Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Array Question

Author
Message
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 12th Jun 2012 18:25
Is it possible to have an array within a type?

....anyone had success?

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 12th Jun 2012 19:46
No, it is not possible to put an array in a UDT.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 12th Jun 2012 21:55
No arrays, no pointers, no linked lists....

I am feeling a little contained in a little tiny box.

I am aware that it must be very difficult to manage pointers/lists etc over several platforms but monkey implements lists and arrays in its object oriented approach.....


HHHHEEEELLLLLLLPPPPPP!

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 12th Jun 2012 22:15
Well, if you go Tier 2, then you have all of that.

It is one of the major disadvantages of Tier 1 that you can't do some of the 'easy' stuff in more 'civilized' languages.

What sort of help are you looking for?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2012 00:15
Yes T2 is the way to go. It may take a big to learn C++ but it is worth it.
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 13th Jun 2012 18:36
Xanthor

I know c++ but have always shed away from Microsofts bloat ware. Surprise surprise I forced myself to down load it (admittedly put a spanner in the works as I installed it to my e drive as my c is a small solid state for boot only) and hey presto none of the agk native projects compiles.

If I could use the libs as .a and link in g++ mingw I would be swimming! However that said one must be careful if using c++ on windows if the final app is for a non windows system. I know pointers and function pointers in windows but not sure how cross platform these are. Maybe not so seeing as there are no pointers in agk....maybe linked lists and memory allocation work differently on non windows systems........

Maybe lady has some insight on that, I think lady is a mac and pc user / developer?

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 13th Jun 2012 18:58
I am an anything goes programmer.

A lot of people would like to see AppGameKit work with ming g++. But I don't think they have plans to support that anytime soon.

What drive do you have your AppGameKit installed on?

It is possible that when you installed VS2010, it set up some variables incorrectly, not recognizing that you are on the E drive.

What version of windows do you have (and what version of AGK)?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 18:14
Hi Lady

VS10 installed on E: as is AGK

I have just registered my VS Express and thought I would try again.

Loaded an example solution from AppGameKit, Native

Tried to compile Sprites - Moving and get the following errors:


I am guessing this is a project properties issue but not clear what the issue is!

Constantly seeking!
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 18:40
Okay, So I added the Slash to the directory names and that got rid of two errors!

My Executable Directors are:
$(VCInstallDir)bin
$(WindowsSdkDir)bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools
$(WindowsSdkDir)bin
$(VSInstallDir)Common7\Tools\bin
$(VSInstallDir)Common7\tools

My Include Dirs are:
$(VCInstallDir)include
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\include
$(WindowsSdkDir)include
$(FrameworkSDKDir)\include

My Reference Dirs:
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\lib
$(VCInstallDir)lib

My LIB Dirs are:
$(VCInstallDir)lib
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\lib
$(WindowsSdkDir)lib
$(FrameworkSDKDir)\lib

Source DIRS are:
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\src\mfc
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\src\mfcm
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\src\atl
$(VCInstallDir)crt\src

Exclude DIRS are:
$(VCInstallDir)include
$(VCInstallDir)atlmfc\include
$(WindowsSdkDir)include
$(FrameworkSDKDir)\include
$(MSBuildToolsPath32)

Anyone see any errors in there?

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 19:28
I just uninstalled/reinstalled my AppGameKit v1076 to make sure I was using the 'correct' set of files. I had been testing different versions and wanted to make sure all was consistent.

I cannot get the simplest of the samples to compile.

The examples projects aren't set quite right and not kept up to date with the version. I'm going to report this as a bug.

Try working with template_vs10. Open the template solution directly and edit the settings. I strongly suggest changing the Output Directory to $(ProjectDir)\Final\ and the intermediate to $(ProjectDir)\Intermed. This is so that your directories are associated with the project and so that the intermediate stuff doesn't clutter up your final product. Also change the Linker->General->Output File to point to the same Output Directory. Do this for both the debug and the release configurations.

You can then build the template_vs10 in either configuration. Once you verify that it builds, clean it. Then you can copy that directory and rename it. Remember to change the linker output file name to something other than template.exe.

Once you get something simple compiling, remember that all your media go into the Final directory. If you want to separate them, then add a 'media' directory under 'Final' and add these two lines as the first in the 'app:Begin' function:


That will set the default directory for where the app looks for media.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 21:38
Uninstalled and reinstalled V1076...

Opened the VS10 Template...got the same errors!!!!!



and this little pleasure pops up:

[img]http://Libraries\Local Disk E\Warning.png[/img]

Constantly seeking!
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 21:40
oooops screenshot attached:-()

Constantly seeking!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 14th Jun 2012 21:52
Interesting.

How about trying installing AppGameKit in a directory without spaces in the name. I hate spaces in file/directory names and they can sometimes cause confusion.

Try installing in E:\TGC\AGK. I put AppGameKit under TGC because there are other TGC related things I have installed.

This won't necessarily solve the problem, but it might. And it makes any paths you use much shorter.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 15:07
Just looking at the screen shot I notice that there is a double slash in the path which is not right but don't know where this comes from?

And of course it cannot find the exe as it is not making one.

Constantly seeking!
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 15:27
Okay, so i uninstalled again and removed spaces from dirs....loaded the template and compiled and still got:

1>C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\Platforms\Win32\Microsoft.Cpp.Win32.Targets(147,5): error : Required file "" is missing.

What is the source of this??? It seems to be something to do with the win32 platform but as I am new to VS10 I am not sure what?????

Constantly seeking!
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 17:24
Okay I have tried reinstalling and tried using the VS9 and VS10 and neither compiled???

Get this error:
1>C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\Platforms\Win32\Microsoft.Cpp.Win32.Targets(147,5): error : Required file "" is missing.

This file: "Microsoft.Cpp.Win32.Targets(147,5)" is where the fault seems to lie....what file is missing that Win32.Targets is asking for in this line...

This line of the win32 config file seems to crash:

<!-- Rest of the sources -->
<CL Condition="'%(ClCompile.PrecompiledHeader)' != 'Create' and '%(ClCompile.ExcludedFromBuild)'!='true'"

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 18:15
I googled the error and from what I can tell, it is an issue with your VS2010 installation.

This page seems to hint at some clues: http://boardreader.com/thread/Visual_Studio_2010_Error_Microsoft_Cpp_W_rt2w__056534f0-be85-41bd-8753-dffe79b3844a.html

What do you have the Platform Toolset set to? If it is not 'v100', try that. (Project Properties->Config Prop->General)

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
The Daddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2009
Location: Essex
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 20:18
OK....Lady thanks for your help.....I REALLY appreciate your help so far....pretty much online support!!!

I have uninstalled VS10 and installed VC++ 10 instead..this time on the c drive after deleting shed loads of apps.....

An guess what.....Still does not work...getting the error

1>LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'atlsd.lib'

yet it clearly says in the options...NO ATL...

I understand you have a MAC....can you compile Lazarus Object Pascal using xcode....I would rather use that as it seems to work out of the box!!!!

I was about to jump ship to monkey or Haxe...but realised they also require VS10....arrrrgggghhhhhhh its like trying to commit suicide with a sponge!!!!!!! very slow and very boring!!!

Do I come across as being a tad angry....and there is me just sending an email to Mr Bamber stating I will help with his Errors List.....starting to doubt the value of AppGameKit!

Constantly seeking!
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 15th Jun 2012 20:46
I haven't played with the Pascal bits, yet. I need to concentrate on getting my current game done and published. Then I might give AppGameKit Pascal a try.

Make sure you have 'atlsd' in 'Ignore Specific Default Libraries' under Config Prop->Linker->Input for the debug configuration. And use 'atls' in the same field for release configuration.

You'll get a bunch of warnings about missing atlsd, but they don't matter. Your build should still work.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
JimHawkins
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 16th Jun 2012 11:24
The Daddy - yes. Identical code will build in Lazarus on the Mac and in Xcode on the Mac for iOS, and In Delphi or Lazarus for PC.

Look at Erik's video here:

http://www.bilsen.com/agkpas/index.shtml

Android coming soon, we hope.

-- Jim
erebusman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posted: 24th Jun 2012 19:02 Edited at: 24th Jun 2012 19:04
I'm having these same problems that The Daddy is having.

I did fresh install of VS2010 express and it gave some errors that things were missing and I needed to install VS2008 ?? So I installed VS2008 and those errors went away however now I am left with exactly the problem described in this thread.

I am unable to get VS2008 to run either with the astlib error.

I would prefer to go with VS2010

This is what happens when I try to build and run a project:



Then I get "Unable to start program 'C:\Program Files\AGK\Projects\Native\Windows_VS2010\\Final\001 General - Core.exe'. The system cannot find the file specified."

Which makes sense because there is a double \\ between Windows_VS2010 and Final , and clearly there should not be.

I'm a DBPro user and this is my first stab at doing VS2008/VS2010 so I don't know how to 'modify the paths' as was indicated above.

I did a fresh reinstall of AppGameKit 1076 and VS 2010 and same problem.

I am using Win7 64bit and have both products installed in default C:\ locations
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 24th Jun 2012 19:46
You can ignore the warnings you posted, they don't affect the compilation.

The example program projects are not up to date with v1076.

Did you look in the Final directory to see if the file was created?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
erebusman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posted: 24th Jun 2012 21:49
@Ancient Lady ; well there was no executeable but based off your information that those errors should not stop it I tried again and was able to get it to work finally.

What I did differently (and mind you I did say I'm brand new at this)

1: On the left hand window the "Solution explorer" I right clicked the project name of "056 Games - SpaceShooter"
2: I choose Debug > StartNew Instance
3: It worked

This is different that before when I used the VERY top and clicked the play near the debug at the top -- for some reason the project never launched and no exe was found?

With your info I'll chalk my remaining problems up to new user / dont know what I'm doing and keep hacking at it.

thank you though your feedback was very helpful!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 24th Jun 2012 22:00
Always glad to help.

Personally, I prefer to run programs directly and not from whatever IDE I am using to develop them.

If you are using the examples solution, it contains a lot of different projects and when you clicked on the play button at the very top, it might have tried to run something that hadn't been built.

It is much easier to work with a single project, rather than a solution full of projects. That way you know exactly what to expect.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 17:20:32
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 17:20:32