Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Bug Reports / "Runtime Error 302 - Sprite does not exist at line 24125"

Author
Message
doopus
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 21st Sep 2012 09:19
Hi everyone,

I do hope someone knows the answer to this, because I am very close to releasing a completed game.

After winning the game (player enters a Win Zone), I get the following error: "Runtime Error 302 - Sprite does not exist at line 24125". This happens during testing within FPSC and within a built game. I've noticed that it happens somewhat sporadically - I'll change a few things within the level and test/build the game, and the error will occur half of the time.

Unfortunately, I have no idea what causes the error, and with the game being complete, I have nothing else to change or remove to try to get rid of the issue. If anybody knows what could be causing this, I would be very grateful.

Thanks!

*This post will self-destruct in 10 seconds.*
maho76
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 21st Sep 2012 12:03
normally happens with custom media, may it be custom models or video. also try changing winzone-location (just for testing) and see what happens. fpsc is a strange thing. it may help to copy the level and clean it out step by step, first cut characters, if nothing changes cut additional scripts/triggerzones, change skybox etc.etc.

doopus
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 21st Sep 2012 19:12
I appreciate your efforts to help resolve all of my problems, haha.

Changing the location of the Win Zones did not help. I am using custom media, but it all worked at one point. It's just recently I've been getting this problem. I suppose I will have to get rid of things one by one to find the culprit. :/

*This post will self-destruct in 10 seconds.*
doopus
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2012 02:21
I resolved the problem!

I assume that it must've been because I had 3 separate Win Zones, because I eliminated 2 of them and the problem went away. I don't know if it had anything to do with the scripts I was using (I used some custom ones to deal with how the game ended) or if FPSC is buggy with multiple ones, but it works now.

Thanks for your help!

*This post will self-destruct in 10 seconds.*
maho76
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 25th Sep 2012 12:13
if you dont use leveljump-scripts (custom, you can find them around here), you have to stay with 1 winzone, right.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-11-27 04:55:03
Your offset time is: 2021-11-27 04:55:03