 0 bytes then it failed. You should get an error message when 'making' the mesh though if it never cooked, are you?

You can also check the returned results, 'cook' and 'make' will return 0 if they fail.

If they are being made then they may be the wrong size or in the wrong place, take a good look around.

If you wish you can send me the model and I will take a look at it for you.

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 17:18
the tmesh and x file are working now, but dont see what the debug rendering does. dont see some lines.

in your orgignal advanced vehicle demo, i dont see too the debug renderer at work.

in the (simple) vehicle demo i see them.
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 18:01
It is off by default in some examples:
dyn set parameter NX_VISUALIZATION_SCALE, 0.0

Change to:
dyn set parameter NX_VISUALIZATION_SCALE, 1.0 // or larger

It's a good idea to get used to using this, it will speed up your development.

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 18:30
iam still seeing nothing of the debug renderer.

maybe my test objects are too big?
see zip with my objects:

http://zooi.dppro.nl/tmesh_x.zip
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 18:49
That works fine for me, collision mesh is set up perfect. You must have the debug renderer set up wrong, see the example where you said it was working and be sure you do exactly the same as that.

You must also call 'dyn debug render' in your loop.

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 19:02
Quote: "You must have the debug renderer set up wrong, see the example where you said it was working and be sure you do exactly the same as that."


its your advanced vehicle example code
did only change the mesh and x file

can you post an screenie for what it looks like?
this is what i see:



Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 19:09
Check the 'PhysXconstants.dba' has been added to your project. If not then NX_VISUALIZATION_SCALE will just be 0 instead of 9 I think, I think the NX_VISUALIZE_COLLISION_SHAPES is 39.

T4r4ntul4
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: close to my pc
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 19:24
that was it indeed, problem solved!

thanks for the help Matty!
Matty H
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 2nd Jul 2012 19:29
No problem

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-25 09:01:51
Your offset time is: 2024-04-25 09:01:51